You are not logged in.

#201 2009-11-23 12:40:58

Solid1986Snake
Member
Registered: 2007-06-18
Posts: 258

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Do you guys have a working nepomukserver? For me its completly missing...

and from where do you donwload you snapshot packages? The newest ones I can find seem to be 4.3.75 on ftp.kde.org..

Last edited by Solid1986Snake (2009-11-23 12:43:31)

Offline

#202 2009-11-23 14:20:01

Solid1986Snake
Member
Registered: 2007-06-18
Posts: 258

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Hey ProgDan,

you should install either libxss or libxext on you build machine, so that powerdevil can determine idle time, seems to be missing in your builds.

Do you have virtuoso compiled into nepomuk? Didn't test it because I have my own soprano build....

If you are interested, here is a PKGBUILD for minimal virtuoso:

Do NOT upgrade to Version 6, its not working at the moment!

pkgname=virtuoso-opensource
pkgver=5.0.12
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="Virtuoso is a scalable cross-platform server that combines SQL/RDF/XML Data Management with Web Application Server and Web Services Platform functionality."
arch=(i686 x86_64)
url="http://virtuoso.openlinksw.com/wiki/main/Main/"
license=('GPL')
depends=(imagemagick libldap libpng freetype2)
makedepends=(gperf)
options=(!makeflags !libtool)
source=("http://downloads.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/virtuoso/$pkgname-$pkgver.tar.gz")

build() {
        cd "$srcdir/$pkgname-$pkgver"

        ./configure --prefix=/usr --localstatedir=/var --sysconfdir=/etc --disable-xmltest --disable-all-vads
        # using more than 1 job somehow messes up the build process
        make -j1 || return 1
        make DESTDIR="$pkgdir/" install || return 1
}

# vim:set ts=2 sw=2 et:
md5sums=('64949660e3f053ec43d00519a19751aa')

Offline

#203 2009-11-24 10:12:26

heaven
Member
Registered: 2009-11-24
Posts: 32

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Solid1986Snake wrote:

Do you guys have a working nepomukserver? For me its completly missing...

and from where do you donwload you snapshot packages? The newest ones I can find seem to be 4.3.75 on ftp.kde.org..

Yep, that's true.

Offline

#204 2009-11-24 10:14:17

flamelab
Member
From: Athens, Hellas (Greece)
Registered: 2007-12-26
Posts: 2,160

Re: kde-snapshot repo

I guess it's related to soprano, the updated backend hasn't been stable yet.

Offline

#205 2009-11-24 10:29:37

heaven
Member
Registered: 2009-11-24
Posts: 32

Re: kde-snapshot repo

plasma-desktop don't startup automatically sad

Offline

#206 2009-11-24 10:59:25

Rasi
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-08-14
Posts: 1,912
Website

Re: kde-snapshot repo

heaven wrote:

plasma-desktop don't startup automatically sad

works here since the update.. had the same issue with 4.3.74

Last edited by Rasi (2009-11-24 11:00:01)


He hoped and prayed that there wasn't an afterlife. Then he realized there was a contradiction involved here and merely hoped that there wasn't an afterlife.

Douglas Adams

Offline

#207 2009-11-24 12:13:59

Solid1986Snake
Member
Registered: 2007-06-18
Posts: 258

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Well i recompiled kdebase-runtime from svn and used my own sporano-svn/strigi-svn build.... nepomuk seems to be indexing at the moment....

There was a big amount of commits going on around nepomuk / soprano last days....

Offline

#208 2009-11-24 12:23:11

heaven
Member
Registered: 2009-11-24
Posts: 32

Re: kde-snapshot repo

I reinstalled the all kde packages and plasma-desktop works fine. I'm happy now smile

Offline

#209 2009-11-24 12:54:58

Bl@ster
Member
From: Rome
Registered: 2009-10-09
Posts: 51
Website

Re: kde-snapshot repo

heaven wrote:

I reinstalled the all kde packages and plasma-desktop works fine. I'm happy now smile

Now i know what to do big_smile

Is this build in i686 too now?

Offline

#210 2009-11-24 13:14:39

heaven
Member
Registered: 2009-11-24
Posts: 32

Re: kde-snapshot repo

> Is this build in i686 too now?
x86_64

I get this message from the pacman after each operation or after launch sudo ldconfig

/sbin/ldconfig: /usr/lib/libmessagecore.so.4 is not a symbolic link

Offline

#211 2009-11-24 13:16:27

Bl@ster
Member
From: Rome
Registered: 2009-10-09
Posts: 51
Website

Re: kde-snapshot repo

heaven wrote:

> Is this build in i686 too now?
x86_64

I get this message from the pacman after each operation or after launch sudo ldconfig

/sbin/ldconfig: /usr/lib/libmessagecore.so.4 is not a symbolic link

Me too >_>

Offline

#212 2009-11-24 13:38:05

heaven
Member
Registered: 2009-11-24
Posts: 32

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Solution smile

sudo mv /usr/lib/libmessagecore.so.4 /lib/libmessagecore.so.4
sudo ln -s /lib/libmessagecore.so.4 /usr/lib/libmessagecore.so.4

Offline

#213 2009-11-24 13:40:13

dschaefer79
Member
Registered: 2009-11-24
Posts: 14

Re: kde-snapshot repo

I have installed kde 4.3.77 from your repository and after I've installed Amarok 2.2.1 but Amarok crash. Do you have a solution ? Thanks

Offline

#214 2009-11-24 13:46:10

Solid1986Snake
Member
Registered: 2007-06-18
Posts: 258

Re: kde-snapshot repo

you have to remove the lyrics applet...

Offline

#215 2009-11-24 15:44:19

ProgDan
Member
From: Teplice, Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-10-04
Posts: 441
Website

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Solid1986Snake: I'm using sources from SVN repositories.

I will take a look on the Soprano/Strigi/Nepomuk indexing services. I'm not using it so I did not notice it's not working.

Thank you for your feedback and keep KDEing :-)

Offline

#216 2009-11-24 15:53:50

flamelab
Member
From: Athens, Hellas (Greece)
Registered: 2007-12-26
Posts: 2,160

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Actually, I didn't find the Desktop Search entry on system settings at all tongue

Try the git versions, and if possible, replace the svn ones with these smile

Offline

#217 2009-11-24 16:07:51

Solid1986Snake
Member
Registered: 2007-06-18
Posts: 258

Re: kde-snapshot repo

ProgDan wrote:

Solid1986Snake: I'm using sources from SVN repositories.

I will take a look on the Soprano/Strigi/Nepomuk indexing services. I'm not using it so I did not notice it's not working.

Thank you for your feedback and keep KDEing :-)

Can you describe your procedure somehow more in detail, because the build scripts from your git expect tar.gz snapshot files, right?

You have a script that is checking out for you?

Offline

#218 2009-11-24 19:38:44

ProgDan
Member
From: Teplice, Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-10-04
Posts: 441
Website

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Solid1986Snake wrote:
ProgDan wrote:

Solid1986Snake: I'm using sources from SVN repositories.

I will take a look on the Soprano/Strigi/Nepomuk indexing services. I'm not using it so I did not notice it's not working.

Thank you for your feedback and keep KDEing :-)

Can you describe your procedure somehow more in detail, because the build scripts from your git expect tar.gz snapshot files, right?

You have a script that is checking out for you?

Use create-sources script ;-)

Offline

#219 2009-11-24 20:13:07

Solid1986Snake
Member
Registered: 2007-06-18
Posts: 258

Re: kde-snapshot repo

ProgDan wrote:
Solid1986Snake wrote:
ProgDan wrote:

Solid1986Snake: I'm using sources from SVN repositories.

I will take a look on the Soprano/Strigi/Nepomuk indexing services. I'm not using it so I did not notice it's not working.

Thank you for your feedback and keep KDEing :-)

Can you describe your procedure somehow more in detail, because the build scripts from your git expect tar.gz snapshot files, right?

You have a script that is checking out for you?

Use create-sources script ;-)

Oh man, thats was way to easy!! ^^

Well.... i was jsut at the moment on the move to create a script that really looks like yours ^^

So the right way for your packages is:

create sources
update-pkgbuilds
build-packages?

greetz solid...

Maybe you can fix the README for the blind of us big_smile

Last edited by Solid1986Snake (2009-11-24 20:14:27)

Offline

#220 2009-11-24 20:18:26

ProgDan
Member
From: Teplice, Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-10-04
Posts: 441
Website

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Yop, that's the right way :-) And Those are not my scripts, but Pierre's. I just modified them a little :-)

It's not such a big deal, huh? big_smile The fun begins when something breaks down...

Offline

#221 2009-11-24 20:51:24

Solid1986Snake
Member
Registered: 2007-06-18
Posts: 258

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Yeah, I know....

just that about adding a README like this:

The way to go:
change config
create-sources
update-pkgbuilds
build-packages

*pray*
try to fixing missing pkgs


Seems as if i wasn't the only one that has overseen you little very useful script....

Offline

#222 2009-11-24 21:03:18

ProgDan
Member
From: Teplice, Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-10-04
Posts: 441
Website

Re: kde-snapshot repo

README fixed in git :-)

I just finished downloading TBBT, so I'll take a look on the packages later tonight :-)

Offline

#223 2009-11-24 21:42:29

Solid1986Snake
Member
Registered: 2007-06-18
Posts: 258

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Last thing, than I got enough used of your spare time wink

Why are you always loading the whole svn tree? Wouldn't it be better to keep the sources and just update the files that cahnges?
Just to save some bandwith....

The appropriate section of your script would look like this:

        if [ -d ${i}-${kdever}/.svn ]; then
            (cd ${i}-${kdever}/ && svn up -r ${revision})
        else                                             
           svn co -r "${revision}" "svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/${src}" "${i}-${kdever}" || exit 1
        fi                                                                                                 


        if [ "$i" == "kdebase-workspace" ]; then
                svn propset svn:externals \
                        "lib
                        svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/KDE/kdebase/runtime/kstyles/oxygen/lib" \
                        "${i}-${kdever}/kwin/clients/oxygen"
                svn propset svn:externals \
                        "lib svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/KDE/kdebase/runtime/kstyles/oxygen/lib" \
                        "${i}-${kdever}/kwin/clients/ozone"
                svn up -q -r "${revision}" "${i}-${kdever}"
        elif [ "$i" == "kdelibs" ]; then
                rm -rf "${i}-${kdever}/experimental"
        elif [ "$i" == "kdebase" ]; then
                rm -rf "${i}-${kdever}/workspace"
                rm -rf "${i}-${kdever}/runtime"
        fi

#       rm -rf $(find "${i}-${kdever}" -type d -name .svn)
        echo taring archive!
        bsdtar -cjf "${SRCDEST}/${i}-${kdever}.tar.bz2" "${i}-${kdever}"
#       rm -rf "${i}-${kdever}"
done

_popd

rm -rf $tmp

Offline

#224 2009-11-24 21:56:20

ProgDan
Member
From: Teplice, Czech Republic
Registered: 2007-10-04
Posts: 441
Website

Re: kde-snapshot repo

The sources are too big. I have barely enough space to keep all compressed and uncompressed sources, uncompressed packages (pkgdirs) and compressed packages for one arch.
I think there is no harm in complete checkout once a week.

Offline

#225 2009-11-24 22:23:20

Solid1986Snake
Member
Registered: 2007-06-18
Posts: 258

Re: kde-snapshot repo

Okay,

but nice machine.... 4 Gig of Ram, but not enough hd space to keep some gb of sources big_smile  ^^

Just a little joke...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB