You are not logged in.

#1 2009-07-03 14:53:08

lwpro
Member
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 11

Plasma fails to work with the libjpeg7

Emacs,shaman and some other qt-based application refuses to work with no libjpeg62. And plasma breaks down as soon as I log in.

Offline

#2 2009-07-03 14:55:49

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,394
Website

Re: Plasma fails to work with the libjpeg7

Updating should fix emacs.  Which kde repo are you using.  The kde packages in [testing] and [kde-unstable] should be fine.

Offline

#3 2009-07-07 00:18:17

future stir-fry
Member
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 55

Re: Plasma fails to work with the libjpeg7

Same happens for me too. I have kdemod, most recent packages. I symlinked the new libjpeg to 62, which got the applications working, but that forced plasma to start crashing. Removed the symlink and plasma works but the apps such as kmail, etc. don't. Started to go through downgrading packages, but there are way too many dependencies to make it worthwhile.

Last edited by future stir-fry (2009-07-07 00:37:03)

Offline

#4 2009-07-07 00:39:44

arkham
Member
From: Stockholm
Registered: 2008-10-26
Posts: 516
Website

Re: Plasma fails to work with the libjpeg7

Don't symlink as it will make your problems impossible to debug; downgrade libjpeg if all else fails.


"I'm Winston Wolfe. I solve problems."

~ Need moar games? [arch-games] ~ [aurcheck] AUR haz updates? ~

Offline

#5 2009-07-07 03:58:33

future stir-fry
Member
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 55

Re: Plasma fails to work with the libjpeg7

arkham wrote:

Don't symlink as it will make your problems impossible to debug; downgrade libjpeg if all else fails.

Is there any way to do a mass system rollback? I'm manually going through the pacman cache, but since libjpeg is used by so many packages the process is incredibly tedious.

Offline

#6 2009-07-07 04:14:49

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,394
Website

Re: Plasma fails to work with the libjpeg7

Remove the [testing] repo form your pacman.conf.  Then "pacman -Syu" and not all the "foo is newer that in repos" messages and downgrade those packages.

Or, install pacman-contrib and run "paclist testing" to see what packages you have installed from the [testing] repo.

Offline

#7 2009-07-08 08:16:59

john_schaf
Member
From: France
Registered: 2007-02-24
Posts: 103

Re: Plasma fails to work with the libjpeg7

I'm running kdemod too, and it's kind of a problem right now :

- libjpeg 7 is held in testing on the archlinux side for good reason I guess, so we cannot ask them to rush it to core.
- kdemod-testing is testing other stuff, so we cannot really ask them to re-compile it with libjpeg 7, or maybe we could ?

The simplest way to solve this problem "right-now" is to switch from kdemod to kde from [testing]...

Offline

#8 2009-07-08 09:02:14

john_schaf
Member
From: France
Registered: 2007-02-24
Posts: 103

Re: Plasma fails to work with the libjpeg7

Or alternatively, here is a tiny script that will downgrade from testing (or any other repo) once you
have removed that repo from your pacman.conf cool

It seems to work well for me, but use at your own risk !

#!/bin/bash
#
# This script will help to switch back from using the [testing] repo of archlinux.
# Beware : no warranty whatsoever !
#
# to use it :
# 1) comment out the testing repo in /etc/pacman.conf
# 2) run this script as root !
#

# where to store the list of package to downgrade
pkglist=/tmp/pacman-downgrade-pkg.list

# dryrun to get downgrade pkg list...
echo " *** building list of packages to downgrade *** "
echo "n" | pacman -Suy | grep "local" | sed "s/.*: \(.*\):.*/\1/" > $pkglist

echo " "

# uncomment if you want to edit the list before downgrading
# vi $pkglist

# perform the downgrade...
echo " *** downgrading *** "
pacman -S `cat $pkglist | tr "\n" " "`

# all done !

Last edited by john_schaf (2009-07-08 09:06:48)

Offline

#9 2009-07-08 16:42:59

future stir-fry
Member
Registered: 2008-11-29
Posts: 55

Re: Plasma fails to work with the libjpeg7

I think switching from kdemod to kde is a bigger annoyance than downgrading from testing. I'll just hold off on the next system upgrade for a while, I hope this conflict is resolved sooner rather than later.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB