You are not logged in.

#1 2009-02-17 14:08:30

bernarcher
Forum Fellow
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 2,271

[SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

Hi all,

since some recent -Syu update, probably half a week ago, I cannot print any more.
Trying to fix the problem with hp-setup -i produced the message

error: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded. Please check HPLIP installation.

A re-install of the hplip 2.8.12-1 package, including dependencies, did not help.

I am rather new to Arch and grateful for any ideas,
bernacher

Last edited by bernarcher (2009-02-18 15:19:48)


To know or not to know ...
... the questions remain forever.

Offline

#2 2009-02-17 20:16:46

lardon
Member
Registered: 2008-05-31
Posts: 254
Website

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

I have the exact same problem. If you haven't already I will file a bug.


Autojump, the fastest way to navigate your filesystem from the command line!

Offline

#3 2009-02-17 20:57:50

bernarcher
Forum Fellow
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 2,271

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

Please do.


To know or not to know ...
... the questions remain forever.

Offline

#4 2009-02-18 07:12:57

lardon
Member
Registered: 2008-05-31
Posts: 254
Website

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

Done! http://bugs.archlinux.org/task/13352

Please vote on the bug and subscribe to it if you want to be informed of any progress made.


Autojump, the fastest way to navigate your filesystem from the command line!

Offline

#5 2009-02-18 10:09:59

roog
Member
Registered: 2008-08-12
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

In the meantime you can downgrade to the previous hplip version: http://www.schlunix.org/archlinux/extra … pkg.tar.gz. This solved my printing issues.

Offline

#6 2009-02-18 12:22:13

bernarcher
Forum Fellow
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 2,271

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

In the bugtracker, djgera brought up this solution:
Install the net-snmp package.

Just check. It did work here. At least the hp-setup error message is gone.

Addition: Obviously this was it. Test pages print again via Cups setup.

Last edited by bernarcher (2009-02-18 12:50:37)


To know or not to know ...
... the questions remain forever.

Offline

#7 2009-02-18 22:46:55

lardon
Member
Registered: 2008-05-31
Posts: 254
Website

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

yep, problem solved for me too.


Autojump, the fastest way to navigate your filesystem from the command line!

Offline

#8 2009-02-19 18:08:07

doorknob60
Member
From: Oregon
Registered: 2008-09-29
Posts: 401

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

bernarcher wrote:

In the bugtracker, djgera brought up this solution:
Install the net-snmp package.

Just check. It did work here. At least the hp-setup error message is gone.

Addition: Obviously this was it. Test pages print again via Cups setup.

Thanks, that fixed it. I just installed Arch for my parents, and if they couldn't print I would've had to revert back to another distro, possibly Windows yikes

Offline

#9 2009-02-26 07:31:22

The Avatar of Time
Member
Registered: 2008-01-11
Posts: 226

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

Good work gentlemen, that fixed my problem as well.

However I'm confused, if that fixes it is the bug simply that net-snmp should be listed as a dependency and isn't?

Anyhow, thanks.

Offline

#10 2009-02-26 07:32:39

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,408
Website

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

I ran into this today as well.  net-snmp is listed as an optdepend.

Offline

#11 2009-02-26 09:16:56

lardon
Member
Registered: 2008-05-31
Posts: 254
Website

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

Allan wrote:

I ran into this today as well.  net-snmp is listed as an optdepend.

Shouldn't it be a full dependency? On my system, printing simply doesn't work without it, and it's quite hard to debug, since all you get are cryptic error messages.


Autojump, the fastest way to navigate your filesystem from the command line!

Offline

#12 2009-03-01 11:16:28

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,432
Website

Re: [SOLVED] hplip broken: HPMUDEXT could not be loaded

Hmmm - i dunno.  I ran into this today too.  You def need net-snmp to run hp-setup.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB