You are not logged in.

#1 2009-04-06 18:36:30

oneporter
Member
Registered: 2009-04-06
Posts: 2

Multiple Monitors of different sizes

This question isn't Arch specific, but I didn't really know the right place to post it. So, I'm trying here first.

I just bought a new monitor Acer x233h, 23", 1920 x 1080, 16:9.  My old monitor is a Acer x191w, 1440x900, 16:10.  My video card is a Radeon HD 2600XT with a max resolution of 2560 x 1600.  I would like to use both of them at the same time, but currently when I plug them both in my new monitor's resolution drops down to 1440x900.  Is it possible to plug both into the same video card using both max resolutions?  Do I need to buy a second video card?  Do anyone have experience with a similar situation that they could share with me?

Thanks a lot.  Any help is much appreciated.

Offline

#2 2009-04-07 08:41:40

lman
Member
From: CZ
Registered: 2007-12-18
Posts: 252

Re: Multiple Monitors of different sizes

It's possible using free drivers(radeon radeonhd) and xrandr(and with guis for it - my favourite is arandr), just not with catalyst - at least i couldn't get it working...
http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Xorg_RandR_1.2 - here you can find some useful stuff for xrandr.
How do you know that max resolution is 2560x1600? anyway you can set the virtual max resolution in the Screen section and Display subsection by adding
Virtual <total_width_with_monitors> <total_or_max_height_with_two_monitors>

Offline

#3 2009-04-08 03:20:28

oneporter
Member
Registered: 2009-04-06
Posts: 2

Re: Multiple Monitors of different sizes

Thanks a lot. I'm looking in to that.  The max resolution is from the newegg page, but I'm not really sure whether that's per monitor or what.  I'm going to give xrandr a try (arandr won't load for me for some reason).  The constant fan noise is annoying though (after switching from proprietary to radeonhd).  I wonder if that's fixable.

Offline

#4 2009-04-08 09:18:57

lman
Member
From: CZ
Registered: 2007-12-18
Posts: 252

Re: Multiple Monitors of different sizes

well... that's because it's not implemented yet: http://wiki.x.org/wiki/radeonhd#head-d0 … 3ddcb43ae2
here is a page of supported features: http://www.x.org/wiki/RadeonFeature - you can try the xf86-video-ati instead

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB