You are not logged in.

#1 2009-04-03 05:10:51

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Acer Aspire One part 2

As the original Acer Aspire One thread is getting so long thought I would start a new thread..

Please post here with about custom kernels, tips tricks, problems etc...

Wiki page on AAO is at :

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Acer_Aspire_One

MrG


Mr Green

Offline

#2 2009-04-03 14:58:01

Zom
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2007-10-27
Posts: 406

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

You could add how to make splash work on Teras kernel using my instructions for mkinitrd, either to the OP or the wiki. I think it could be useful.

Offline

#3 2009-04-03 15:58:06

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

Wiki is open to all Arch users wink so go for it


Mr Green

Offline

#4 2009-04-03 16:12:11

froli
Member
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 440
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

Just install Tera's kernel (2.6.29rc8git1-1). I don't if it's a problem, but my my wifi reception is always at 100%... With stock kernel I was around 75-80%. Well... I'd be verry happy if this is not a bug tongue


arch64 | I'm using Yaourt smile  | Kik Messenger: froli | Follow me on Twitter!
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5Ghz, 6GB RAM DDR2, 1TB HDD, EVGA GTS 450, Gnome3.

Offline

#5 2009-04-04 09:57:55

Tera
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2007-01-25
Posts: 81

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

I will release the next kernel26-one-dev as soon as 2.6.30-rc1 is released. At the moment I am also having problems to apply the WLAN led patches. It could very well be so that it gets integrated to the 2.6.30 tree but very likely not. I do my best to hack the patch so that it can be applied but in case I don't succeed, the next release could very well happen without the patch.

Another thing.. There is a new acerhdf patch which I saw floating on the kernel patch mailing list. I will ship the kernel with this new patch. The old one wasn't 2.6.30 compatible as some files been moved around (again tongue) on the kernel tree.

I'm still looking at the possibility to include a fifo_batch patch. I have a semi-working version of the patch already but I'm having trouble to get it to apply. If I can't make a working patch, I have prepared an evil workaround for the problem, which will work but isn't pretty.'

A question for folks who are having suspend issues: Do you use the "GPU workaround" which means that when you suspend, your laptop is being switched to tty1 from X server before suspend and then restored back to X server when resumed? This is what I use and it hasn't failed a single time yet. Oh, and I forgot to mention.. I use GIT version of the Intel's driver, libraries and such so basicly my laptop is the most bleeding edge you can have.

EDIT: I will start own thread for the kernel development under the "Kernel & Hardware Issues" board once I release the next version. I will however post announcements of the new releases on this thread for better attention, if it's okey for people smile

Last edited by Tera (2009-04-04 10:01:14)

Offline

#6 2009-04-04 13:49:12

RayNbow
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 7

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

I've recently installed Arch for the first time** on my Aspire One using Tera's kernel26-one-dev (2.6.29-2) and things are working fine. smile

The only thing is, when I play sounds (using aplay), I don't hear anything from the front speakers. I do hear sound when I plug in my headphones. I've checked alsamixer, but I didn't see a channel for the front speakers. Is there a way to unmute them?


(** more precisely, this was my first Linux install ever)


Arch Novice
Aspire One A150-Aw

Offline

#7 2009-04-04 14:14:19

iusedtohaveaneeepc
Member
From: Turin, Italy
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 25

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

Hello people. I was wondering if there's a way to create a initrd.img of the kernel26-one-dev, cause I need it to get it mkinitcpioed for having 1024x600 resolution mode working.

Offline

#8 2009-04-04 14:42:25

froli
Member
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 440
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

RayNbow wrote:

I've recently installed Arch for the first time** on my Aspire One using Tera's kernel26-one-dev (2.6.29-2) and things are working fine. smile

The only thing is, when I play sounds (using aplay), I don't hear anything from the front speakers. I do hear sound when I plug in my headphones. I've checked alsamixer, but I didn't see a channel for the front speakers. Is there a way to unmute them?


(** more precisely, this was my first Linux install ever)

See this page smile


arch64 | I'm using Yaourt smile  | Kik Messenger: froli | Follow me on Twitter!
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5Ghz, 6GB RAM DDR2, 1TB HDD, EVGA GTS 450, Gnome3.

Offline

#9 2009-04-04 15:14:48

RayNbow
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 7

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

froli wrote:
RayNbow wrote:

I've recently installed Arch for the first time** on my Aspire One using Tera's kernel26-one-dev (2.6.29-2) and things are working fine. smile

The only thing is, when I play sounds (using aplay), I don't hear anything from the front speakers. I do hear sound when I plug in my headphones. I've checked alsamixer, but I didn't see a channel for the front speakers. Is there a way to unmute them?


(** more precisely, this was my first Linux install ever)

See this page smile

I've tried that, but no success unfortunately:
* The two amixer commands work.
* alsamixer works
* aplay works, but I can only hear the sound on my headphones when I plug them in. When nothing's plugged in, no sound is played on the speakers.
* alsaconf does not do anything (cannot find PnP or PCI card).


Edit: Here's the output of amixer:

Simple mixer control 'Master',0
  Capabilities: pvolume pswitch
  Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
  Limits: Playback 0 - 64
  Mono:
  Front Left: Playback 47 [73%] [-17.00dB] [on]
  Front Right: Playback 47 [73%] [-17.00dB] [on]
Simple mixer control 'PCM',0
  Capabilities: pvolume
  Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
  Limits: Playback 0 - 255
  Mono:
  Front Left: Playback 197 [77%] [-11.60dB]
  Front Right: Playback 197 [77%] [-11.60dB]
Simple mixer control 'Mic Boost',0
  Capabilities: cvolume
  Capture channels: Front Left - Front Right
  Limits: Capture 0 - 2
  Front Left: Capture 0 [0%] [0.00dB]
  Front Right: Capture 0 [0%] [0.00dB]
Simple mixer control 'Capture',0
  Capabilities: cvolume cswitch
  Capture channels: Front Left - Front Right
  Limits: Capture 0 - 31
  Front Left: Capture 23 [74%] [19.50dB] [on]
  Front Right: Capture 0 [0%] [-15.00dB] [on]
Simple mixer control 'Input Source',0
  Capabilities: cenum
  Items: 'i-Mic' 'E-Mic'
  Item0: 'i-Mic'

Last edited by RayNbow (2009-04-04 16:51:02)


Arch Novice
Aspire One A150-Aw

Offline

#10 2009-04-05 08:39:55

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

Tera wrote:

I'm still looking at the possibility to include a fifo_batch patch. I have a semi-working version of the patch already but I'm having trouble to get it to apply. If I can't make a working patch, I have prepared an evil workaround for the problem, which will work but isn't pretty.'

A question for folks who are having suspend issues: Do you use the "GPU workaround" which means that when you suspend, your laptop is being switched to tty1 from X server before suspend and then restored back to X server when resumed? This is what I use and it hasn't failed a single time yet. Oh, and I forgot to mention.. I use GIT version of the Intel's driver, libraries and such so basicly my laptop is the most bleeding edge you can have.

Where can I find that GPU workaround tera?:) I searched the wiki but it's not available...:( With regards to your intel driver, are you referring to the xf86-video-intel-git 20080801-1 found at the AUR? There is another one, xf86-video-intel-newest 2.6.99.902-2 have you tried this as well? smile I'm going to compile them if I'll have the time.

Thanks for your efforts on your such nice kernel tera...:) Big cheers to you!!! Keep it up!!!!:D

Last edited by kaola_linux (2009-04-05 08:46:48)


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#11 2009-04-05 08:59:14

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

Going to install Arch again on Acer One.. with regards to HD [100gb] does 10gb / sound ok?

Looking at loading Gnome but running Openbox WM

~MrG~


Mr Green

Offline

#12 2009-04-05 10:52:51

ichbinesderelch
Member
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 203

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

i have 8gb for / and its really enough for my needs with the aa1, so i guess you should be fine with 10gb wink

Offline

#13 2009-04-05 13:56:31

Tera
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2007-01-25
Posts: 81

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

kaola_linux wrote:

Where can I find that GPU workaround tera?:) I searched the wiki but it's not available...:( With regards to your intel driver, are you referring to the xf86-video-intel-git 20080801-1 found at the AUR? There is another one, xf86-video-intel-newest  2.6.99.902-2 have you tried this as well? smile I'm going to compile them if I'll have the time.

I'm referring to xf86-video-intel-git. I am using my own personal "fixed" PKGBUILDs, as the builds on AUR are very low quality and have been un-maintained for ages.. Well they are maintained but no-one just cares to give them any love.

I looked at the GPU workaround and it looks like it's one of the s2ram's basic features that iit works by that way. What I use for suspending is an ACPI event "lid close" at /etc/acpi/handler.sh which executes /etc/acpi/events/lid, which contains command "s2ram -f". As I said, works everytime smile

URL to my updated xf86-video-intel-git PKGBUILD ---> http://dolly.rulex.net/~giga/arch/xf86- … git.tar.gz

Last edited by Tera (2009-04-05 15:27:12)

Offline

#14 2009-04-06 19:17:51

iusedtohaveaneeepc
Member
From: Turin, Italy
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 25

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

How you guys get 1024x600 without using initrd file?

Offline

#15 2009-04-06 19:27:09

froli
Member
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 440
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

iusedtohaveaneeepc wrote:

How you guys get 1024x600 without using initrd file?

Probably because it's in xorg.conf... Correct me if I'm wrong.. hmm

Anyways... For me it works without changing anything.

If you want to try with my xorg.conf...:

Section "ServerLayout"
       Identifier     "Default Layout"
       Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
       InputDevice    "Synaptics Mouse" "AlwaysCore"
       InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
       InputDevice    "USB Mouse" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
       Option "AllowMouseOpenFail"  "true"
       Option "AutoAddDevices" "False"
EndSection

Section "Module"
       Load "synaptics"
EndSection

Section "Files"
       ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc:unscaled"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/PEX"
# Additional fonts: Locale, Gimp, TTF...
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/cyrillic"
#       FontPath     "/usr/share/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/75dpi"
#       FontPath     "/usr/share/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/100dpi"
# True type and type1 fonts are also handled via xftlib, see /etc/X11/XftConfig!
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/ttf/western"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/ttf/decoratives"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/truetype"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/truetype/openoffice"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/truetype/ttf-bitstream-vera"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/latex-ttf-fonts"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/defoma/CID"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/defoma/TrueType"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/artwiz-fonts"
       FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/local"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
       Identifier  "Keyboard0"
       Driver      "keyboard"
       Option      "CoreKeyboard"
       Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
       Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
       Option "XkbLayout" "ca"
       Option "XkbVariant" "fr"
#       Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
       Identifier "Synaptics Mouse"
       Driver     "synaptics"
       Option     "Device" "/dev/psaux"
       Option     "Protocol" "auto-dev"
       Option     "LeftEdge"  "1700"
       Option  "RightEdge"     "5300"
       Option  "TopEdge"       "1700"
       Option  "BottomEdge"    "4200"
       Option  "FingerLow"     "25"
       Option  "FingerHigh"    "30"
       Option  "MaxTapTime"    "180"
       Option  "MaxTapMove"    "220"
       Option  "VertScrollDelta" "100"
       Option  "MinSpeed"      "0.09"
       Option  "MaxSpeed"      "0.18"
       Option  "AccelFactor"   "0.0015"
       Option  "SHMConfig"     "on"
# new in synaptics 0.99
       Option  "ClickFinger1"  "1"
       Option  "ClickFinger2"  "0"
       Option  "ClickFinger3"  "0"
       Option  "HorizTwoFingerScroll"  "0"
       Option  "VertTwoFingerScroll"   "0"
       Option  "HorizScrollDelta"      "100"
       Option  "PressureMotionMinZ"    "10"
       Option  "FingerPress"   "256"
       Option  "PalmDetect"    "0"
       Option  "PalmMinWidth"  "10"
       Option  "PalmMinZ"      "200"
       Option  "MaxTapMove"    "220"
       Option  "MaxTapTime"    "180"
       Option  "MaxDoubleTapTime"      "200"
       Option  "TapButton1"    "1"
       Option  "TapButton2"    "0"
       Option  "TapButton3"    "0"
       Option  "RTCornerButton"        "2"
       Option  "RBCornerButton"        "3"
       Option  "LTCornerButton"        "0"
       Option  "LBCornerButton"        "0"
# Circular scrolling is uber-cool, but it's not for everyone. Check out "gsynaptics" as well.
       Option  "CircularScrolling"     "0"
# Scrolling with the right and bottom side can be fun... or incredibly annoying. Use "1" to enable.
       Option  "HorizEdgeScroll"       "0"
       Option  "VertEdgeScroll"        "1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
       Identifier      "USB Mouse"
       Driver          "mouse"
       Option          "Device"                "/dev/input/mice"
       Option          "SendCoreEvents"        "true"
       Option          "Protocol"              "IMPS/2"
       Option          "ZAxisMapping"          "4 5"
       Option          "Buttons"               "5"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
       Identifier  "Monitor0"
       Modeline  "1024x600" 48.96 1024 1064 1168 1312 600 601 604 622 -HSync +VSync
       DisplaySize 346 203 # 75 DPI @ 1024x600
EndSection

Section "Device"
       Identifier  "Videocard0"
       Driver      "intel"
       Option      "Clone" "true"
       Option      "MonitorLayout"     "LVDS,VGA"
       BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
       Option      "MigrationHeuristic" "greedy"
       Option      "AccelMethod" "EXA"
       Option      "NoDCC"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
       Identifier "Screen0"
       Device     "Videocard0"
       Monitor     "Monitor0"
       DefaultDepth     24
       SubSection "Display"
               Viewport   0 0
               Depth     24
               Modes    "1024x600" "800x600" "640x480"
               Virtual 1920 1800
       EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
       Mode 0666
EndSection

You'll just have to change the keyboard setup to fit it to your needs


arch64 | I'm using Yaourt smile  | Kik Messenger: froli | Follow me on Twitter!
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5Ghz, 6GB RAM DDR2, 1TB HDD, EVGA GTS 450, Gnome3.

Offline

#16 2009-04-07 03:40:48

thayer
Fellow
From: Vancouver, BC
Registered: 2007-05-20
Posts: 1,560
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

froli wrote:
iusedtohaveaneeepc wrote:

How you guys get 1024x600 without using initrd file?

Probably because it's in xorg.conf... Correct me if I'm wrong.. hmm

Anyways... For me it works without changing anything.

Exactly, it just works.  Actually, I'm surprised by the depth of these AAO related threads because nearly everything has worked for me, using the stock kernel, out of the box.  The only thing I haven't messed with yet is the internal mic and webcam.  All of the hardware, kill switch, etc. has worked without any need to tweak rc.conf or set keycodes.  I have the newer AOD150 model though. Maybe things are just sketchy with the first edition?


thayer williams ~ cinderwick.ca

Offline

#17 2009-04-07 03:52:06

froli
Member
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 440
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

thayer wrote:
froli wrote:
iusedtohaveaneeepc wrote:

How you guys get 1024x600 without using initrd file?

Probably because it's in xorg.conf... Correct me if I'm wrong.. hmm

Anyways... For me it works without changing anything.

Exactly, it just works.  Actually, I'm surprised by the depth of these AAO related threads because nearly everything has worked for me, using the stock kernel, out of the box.  The only thing I haven't messed with yet is the internal mic and webcam.  All of the hardware, kill switch, etc. has worked without any need to tweak rc.conf or set keycodes.  I have the newer AOD150 model though. Maybe things are just sketchy with the first edition?

No problem at all with stock kernel for me... For the webcam just follow the AAO wiki and everythings works (I don't know for the mic, nerver tested). But it runs better with Tera's kernel 'cause theres no extra modules loaded etc...

It's custom made for AAO, so it just can works better wink


arch64 | I'm using Yaourt smile  | Kik Messenger: froli | Follow me on Twitter!
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5Ghz, 6GB RAM DDR2, 1TB HDD, EVGA GTS 450, Gnome3.

Offline

#18 2009-04-07 05:48:58

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

I can't get  "HorizTwoFingerScroll"  and "VertTwoFingerScroll"   work on my AA1, I've already changed the value on my xorg.conf to "1".  Someone had any success on their's? hmm


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#19 2009-04-07 07:29:01

kTT
Member
From: Poland - Poznan/Zagan
Registered: 2008-09-16
Posts: 17
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

kaola_linux wrote:

I can't get  "HorizTwoFingerScroll"  and "VertTwoFingerScroll"   work on my AA1, I've already changed the value on my xorg.conf to "1".  Someone had any success on their's? hmm

aao touchpad doesn't support this... but you can look at this vars: EmulateTwoFingerMinZ and EmulateTwoFingerMinW smile


kTT

Offline

#20 2009-04-07 07:39:48

froli
Member
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 440
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

For those who want to use the Windows key as a mouse middle click as suggested in the wiki, I found a way to use xte with xbinkeys. I modified the AAO wiki page


arch64 | I'm using Yaourt smile  | Kik Messenger: froli | Follow me on Twitter!
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5Ghz, 6GB RAM DDR2, 1TB HDD, EVGA GTS 450, Gnome3.

Offline

#21 2009-04-07 07:54:11

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

kTT wrote:
kaola_linux wrote:

I can't get  "HorizTwoFingerScroll"  and "VertTwoFingerScroll"   work on my AA1, I've already changed the value on my xorg.conf to "1".  Someone had any success on their's? hmm

aao touchpad doesn't support this... but you can look at this vars: EmulateTwoFingerMinZ and EmulateTwoFingerMinW smile

I can't seem to find it on my xorg.conf, where is it located? Thanks


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#22 2009-04-07 09:08:54

kTT
Member
From: Poland - Poznan/Zagan
Registered: 2008-09-16
Posts: 17
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

hmm... so write it manualy?
eg. Option "EmulateTwoFingerMinW" "6"


kTT

Offline

#23 2009-04-07 18:21:03

bulat
Member
From: Kazan, Russia
Registered: 2008-05-26
Posts: 18

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

Does anyone use bluetooth on AAO? I've tried to set it up using Wiki page, but I could not make it working as in Linpus ("out-of-the-box"). So maybe someone has more luck than me? smile

Offline

#24 2009-04-07 18:38:29

froli
Member
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2008-06-17
Posts: 440
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

bulat wrote:

Does anyone use bluetooth on AAO? I've tried to set it up using Wiki page, but I could not make it working as in Linpus ("out-of-the-box"). So maybe someone has more luck than me? smile

There's no built-in bluetooth on AAO. You need an usb adaptor.


arch64 | I'm using Yaourt smile  | Kik Messenger: froli | Follow me on Twitter!
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5Ghz, 6GB RAM DDR2, 1TB HDD, EVGA GTS 450, Gnome3.

Offline

#25 2009-04-07 20:55:35

Tera
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2007-01-25
Posts: 81

Re: Acer Aspire One part 2

froli wrote:
bulat wrote:

Does anyone use bluetooth on AAO? I've tried to set it up using Wiki page, but I could not make it working as in Linpus ("out-of-the-box"). So maybe someone has more luck than me? smile

There's no built-in bluetooth on AAO. You need an usb adaptor.

Get something like this http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.12696. Deploy and forget. I am using such solution myself as well. Not the same exact model as on the link, but similar exactly the same size.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB