You are not logged in.

#1 2009-08-21 00:58:36

scrawler
Member
Registered: 2005-06-07
Posts: 312

starting wicd with icewm [solved]

howdy guys,

Can someone please tell me how I can have the wicd client automatically start in icewm?  If I put it in .xinitrc I get the normal icon plus a strange little black box on the screen that's kind of difficult to get rid of.  I'm trying

exec wicd-client &

and I get the strange behaviour.

help?

Last edited by scrawler (2009-08-22 14:11:03)

Offline

#2 2009-08-21 08:11:23

kowalski
Member
Registered: 2009-05-07
Posts: 82

Re: starting wicd with icewm [solved]

Hi,

looks like ~/.icewm/startup is the way to go: http://www.icewm.org/FAQ/IceWM-FAQ-1.html


He who says A doesn't have to say B. He can also recognize that A was false.

Offline

#3 2009-08-21 16:05:52

scrawler
Member
Registered: 2005-06-07
Posts: 312

Re: starting wicd with icewm [solved]

Thanks, but that wound up being no different than putting it in .xinitrc.  The work-around solution I just came up with is to start /usr/lib/wicd/wicd-curses.py with xterm and to set xterm as a tray icon via .icewm/winoptions.  It does the trick, but I still am curious about the mystery box that can't be closed...

Offline

#4 2009-08-21 17:59:26

chender
Member
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2008-11-24
Posts: 41
Website

Re: starting wicd with icewm [solved]

Not familiar with icewm, however wicd can be started as a daemon in rc.conf.  Here is my daemon entry.  This works impeccably, and btw I much prefer over nm-applet

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng netfs dbus hal wicd cups crond @alsa)


--
thinkpad X60s [t400s coming soon] | archlinux i686 | xmonad | dmenu |

Offline

#5 2009-08-21 21:23:07

scrawler
Member
Registered: 2005-06-07
Posts: 312

Re: starting wicd with icewm [solved]

Thanks, good suggestion, but it's already in there.

Offline

#6 2009-08-22 08:30:13

Antonio777
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2009-06-27
Posts: 14
Website

Re: starting wicd with icewm [solved]

Hi Scrawler,

Yes, I know this little black box very well, as I had the same problem when I started using IceWM.  With IceWM, there has to be a sleep added between each command or you get this box which can't be closed. 

Here is what my startup file looks like in my .icewm folder

rox --pinboard=my-desktop &
sleep 1
numlockx &
sleep 1
wicd-client &
sleep 1
adesklets --rox &

Without the sleep 1 in between each command, you'll get the black box.  Hope this helps smile

Last edited by Antonio777 (2009-08-22 08:31:14)

Offline

#7 2009-08-22 14:10:11

scrawler
Member
Registered: 2005-06-07
Posts: 312

Re: starting wicd with icewm [solved]

sleep...
such a simple thing and yet so elusive--thanks.

btw, I've used icewm off and on for quite a while but I've never tried to configure it to the extent that I am now.  You have inspired me to try adesklets and the pinboard (already use panels).  pretty nice.

Offline

#8 2009-08-22 20:42:06

Antonio777
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2009-06-27
Posts: 14
Website

Re: starting wicd with icewm [solved]

Glad I could help smile  IceWM is a terrific wm, and you can make it really elagant looking with very little effort.  You should post a screenshot when you get it all up and running.

All the Best!

Offline

#9 2011-05-18 20:34:26

ninian
Member
From: United Kingdom
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 694
Website

Re: starting wicd with icewm [solved]

Antonio777 wrote:

Without the sleep 1 in between each command, you'll get the black box.  Hope this helps smile

Finally found your recommendation (even though it's almost 2 years old) and it seems to work well for me too.
Thank you; as a new IceWM user I much appreciate the tip!

Added later: I've actually found it better to create an additional script (say, called sleepy) and call it at the end of startup thus:

sleep 4 && ${0%/*}/sleepy &

Every program that puts an icon in the system tray is called in sleepy, without any other sleeps being required.

smile

Last edited by ninian (2011-05-21 19:36:27)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB