You are not logged in.

#1 2009-10-15 16:09:23

SpeedVin
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-04-29
Posts: 955

[Solved] How to print value from QT in Python?

Hello.
Which signal do you use to print value in QT (In QT Designer)?
I'm writing GUI for my calculator right now and I don't know how to print result of action in GUI wink
Thanks for help wink

Last edited by SpeedVin (2009-10-25 12:12:56)


Shell Scripter | C/C++/Python/Java Coder | ZSH

Offline

#2 2009-10-15 16:31:27

scio
Member
From: Buffalo, NY
Registered: 2008-08-05
Posts: 366

Re: [Solved] How to print value from QT in Python?

Not sure what you are asking, but try looking at: http://doc.trolltech.com/4.5/designer-c … rform.html

Offline

#3 2009-10-15 16:42:39

SpeedVin
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-04-29
Posts: 955

Re: [Solved] How to print value from QT in Python?

scio wrote:

Not sure what you are asking, but try looking at: http://doc.trolltech.com/4.5/designer-c … rform.html

Yes that was what I mean , but the diffrence between my program and this from tourtial is that I can change in my program the sign of action and I want to write this in Python smile


Shell Scripter | C/C++/Python/Java Coder | ZSH

Offline

#4 2009-10-15 18:09:47

scio
Member
From: Buffalo, NY
Registered: 2008-08-05
Posts: 366

Re: [Solved] How to print value from QT in Python?

Ah ok, well depending on what type of input box you have they have different signals, QLineEdit has void textChanged ( const QString & text ) which is probably what you are looking for if you want to have a more complex calculator. (or void QTextEdit::textChanged ()  if you are getting REALLY complex)

Offline

#5 2009-10-25 12:12:31

SpeedVin
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-04-29
Posts: 955

Re: [Solved] How to print value from QT in Python?

scio wrote:

Ah ok, well depending on what type of input box you have they have different signals, QLineEdit has void textChanged ( const QString & text ) which is probably what you are looking for if you want to have a more complex calculator. (or void QTextEdit::textChanged ()  if you are getting REALLY complex)

Ok thanks that's working fine smile


Shell Scripter | C/C++/Python/Java Coder | ZSH

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB