You are not logged in.

#1 2009-04-19 07:56:21

Perkin
Member
From: Mendoza, Argentina
Registered: 2007-10-16
Posts: 14
Website

I can't print from gnome apps..

Hi, i write here because i have the following problem:

I bought a HP LaserJet p1005 and i installed it with hplip drivers. The printer works fine when i send a job from OpenOffice, but when i try to print something from a gnome app, like evince or one of those tools that use gnome printing system, i can't do it because the button "Print" is disabled.

I post an image to see what happens:

pantallazoeor.png

I don't know what else to do .. I tried adding my user to lp group but it still the same.. 

Thanks for your help!.

Offline

#2 2009-04-19 08:25:15

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

You may need to install libgnomeprint package by pacman -S libgnomeprint.

Offline

#3 2009-04-19 12:27:51

matzo
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-04-13
Posts: 19

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

Hi,

I have the same problem as Perkin. The printer works fine when i send a job from OpenOffice or the "Cups-Manager" (localhost:631). But my configured printer is not listed in the print dialogs from gnome-apps and firefox.

The printer worked just fine in gnome-apps before the update of cups yesterday.

I'll be happy about any kind of help.

Regards

// Edit: Installing the package libgnomeprint doesn't solved this issue.

Last edited by matzo (2009-04-19 12:30:24)

Offline

#4 2009-04-19 12:47:27

timetrap
Member
From: Here and There
Registered: 2008-06-05
Posts: 342
Website

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

Reporting the same problems after updating cups. lpr works fine, but printing from firefox and gimp won't work (I am using xmonad not gnome).

edit:

installing libgnomeprint SOLVED my problem:

pacman -S libgnomeprint
/etc/rc.d/cups restart

Last edited by timetrap (2009-04-19 12:56:18)

Offline

#5 2009-04-19 14:00:31

Perkin
Member
From: Mendoza, Argentina
Registered: 2007-10-16
Posts: 14
Website

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

... i tried with libgnomeprint but it didn't solve my problem..

Offline

#6 2009-04-19 15:56:30

SamC
Member
From: Calgary
Registered: 2008-05-13
Posts: 611
Website

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

See also this thread. I had a similar problem, and updating my configuration file solved it.

Offline

#7 2009-04-20 17:47:31

matzo
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-04-13
Posts: 19

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

@SamC: Thanks for the hint. Now i can print my pdf-files with lp.

But the problem persists. Now my printer is listed in the print-dialog but when i select it, the print button becomes grayed-out.

Offline

#8 2009-04-20 18:44:34

matzo
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-04-13
Posts: 19

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

Sorry for the double post, but i finally could solve this problem by adding the line

HostNameLookups Double

in '/etc/cups/cupsd.conf'.

Thanks for your help. smile

Offline

#9 2009-04-20 20:48:12

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

^^
Thanks, I had the same problem. I don't understand what the option really does and how it fixes the problem.


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#10 2009-04-20 20:55:02

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

I'm glad that I ran across this post. I've just started having this issue and it was preventing me from printing a very important report..

Offline

#11 2009-04-21 10:57:58

Perkin
Member
From: Mendoza, Argentina
Registered: 2007-10-16
Posts: 14
Website

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

Thanks!.. That solved the issue.

Offline

#12 2009-04-25 14:46:57

itti
Member
Registered: 2007-06-01
Posts: 74

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

yeah solved my "print button greyed out in firefox"-problem too...

Offline

#13 2009-04-26 19:23:24

Peasantoid
Member
Registered: 2009-04-26
Posts: 928
Website

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

Awesome, this fix worked for me too.

Offline

#14 2009-05-18 16:49:48

bloodniece
Member
From: Behind a computer
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 25
Website

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

This worked for me too.  I added it to the cups page on the wiki.

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/CUP … nt_dialogs

Offline

#15 2009-06-08 00:19:59

ugkbunb
Member
Registered: 2009-02-26
Posts: 227

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

matzo wrote:

Sorry for the double post, but i finally could solve this problem by adding the line

HostNameLookups Double

in '/etc/cups/cupsd.conf'.

Thanks for your help. smile

Thank you that fixed my issue with the print button greyed out in firefox.

Offline

#16 2010-01-14 17:09:35

OrangeRoot1000
Member
From: TN -- USA
Registered: 2008-08-07
Posts: 106
Website

Re: I can't print from gnome apps..

BUMP!


It seems like this new "cups" feature has reared its head again.

pacman -Q cups
cups 1.4.2-2
pacman -Q hplip
hplip 3.9.12-2
pacman -Q hpcups
error: package "hpcups" not found
pacman -Q foomatic-db
foomatic-db 4.0.3_20090904-2

This is an updated and pretty fresh Arch install. I honestly didn't know I had printing issue til the other day. I'm running FluxBox and was using HPLIP Mgr. This mgr would get to downloading and updated ppd file. I think it was for the fax and then say the queue was not ready and go in cicrles. I cancelled this "mgr" and it cxled all my icons in print dialogs. I have totally reinstalled cups and friends, PDQ doesn't work and LPRng doesn't work for me either. Looking at the most recent notes on HP they with CUPS have changed the hplip for my printer to use hpcups. My printer is a HP Color LJ 1312nfi_mb series. This new hpcups is supposed to have my ppd's. Well it's not on their site and I can't find it in Arch's repos.

LPR from the cli just hangs, the error logs show expected behaviour that CUPS is going to try and resolve both IPV4/6 addresses. Now Firefox, Gimp, OO.org etc don't see my printer. The web interface DOES and can send a test page. ALL KDE4 apps can see my printers and give me options to print. As I said before I'm in Fluxbox.

The host lookup double causes a host not resolvable/reachable error.

This is a new install for cups, hence it is a stock cupsd.conf.

The hint to  block nf with modprobe has no effect.

At one time printing did work and I'd like for it to again. The fact that CUPS, PDQ and LPRng breakdown at some point on a Linux supportable network printer is kinda strange. The only common factor is the ppd. PDQ I can't get foomatic-rip to make a pdq filter from the ppd. LPRng won't build, after having to finagle to an http site because the ftp site is refusing connections.

VampirePenguin

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB