You are not logged in.

#1 2009-06-09 18:26:41

sfabius
Member
Registered: 2007-07-07
Posts: 157

[solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

I just updated conky, and when I started X (Openbox), there was no text displayed. The graphs/monitors ARE displayed. And, if I kill conky and then manually start from a terminal, I get text for a while before it blanks out. Graphs/monitors stay.

Here is my conkyrc (which I haven't changed):

# Create own window instead of using desktop (required in nautilus)
own_window yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,skip_taskbar
own_window_transparent yes
# own_window_desktop yes

background no

# Use double buffering (reduces flicker, may not work for everyone)
double_buffer yes

# fiddle with window
use_spacer left 
use_xft yes

# Update interval in seconds
update_interval 1.0

# Minimum size of text area
minimum_size 600 5

# Draw shades?
draw_shades yes

# Text stuff
draw_outline no # amplifies text if yes
draw_borders no

uppercase no # set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase

# Stippled borders?
stippled_borders 8

# border margins
border_margin 0
#border_margin 4

# border width
border_width 0
#border_width 0

# Default colors and also border colors, grey90 == #e5e5e5
default_color 9D3BFF       ###
default_shade_color black
default_outline_color grey
color1 violet

own_window_colour brown
own_window_transparent yes

# Text alignment, other possible values are commented
#alignment top_left
#alignment top_right
alignment bottom_middle
#alignment bottom_right

# Gap between borders of screen and text
gap_x 1
gap_y 0

# stuff after 'TEXT' will be formatted on screen

override_utf8_locale no
xftfont Dejavu:size=10
xftalpha 0.8

TEXT

${color}${font Dejavu:size=12:bold}${nodename}   ${color slate grey}${font}${time %a} ${color 9D3BFF}${time %e %B %G}  ${color slate grey}${font Dejavu:size=12:bold}${color red}   ${time %H:%M:%S}${font}${color} ${time %Z}   ${color slate grey}   CPU1:${color}${cpu cpu1}% ${cpugraph cpu1 10,60 2a00ff}   ${color slate grey}   CPU2:${color}${cpu cpu2}% ${cpugraph cpu2 10,60 2a00ff}${color slate grey}  Processes:${color }$processes${color slate grey}  Running:${color }$running_processes ${color slate grey}MEM  ${color ddaa00}${membar 3,100}${color slate grey}   SWAP:${color }$swapperc% ${color slate grey}  NET ETH0: ${downspeedgraph eth0 10,80 000000 ffffff}

And here's what I get as far as debugging messages:

DEBUG(0) [conky.c:8183]: reading contents from config file '/home/kiesling/.conkyrc'
DEBUG(0) [conky.c:3155]: no templates to replace
DEBUG(1) [conky.c:1470]: Adding $cpu for CPU 1
DEBUG(0) [specials.c:136]: printing graph as normal, other args are: 10,60 2a00ff
DEBUG(1) [conky.c:1487]: Adding $cpugraph for CPU 1
DEBUG(1) [conky.c:1470]: Adding $cpu for CPU 2
DEBUG(0) [specials.c:136]: printing graph as normal, other args are: 10,60 2a00ff
DEBUG(1) [conky.c:1487]: Adding $cpugraph for CPU 2
DEBUG(0) [specials.c:136]: printing graph as normal, other args are: eth0 10,80 000000 ffffff
Conky: desktop window (1a7) is root window
Conky: window type - normal
Conky: drawing to created window (0xe00001)
Conky: drawing to double buffer

Haven't found anything on google or forums....

Last edited by sfabius (2009-06-10 17:37:07)

Offline

#2 2009-06-09 18:36:47

keegan
Member
Registered: 2009-05-12
Posts: 54

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

check your ${font} tags.
try this:

${color}${nodename}   ${color slate grey}${time %a} ${color 9D3BFF}${time %e %B %G}  ${color slate grey}${color red}   ${time %H:%M:%S}${color} ${time %Z}   ${color slate grey}   CPU1:${color}${cpu cpu1}% ${cpugraph cpu1 10,60 2a00ff}   ${color slate grey}   CPU2:${color}${cpu cpu2}% ${cpugraph cpu2 10,60 2a00ff}${color slate grey}  Processes:${color }$processes${color slate grey}  Running:${color }$running_processes ${color slate grey}MEM  ${color ddaa00}${membar 3,100}${color slate grey}   SWAP:${color }$swapperc% ${color slate grey}  NET ETH0: ${downspeedgraph eth0 10,80 000000 ffffff}

Offline

#3 2009-06-09 18:55:55

userlander
Member
Registered: 2008-08-23
Posts: 413

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

I have the same issue.

Sometimes conky starts with displaying the fonts, and then on a refresh the text cuts out.

I changed from arial to bitstream with same results.

check the font tags for what? they're the same ones that have always worked up to now.

Offline

#4 2009-06-09 18:56:01

tas0s
Member
Registered: 2008-09-09
Posts: 30

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

I have almost the same(?) problem.I have set up conky to start with kde4.
After the last conky update,conky starts as before but it will not display anything.
It shows only a black box.
If I restart it everything is normal.

Offline

#5 2009-06-09 19:01:45

sfabius
Member
Registered: 2007-07-07
Posts: 157

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

keegan wrote:

check your ${font} tags.
try this:

${color}${nodename}   ${color slate grey}${time %a} ${color 9D3BFF}${time %e %B %G}  ${color slate grey}${color red}   ${time %H:%M:%S}${color} ${time %Z}   ${color slate grey}   CPU1:${color}${cpu cpu1}% ${cpugraph cpu1 10,60 2a00ff}   ${color slate grey}   CPU2:${color}${cpu cpu2}% ${cpugraph cpu2 10,60 2a00ff}${color slate grey}  Processes:${color }$processes${color slate grey}  Running:${color }$running_processes ${color slate grey}MEM  ${color ddaa00}${membar 3,100}${color slate grey}   SWAP:${color }$swapperc% ${color slate grey}  NET ETH0: ${downspeedgraph eth0 10,80 000000 ffffff}

Pasted it in exactly and had the same result.

Offline

#6 2009-06-09 19:29:18

ugaciaka
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2008-07-06
Posts: 140
Website

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

I have the prolbem when only conky switch with if condition.

e.g. when disconnected from wifi all text in conky disappears

My conkyrc is

# .conkyrc by ugaciaka
# www.ugaciaka.wordpress.com

# Options
use_xft yes
background yes
xftfont terminus:size=7
#xftfont lime
#xftfont gelly
#xftfont edges
#xftfont cure
#xftfont anorexia
xftalpha 1
update_interval 1.0
total_run_times 0
own_window yes
own_window_type override
own_window_transparent yes
double_buffer yes
draw_shades no
draw_outline no
draw_borders no
draw_graph_borders yes
#no_buffers yes
#cpu_avg_samples 
net_avg_samples 2
#override_utf8_locale yes

# colors
#default_color white
#default_shade_color white
#default_outline_color grey
color0 white
color1 grey
color2 1aff14
color3 ed2424
# Position
alignment top_right
gap_x 30
gap_y 60

# Parameters
TEXT
${color #729FCF}${font zekton:size=9}SISTEMA${font} ${color1}$hr
${color0}Kernel: $sysname ${alignr}Versione: $kernel
${color0}Architettura: $machine ${alignr}Hostname: $nodename
${color #729FCF}${font zekton:size=9}TEMPERATURE${font} ${color1}$hr
${color0}Core0: ${execi 30 sensors | awk '/Core 0/ {print $3}'} ${alignr} Core1: ${execi 30 sensors | awk '/Core 1/ {print $3}'}
${color0}/dev/sda: +${hddtemp /dev/sda}°C ${alignr}Nvidia: +${execi 30 nvidia-settings -q GPUCoreTemp | awk '/Attribute/ {print $4}'}0°C
${color #729FCF}${font zekton:size=9}PROCESSI${font} ${color1}$hr
${color0}Core0: ${cpu cpu0}% ${freq_g 0}GHz ${alignr}Core1: ${cpu cpu1}% ${freq_G 1}GHz
${color0}${cpugraph cpu0 20,120 000000 000000} ${alignr}${cpugraph cpu1 20,120 000000 000000}
${color0}Processo        ${alignc}PID      CPU%    MEM%
${color0}${top name 1} ${alignc}${top pid 1}  ${top cpu 1}  ${top mem 1}
${color0}${top name 2} ${alignc}${top pid 2}  ${top cpu 2}  ${top mem 2}
${color0}${top name 3} ${alignc}${top pid 3}  ${top cpu 3}  ${top mem 3}
${color #729FCF}${font zekton:size=9}MEMORIA${font} ${color1}$hr
${color0}RAM (${memperc}% Use): $mem/$memmax $membar
${color0}Swap (${swapperc}% Use): $swap/$swapmax $swapbar
${color #729FCF}${font zekton:size=9}PARTIZIONI${font} ${color1}$hr
${color0}root (${fs_free_perc /}% Free): ${color0}${fs_used /}${color0}/${color0}${fs_size /} ${color0}${fs_bar /}
${color0}home (${fs_free_perc /home}% Free): ${color0}${fs_used /home}${color0}/${color0}${fs_size /home} ${color0}${fs_bar /home}
${color0}tmp (${fs_free_perc /tmp}% Free): ${color0}${fs_used /tmp}${color0}/${color0}${fs_size /tmp} ${color0}${fs_bar /tmp}
${if_existing /proc/net/route wlan0}${color #729FCF}${font zekton:size=9}WLAN0${font} ${color1}$hr
${color0}IP: ${addr wlan0} ${alignr}Gateway: ${gw_ip}
${color0}Segnale: ${wireless_link_qual_perc wlan0}%
${color0}Down: ${downspeedf wlan0} kB/s ${alignr}Up: ${upspeedf wlan0} kB/s
${endif}${if_existing /proc/net/route eth0}${color #729FCF}${font zekton:size=9}ETH0${font} ${color1}$hr
${color0}IP: ${addr eth0} ${alignr}Gateway: ${gw_ip}
${color0}Down: ${downspeedf eth0} kB/s ${alignr}Up: ${upspeedf eth0} kB/s
${endif}${if_empty ${battery_time}} ${else}${color #729FCF}${font zekton:size=9}BATTERIA${font} ${color1}$hr
${color0}${battery} ${battery_bar}
${color0}tempo: ${battery_time}${endif}

I have never bought on ebay, the macbook I do not like, I do not need facebook or myspace or secondlife
I am not a nerd or lamer or troll or geek or hacker or cracker
and I have never voted to elect berlusconi

Offline

#7 2009-06-09 19:47:21

maveloth
Member
From: Lucca-Italy
Registered: 2009-05-23
Posts: 5

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

me too with this problem, the only way i can bypass this issue is to open my .conkyrc(while conky is still running) and save it....

# Use Xft?
use_xft yes
xftfont DejaVu Sans:size=8
xftalpha 0.8

# Update interval in seconds
update_interval 1

# This is the number of times Conky will update before quitting.
# Set to zero to run forever.
total_run_times 0

# Create own window instead of using desktop (required in nautilus)
own_window  yes
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_hints undecorated,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager,below

# Use double buffering (reduces flicker, may not work for everyone)
double_buffer yes

# Minimum size of text area
#minimum_size 160 5

maximum_width 260

# Draw shades?
draw_shades no

# Draw outlines?
draw_outline no

# Draw borders around text
draw_borders no

# Stippled borders?
stippled_borders 0

# border margins
border_margin 5

# border width
#border_width 1

# Default colors and also border colors
default_color white
#default_shade_color white
#default_outline_color black
own_window_colour black

# Text alignment, other possible values are commented
#alignment top_left
alignment top_right
#alignment bottom_left
#alignment bottom_right

# Gap between borders of screen and text
# same thing as passing -x at command line
gap_x 20
gap_y 40

# Subtract file system buffers from used memory?
no_buffers yes

# set to yes if you want all text to be in uppercase
uppercase no

# number of cpu samples to average
# set to 1 to disable averaging
cpu_avg_samples 2

# number of net samples to average
# set to 1 to disable averaging
net_avg_samples 2

# Force UTF8? note that UTF8 support required XFT
override_utf8_locale yes

# Add spaces to keep things from moving about?  This only affects certain objects.
use_spacer none


TEXT
${font}SISTEMA ${hr 2}
${font OpenLogos:size=120}B${font}  
Kernel:  ${alignr}${kernel}
${font StyleBats:size=16}A${font}  CPU0: ${cpu cpu0}% ${alignr}${cpugraph 8,60 F78F19 FCC375 cpu0}
${font StyleBats:size=16}A${font}  CPU1: ${cpu cpu1}% ${alignr}${cpugraph 8,60 F78F19 FCC375 cpu1}
${font StyleBats:size=16}A${font}  CPU2: ${cpu cpu2}% ${alignr}${cpugraph 8,60 F78F19 FCC375 cpu2}
${font StyleBats:size=16}A${font}  CPU3: ${cpu cpu3}% ${alignr}${cpugraph 8,60 F78F19 FCC375 cpu3}
${font PizzaDude Bullets:size=14}J${font} RAM:  $memperc% ${alignr}${membar 8,60}
${font PizzaDude Bullets:size=14}L${font} SWAP: $swapperc% ${alignr}${swapbar 8,60}
${font StyleBats:size=16}P${font} Uptime: ${alignr}${uptime}

DATA ${hr 2}
           ${font Arial Black:size=26}${time %H:%M}${font}
${alignc}${time %A %d %Y}

UNITA' ${hr 2}
${font PizzaDude Bullets:size=16}m${font} Root:
${fs_used /}/${fs_size /} $alignr${fs_bar 8,60 /}
${font PizzaDude Bullets:size=16}m${font} Home:
${fs_free /home}/${fs_size /home} $alignr${fs_bar 8,60 /home}
${font PizzaDude Bullets:size=16}m${font} data:
${fs_free /media/data}/${fs_size /media/data} $alignr${fs_bar 8,60 /media/data}

RETE ${hr 2}  

${font PizzaDude Bullets:size=16}v${font}   Up: ${upspeed eth0} kb/s $alignr${upspeedgraph eth0 8,60 F78F19 FCC375}
${font PizzaDude Bullets:size=16}r${font}   Down: ${downspeed eth0} kb/s $alignr${downspeedgraph eth0 8,60 F78F19 FCC375}
${font PizzaDude Bullets:size=16}M${font}   Upload: $alignr${totalup eth0}
${font PizzaDude Bullets:size=16}S${font}   Download: $alignr${totaldown eth0}

SERVICES ${hr 2}

${color #ff0000}Port(s)${alignr}Connections   
$color Inbound: ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 count}  Outbound: ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 count}${alignr}ALL: ${tcp_portmon 1 65535 count}
${color #ff0000}Inbound Connection ${alignr} Local Service/Port$color
 ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 rhost 0} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 lservice 0}
 ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 rhost 1} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 lservice 1}
 ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 rhost 2} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 lservice 2}
 ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 rhost 3} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 lservice 3}
 ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 rhost 4} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 lservice 4}
 ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 rhost 5} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 1 32767 lservice 5}
${color #ff0000}Outbound Connection ${alignr} Remote Service/Port$color
 ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rhost 0} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rservice 0}
 ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rhost 1} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rservice 1}
 ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rhost 2} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rservice 2}
 ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rhost 3} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rservice 3}
 ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rhost 4} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rservice 4}
 ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rhost 5} ${alignr} ${tcp_portmon 32768 61000 rservice 5}

EDIT:
one other thing i noticed is that if i omit the Network section(frome the text "RETE" to the end of the file)  and start conky, i didn't had this problem.

someone has an idea about it?


Maveloth

EDIT :Sorry for my mistakes...

Last edited by maveloth (2009-06-09 20:42:46)

Offline

#8 2009-06-09 20:07:15

keegan
Member
Registered: 2009-05-12
Posts: 54

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

userlander wrote:

I have the same issue.

Sometimes conky starts with displaying the fonts, and then on a refresh the text cuts out.

I changed from arial to bitstream with same results.

check the font tags for what? they're the same ones that have always worked up to now.

Sorry, I edited that wrong. I meant to try taking out all the font variables to see if it would work. I missed some. hmm

Offline

#9 2009-06-10 00:48:01

lylefan100
Member
Registered: 2009-01-21
Posts: 2

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

Patch is available here:

http://git.omp.am/?p=conky.git;a=commit … 9956676d82

if someone wants to test from git, that'd be nice too.  Source can be grabbed like so:

git clone git://git.omp.am/conky.git
cd conky
git checkout origin/conky_1_7_1_rc

Last edited by lylefan100 (2009-06-10 02:01:50)

Offline

#10 2009-06-10 10:52:06

ugaciaka
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2008-07-06
Posts: 140
Website

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

git is a good idea, I rewrite PKGBUILD

pkgname=conky-git
pkgver=20090610
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="An advanced, highly configurable system monitor for X based on torsmo"
arch=('i686' 'x86_64')
url="http://conky.sourceforge.net/"
license=('custom')
replaces=('torsmo')
depends=('alsa-lib' 'libxml2' 'curl' 'wireless_tools' 'libxft' 'glib2' 'libxdamage' 'lua' 'imlib2')
makedepends=('pkgconfig' 'git'  \
         'automake>=1.9' 'autoconf>=2.59')
# aclocal è contenuto in automake
conflicts=('conky')
provides=('conky')

_gitroot="git://git.omp.am/conky.git"


build() {
  msg "Connecting to GIT server..."
  if [[ -d $srcdir/$pkgname-$pkgver ]]; then
    cd $srcdir/$pkgname-$pkgver && git pull origin || return 1
  else
    git clone $_gitroot $srcdir/$pkgname-$pkgver || return 1
    cd $srcdir/$pkgname-$pkgver
  fi

  msg "GIT checkout done or server timeout"
    
  sh autogen.sh

  ./configure --prefix=/usr \
              --sysconfdir=/etc \
              --enable-wlan \
          --enable-rss \
          --enable-ibm \
          --enable-imlib2
  make || return 1
  make DESTDIR=${pkgdir} install
  install -D -m644 COPYING ${pkgdir}/usr/share/licenses/${pkgname}/LICENSE
}

I have never bought on ebay, the macbook I do not like, I do not need facebook or myspace or secondlife
I am not a nerd or lamer or troll or geek or hacker or cracker
and I have never voted to elect berlusconi

Offline

#11 2009-06-10 11:07:24

userlander
Member
Registered: 2008-08-23
Posts: 413

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

I restarted X, and even the fallback conky I was using (1.7.0-3) didn't start anymore.

Git is working, grazie ugaciaka!

Offline

#12 2009-06-10 11:29:43

Raisuli
Member
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 135

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

Git's working for me as well. Thank you!

Edit: Disappeared a second after writing this. Only cpu bars remain. Looks a bit sad.

Last edited by Raisuli (2009-06-10 11:32:21)

Offline

#13 2009-06-10 11:53:56

ugaciaka
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2008-07-06
Posts: 140
Website

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

however, on aur Conky-git is that it is only a very very old


I have never bought on ebay, the macbook I do not like, I do not need facebook or myspace or secondlife
I am not a nerd or lamer or troll or geek or hacker or cracker
and I have never voted to elect berlusconi

Offline

#14 2009-06-10 15:12:18

sfabius
Member
Registered: 2007-07-07
Posts: 157

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

ugaciaka your PKGBUILD worked for me nicely - thanks! For anyone who is not sure what to do with it (I wasn't, but figured it out):

1. Save the PKGBUILD text as a file in a directory where you can build your package. Call the file "PKGBUILD".
2. cd to that directory, then do "makepkg -sci" (I think you need to have sudo working; otherwise do it as root)
3. Remove conky (I backed up my conkyrc just to be safe!): "pacman -Ud conky"
4. Install with "pacman -U conky-git-20090610-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.gz" (your target may be different if you are using a different architecture, but it will be the conky-git-1-*.tar.rz in the directory)
5. Use conky as before, and it should work.

For more help, read the AUR User Guidelines. They are very good! Or maybe someone will say I've done it all wrong (but my conky is working!)

EDIT: Changed step 2 to reflect ugaciaka's suggestion.

Last edited by sfabius (2009-06-10 17:22:45)

Offline

#15 2009-06-10 15:19:36

ugaciaka
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2008-07-06
Posts: 140
Website

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

@sfabius
good but I think that the command makepkg -sci is more easy than makepkg -s wink

Last edited by ugaciaka (2009-06-10 15:20:40)


I have never bought on ebay, the macbook I do not like, I do not need facebook or myspace or secondlife
I am not a nerd or lamer or troll or geek or hacker or cracker
and I have never voted to elect berlusconi

Offline

#16 2009-06-10 20:00:48

ugaciaka
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2008-07-06
Posts: 140
Website

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

NEWS: conky 1.7.1.1 is out today!!!


I have never bought on ebay, the macbook I do not like, I do not need facebook or myspace or secondlife
I am not a nerd or lamer or troll or geek or hacker or cracker
and I have never voted to elect berlusconi

Offline

#17 2009-06-10 20:29:04

Devastator
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2008-05-27
Posts: 179

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

Thanks a lot guys big_smile.


Some applications are WYSIWYG, and some are WYSIWTF.

Offline

#18 2009-06-10 20:46:50

ugaciaka
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2008-07-06
Posts: 140
Website

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

@ sfabius sudo is necessary for launch makepg -i but is not very secure launch all from root!


I have never bought on ebay, the macbook I do not like, I do not need facebook or myspace or secondlife
I am not a nerd or lamer or troll or geek or hacker or cracker
and I have never voted to elect berlusconi

Offline

#19 2009-06-10 20:50:52

Peasantoid
Member
Registered: 2009-04-26
Posts: 928
Website

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

Had this same problem -— solved it by disabling own_window and related options.

Offline

#20 2009-06-11 02:39:14

jt512
Member
Registered: 2009-02-19
Posts: 262

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

ugaciaka wrote:

NEWS: conky 1.7.1.1 is out today!!!

The problem seems to be solved in this version.

Jay

Offline

#21 2009-06-11 06:09:57

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 7,356

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

Yes, I had the same problem yesterday, as well as the 'time' command not displaying anything, and its solved (so fast!) today. Arch rocks. Thank you devs.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#22 2009-06-11 16:20:00

brendan
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2009-05-16
Posts: 130
Website

Re: [solved (workaround)] Conky does not display text

Peasantoid wrote:

Had this same problem -— solved it by disabling own_window and related options.

I had that problem too and the same thing fixed it.

But i guess it's fixed, time to upgrade...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB