You are not logged in.

#1 2009-04-18 11:27:54

piyushbhatt
Member
From: Bangalore
Registered: 2009-04-18
Posts: 65

please help audio not working[Solved]

I am new  to arch linux.I brought new dell studio 1555 laptop.
I sucessfully installed archlinux 64 bit on my system.i got almost every thing working except audio.
I have installed alsa-lib ,alsa-utils,alsa-oss.
Added options snd-pcsp index=2 to /etc/modprobe.conf .

Out put of lsmod|grep '^snd' is

snd_seq_oss            33696  0 
snd_hda_codec_intelhdmi    13712  1 
snd_seq_midi_event      7248  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                56672  4 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          7236  2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_hda_codec_idt      68176  1 
snd_hda_intel          29352  1 
snd_hda_codec          67696  3 snd_hda_codec_intelhdmi,snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel
snd_pcm_oss            43424  0 
snd_mixer_oss          16880  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcsp               11404  0 
snd_hwdep               8568  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                81176  4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_pcsp
snd_timer              22688  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    66504  15 snd_seq_oss,snd_hda_codec_intelhdmi,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcsp,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
snd_page_alloc          9728  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm

It seems driver is also loaded since snd_hda_intel and snd_codec_idt is there.

/dev/snd/ directory also have required files.

Command used

ls -l /dev/snd/

See output below

total 0
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116, 11 2009-04-18 12:04 controlC0
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116,  4 2009-04-18 12:04 controlC2
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116, 10 2009-04-18 12:04 hwC0D0
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116,  9 2009-04-18 12:04 hwC0D1
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116,  8 2009-04-18 12:04 pcmC0D0c
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116,  7 2009-04-18 13:27 pcmC0D0p
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116,  6 2009-04-18 12:12 pcmC0D3p
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116,  3 2009-04-18 12:04 pcmC2D0p
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116,  5 2009-04-18 12:04 seq
crw-rw---- 1 root audio 116,  2 2009-04-18 12:04 timer

I have added both root and my user to audio group.

i have also added alsa to list of deamons to be started on start up in rc.conf.

My /etc/modprobe.d/sound  is
alias snd-card-0 snd-hda-intel
alias sound-slot-0 snd-hda-intel
#options snd-hda-intel model=laptop

I tried with last line uncommented but still no sound.Even beep sound is not there from CPU speakers.
Audio was working prefectly fine in windows vista which came preisntalled with my laptop.

Last edited by piyushbhatt (2010-04-19 17:14:54)

Offline

#2 2009-04-18 12:38:42

dispanser
Member
Registered: 2009-04-10
Posts: 20

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

what exactly happens when you try to play sound? Is there an error message?

if not, try to start your preferred mixer app and try to increase the volume on all devices (front, center, pcm, ...). On my system, I have to manually increase the volume setting of several devices because they are muted. I'm sure there's a better solution, but i'm too lazy to figure it out :-)

Offline

#3 2009-04-18 12:48:50

piyushbhatt
Member
From: Bangalore
Registered: 2009-04-18
Posts: 65

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

Hi
I have increased volume to full to all my devices.also changed mode to analog.
No there is no error message.
I tried aplay /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav.
Output was

Playing WAVE '/usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav' : Signed 16 bit Little Endian, Rate 48000 Hz, Mono

On playing with VLC player or mplayer also,It shows as playing files .There is no error or anything unusual.Except that there is no sound.
I have tried with ear phones also.I have stereo speakers built-in my laptop they call it audio rack.

Last edited by piyushbhatt (2009-04-18 12:50:09)

Offline

#4 2009-04-18 12:56:47

dispanser
Member
Registered: 2009-04-10
Posts: 20

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

hm, If your applications don't throw error messages  the necessary devices are present, which in turn means that your driver found the right hardware.

can you provide the appropriate part of the output of lspci -vv? I only need the lines for the sound device.

what hardware are you running? What mixer did you use? In my case, the first few mixers I tried did not show all volume settings, the first I finally was able to hear sound with was gnome-alsamixer.

Offline

#5 2009-04-18 13:14:15

Chrysalis
Member
Registered: 2008-07-07
Posts: 155

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

alsamixer has everything, use tab to toggle the view.

It sounds like somethings muted since theres no errors, look at the bottom of every mixer and toggle mute with 'm'

Offline

#6 2009-04-18 13:17:07

piyushbhatt
Member
From: Bangalore
Registered: 2009-04-18
Posts: 65

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

Output  of ispci -vv is

00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
    Subsystem: Dell Device 02be
    Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx-
    Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
    Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
    Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 22
    Region 0: Memory at fc700000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
    Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
        Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=55mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
        Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
    Capabilities: [60] MSI: Mask- 64bit+ Count=1/1 Enable-
        Address: 0000000000000000  Data: 0000
    Capabilities: [70] Express (v1) Root Complex Integrated Endpoint, MSI 00
        DevCap:    MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <64ns, L1 <1us
            ExtTag- RBE- FLReset+
        DevCtl:    Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
            RlxdOrd- ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
            MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 128 bytes
        DevSta:    CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr+ TransPend-
        LnkCap:    Port #0, Speed unknown, Width x0, ASPM unknown, Latency L0 <64ns, L1 <1us
            ClockPM- Surprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
        LnkCtl:    ASPM Disabled; Disabled- Retrain- CommClk-
            ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
        LnkSta:    Speed unknown, Width x0, TrErr- Train- SlotClk- DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
    Capabilities: [100] Virtual Channel <?>
    Capabilities: [130] Root Complex Link <?>
    Kernel driver in use: HDA Intel
    Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel

Offline

#7 2009-04-18 14:26:06

piyushbhatt
Member
From: Bangalore
Registered: 2009-04-18
Posts: 65

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

Hee,i was able to hear CPU beep.using earphone.But nothing thru in built speakers.

Offline

#8 2009-04-18 17:11:07

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 4,361

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

Search the forums, lately there are many people with similar problems and most probably you don't have to change much.
Check this http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=60197 it's a different problem but I believe the solution to your problem is similar. In fact it's the solution to most alsa+hda codec problems.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#9 2009-04-18 18:13:17

piyushbhatt
Member
From: Bangalore
Registered: 2009-04-18
Posts: 65

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

For me there is no sound but only a CPU beep.

Offline

#10 2009-04-18 18:19:00

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 4,361

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

Then try blacklisting two modules, add this (or change it) in rc.conf in the modules line: !snd_pcsp !pcspkr


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#11 2009-04-18 21:33:33

piyushbhatt
Member
From: Bangalore
Registered: 2009-04-18
Posts: 65

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

Thanks R00KIE,Chrysalis,dispanser.I finally got it working.
From windows device manager ,I found that Intel chipset of ICH9 series-82801 PCI bridge 2448.It
only provide High defination Codec interface  (digital).This bridge connects to one IDT audio codec (analog part) .
Since i had 5.1 surround sound.So,Only IC part that can give me this feature is IDT92HD73c1.So,corresponding audio model will be STAC92HD73*.
http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kernel/g … Models.txt
Gives these models for STAC92HD73*
===========
  ref        Reference board
  no-jd        BIOS setup but without jack-detection
  dell-m6-amic    Dell desktops/laptops with analog mics
  dell-m6-dmic    Dell desktops/laptops with digital mics
  dell-m6    Dell desktops/laptops with both type of mics
  dell-eq    Dell desktops/laptops
  auto        BIOS setup (default)
Since i had both analog and digital type of mic while working with VISTA.I choose dell-m6 and after one restart.I got my nice login sound ,I got sound with mplayer ,VLC and totem also.after minor configuration to use alsa audio.and finally after spending 20 hr in front of my laptop.skipping my weekend fun.i got it hurrey!!!!:D
Finally i will be able to sleep.gud nite..........................................:o

Offline

#12 2010-03-15 02:33:38

bhanuvrat
Member
Registered: 2010-03-15
Posts: 26

Re: please help audio not working[Solved]

@piyush

I am experiencing same no sound problem with my dell studio 1450 and the dell-m6 thing does not seem to work.
how do i figure out the correct ref* for my problem?

I have been searching the web and posting in forums and switching distros for like past 2 months but there is nothing else except dell-m6 that I found anywhere. and now I have your post .. the first one actually explaining why we append dell-m6.

please relieve me from the sleepless nights big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB