You are not logged in.

#1 2009-02-17 21:05:01

ls6678
Member
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 34

[SOLVED] GNOME doesnt mount Windows partition anymore

Hi.

I have Arch 32bits installed in my laptop with GNOME as my desktop environment. I also have a Windows NTFS partition in my hard drive.

I noticed that after a system update the GNOME didn't mount my Windows partition anymore. I have in the GNOME panel the applet for mounting devices and partitions and if I try to mount the Windows partition nothing happens, but I can mount it in the terminal.

Any suggestions for my problem?

Last edited by ls6678 (2009-02-21 12:28:15)

Offline

#2 2009-02-17 21:29:54

grizdev
Member
Registered: 2008-12-23
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] GNOME doesnt mount Windows partition anymore

See this http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=64943

You need to downgrade Hal to the previous version.

pacman -U /var/cache/pacman/pkg/hal-0.5.11-4-i686.pkg.tar.gz

Offline

#3 2009-02-18 12:12:52

ls6678
Member
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 34

Re: [SOLVED] GNOME doesnt mount Windows partition anymore

Too bad that I cleaned up the pacman cache. :\

But what I don't understand is why I can mount any external mass storage devices, including the ones formated in NTFS, but I can't mount the Windows partition.

Thanks for the answer anyway.

Offline

#4 2009-02-18 16:01:26

Ranguvar
Member
Registered: 2008-08-12
Posts: 2,540

Re: [SOLVED] GNOME doesnt mount Windows partition anymore

Hmm...

Are you mounting with ntfs or ntfs-3g? My theory is you're mounting with ntfs in the terminal, which works fine, but GNOME is trying to mount with ntfs-3g, which is checking your drive to see if its Windows install was cleanly shut down the last time. Try mounting it with mount -t ntfs-3g -o force in the terminal, unmount it, and try again in GNOME.

Offline

#5 2009-02-18 18:32:43

ls6678
Member
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 34

Re: [SOLVED] GNOME doesnt mount Windows partition anymore

Ranguvar wrote:

Hmm...

Are you mounting with ntfs or ntfs-3g? My theory is you're mounting with ntfs in the terminal, which works fine, but GNOME is trying to mount with ntfs-3g, which is checking your drive to see if its Windows install was cleanly shut down the last time. Try mounting it with mount -t ntfs-3g -o force in the terminal, unmount it, and try again in GNOME.

In terminal I can mount it just fine with ntfs-3g: mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda3 /media/disk-1/

I tried to unmount it in terminal and to mount it with GNOME, just as you said, and nothing happened.

But external hard drives formatted in NTFS, GNOME mounts them without any problem.

Offline

#6 2009-02-18 19:10:39

decaturguy
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-11-28
Posts: 117

Re: [SOLVED] GNOME doesnt mount Windows partition anymore

I got the same problem not only windows drive but external drives too.. the problem is PolicyKit.
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HAL … utomounter

Offline

#7 2009-02-21 12:27:59

ls6678
Member
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 34

Re: [SOLVED] GNOME doesnt mount Windows partition anymore

decaturguy wrote:

I got the same problem not only windows drive but external drives too.. the problem is PolicyKit.
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HAL … utomounter

Thanks, it worked. big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB