You are not logged in.

#1 2009-08-05 20:30:38

deedee
Member
Registered: 2009-08-04
Posts: 3

Arch linux resolution

Hello,

Im having a problem with resolution at arch linux. I can't put anything else than 800x600 or 640x480. I installed ati drivers and I still have the same problem.

Here is the output of xrandr
[root@myhost ~]# xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 800 x 600, maximum 800 x 600
default connected 800x600+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   800x600        61.0*
   640x480        60.0

I tried to edit xorg.conf and I edited it like this but it didn't help

ection "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "X.org Configured"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
        ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
        FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load  "dri"
        Load  "extmod"
       Load  "glx"
        Load  "record"
        Load  "dbe"
        Load  "dri2"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Keyboard0"
        Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "auto"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option      "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        ### Available Driver options are:-
        ### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
        ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
        ### [arg]: arg optional
        #Option     "ShadowFB"                  # [<bool>]
        #Option     "DefaultRefresh"            # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ModeSetClearScreen"        # [<bool>]
        Identifier  "Card0"
        Driver      "vesa"
        VendorName  "ATI Technologies Inc"        BoardName   "RV730 PRO [Radeon HD 4650]"
        BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Card0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth 24
        Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        SubSection "Display"
        Depth 24
        EndSubSection
EndSection

I want to use 1280x1024 resolution, my graphic card and monitor should support it since I'm using this resolution on windows XP(dual boot)

Don't link me to wiki because I already searched it and tried everything provided there but it didn't help.

THANKS

Offline

#2 2009-08-05 20:36:38

graysky
Wiki Maintainer
From: :wq
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 10,595
Website

Re: Arch linux resolution

Hmm... here is my xorg.conf that just works...

$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf 
Section "ServerFlags"
    Option "DontZap" "off"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
EndSection

Section "Module"
#    Load  "record"
#       Load  "dri2"
    Load  "dbe"
    Load  "extmod"
    Load  "type1"
    Load  "freetype"
    Load  "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Mouse0"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "auto"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    VendorName   "Samsung"
    ModelName    "SyncMaster T220"
    Option "DPI" "96x96"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "Card0"
    Driver      "nvidia"
    VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
    BoardName   "GeForce 8400 GS"
    BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "Card0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     1
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     4
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     8
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     15
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     16
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Option    "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#3 2009-08-05 21:48:43

ataraxia
Member
From: Pittsburgh
Registered: 2007-05-06
Posts: 1,553

Re: Arch linux resolution

Try to run X without any xorg.conf. It might just work.

Offline

#4 2009-08-05 22:08:50

quarkup
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2008-09-07
Posts: 497
Website

Re: Arch linux resolution

shouldn't you be using the ATI driver (instead of vesa) ??


If people do not believe that mathematics is simple, it is only because they do not realize how complicated life is.
Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication.

Offline

#5 2009-08-06 02:04:55

majiq
Member
Registered: 2009-03-06
Posts: 259

Re: Arch linux resolution

For future posts, you should put files and the like in "code" tags. Just saying. It's there for a purpose.

Back on topic, +1 to what quarkup said. The standard vesa driver is not likely to fully utilize your graphic card's potential, and that may include the resolution capabilities. I would suggest looking over and making sure you've closely followed http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/ATI.

Last edited by majiq (2009-08-06 02:05:18)

Offline

#6 2009-08-06 07:20:24

deedee
Member
Registered: 2009-08-04
Posts: 3

Re: Arch linux resolution

@graysky - I tried, doesn't work.
@ataraxia - i tried, when I run it without xorg.conf the resolution is "1024x768", it's not good comparing to my monitor. I would need "1280x1024".
@quarkup - I installed ATI drivers, pacman -S xf86-video-ati, I'm not sure if I needed to install xf86-video-radeonhd maybe, I have ATI Radeon HD 4650
@majiq - I will be using code next time, I tried everything I found in the wiki alread but it didn't help.

Do I need to install ati or radeonhd if I have "ATI Radeon HD 4650", I mean pacman -S xf86-video-ati or xf86-video-radeonhd. I installed ati but now I think I need radeonhd, can I just install radeonhd with pacman or I need to remove ati drivers 1st, if yes, how I can remove them?

Thanks

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB