You are not logged in.

#1 2009-05-26 21:15:40

LeafStorm
Member
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-05-20
Posts: 51
Website

Conky's network graphs don't record values

I've got a Conky setup that I am fairly proud of - it's automatically generated from a Jinja2 template. The problem is, my network speed graphs don't work. The graphs themselves show up fine, but nothing fills them up. The indicators above them that write the down and up speeds as numbers work, and other graphs do as well. I'm sure I have the syntax right - any other variations cause everything to mess up really badly, like graphs wider than my window. The relevant section is:

${if_up eth0}${alignc}${color1}${font Terminus:size=10:weight=bold}eth0${font}${color}
${downspeed eth0} down ${alignr}${upspeed eth0} up
${downspeedgraph normal 40,148 DDDDDD 1992d6 eth0}${alignr}${upspeedgraph normal 40,148 DDDDDD 1992d6 eth0}${else}${alignc}${color1}eth0 down${color}${endif}
$hr

Can anyone offer suggestions on why this is not working?


Thanks,
Matthew Frazier

Offline

#2 2009-05-26 22:23:01

mang
Member
From: stockholm/sweden
Registered: 2008-11-11
Posts: 27
Website

Re: Conky's network graphs don't record values

did you try
${downspeedgraph normal eth0 40,148 DDDDDD 1992d6}
instead of
${downspeedgraph normal 40,148 DDDDDD 1992d6 eth0}
?

Offline

#3 2009-05-26 23:36:12

Knute
Member
From: Minot, ND
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 604

Re: Conky's network graphs don't record values

According to the conky manual there is a scale option that might be necessary.
Since I don't use the graph, this is only a guess.

The manual says that eth0 at the end is the right way, and that the scale is right before it.  If the scale is non-zero then that becomes the scale.

So if you added a lone zero right before eth0 it might take care of it, but that's only a guess.

HTH


Knute

Offline

#4 2009-05-27 01:22:33

LeafStorm
Member
From: North Carolina
Registered: 2009-05-20
Posts: 51
Website

Re: Conky's network graphs don't record values

@mang: When I do that, the graph widens past my Conky window. And it still doesn't work.

@Knute: I tried that, but it didn't help. Thanks anyway.

I guess I don't really need the graph - I've only got a 768-px-tall screen anyway, so I need all the real estate I can get. (But if someone can figure this out, I'd appreciate that too.)


Thanks,
Matthew Frazier

Offline

#5 2009-05-28 10:31:58

SteveB
Member
Registered: 2009-04-10
Posts: 7

Re: Conky's network graphs don't record values

Been playing with the code you have and I do get a graph appearing, however it's only about 1 pixel in height. It's odd, rip out everything except downspeedgraph and the interface and you get a good graph. Start introducing the other options, regardless of which ones (tried a mixture), and it doesn't display correctly.

Certainly didn't help, but if it's any consolation I don't think it's you?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB