You are not logged in.

#1 2004-11-28 15:43:44

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Runlevel 3 gone south...

I believe the problem appeared after running hwd on my laptop- I'm sure some configuration file is altered, but I cannot figure out what...
Now running the boot process normally (I was login via a plain terminal screen) hangs right after loading the daemons- most of you must be familiar with the situation:
INIT: Id "1" respawning too fast: disabling for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "2" respawning too fast: disabling for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "3" respawning too fast: disabling for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "4" respawning too fast: disabling for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "5" respawning too fast: disabling for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "6" respawning too fast: disabling for 5 minutes
INIT: no more processes left in this runlevel
And that ad infinitum.
The only way to boot properly was switching to single user mode, doing a "nano /etc/inittab" and changing the default runlevel from 3 to 5. This way it boot normally with any desktop manager I've tried (X, KDE, Gnome), but I hate using desktop managers- I like a plain terminal login without X running!
While running my xsession, hitting alt+ctrl+F1 shows the damn thing still trying to get thru runlevel3 with no success... it stays after loading the daemons for hours and hours (I tried unloading any suspect or nonsuspect daemon/module, with no success).
By the way agetty doesn't seem to respond, no matter which settings I pass when calling it.
Any ideas what might have gone wrong?


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#2 2004-11-30 17:57:38

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Runlevel 3 gone south...

are you using udev? if so, make sure you're mounting the ptys (?) fs correctly - I know this effects aterm/xterm if not mounted....

if you get a chance, post your inittab and rc.conf here...

Offline

#3 2004-12-01 22:37:00

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: Runlevel 3 gone south...

Yes, I'm using udev exclusively (no devfs), and my pty's seem OK.
For some odd reason which I can't understand I can now use runlevel 3, after inserting to fstab a static mount point for the proc filesystem. I don't really understand why this omission hindered login via aterm, but then I still have a lot to learn about Linux...
Thank you for the help.


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#4 2005-08-21 14:05:26

UnWorldly
Member
Registered: 2005-07-25
Posts: 20

Re: Runlevel 3 gone south...

I dont like to raise old threads, but I have encountered this same problem

I need to know how to mount the pts fs and /dev/shm correctly because I get errors about those while I am booting. I don't have a clue how to fix this, all I did was follow the wiki.

I just followed that udev migration article in the wiki and now my system will not boot. I can still use the installer cd to access config files and stuff though.

which changes do I have to make to my files to get arch to boot?

Offline

#5 2005-08-21 17:15:07

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Runlevel 3 gone south...

did you change your naming scheme in /boot/grub/menu.lst from /dev/discs/discX/partY to /dev/hdxy ?

Offline

#6 2005-08-21 21:40:42

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: Runlevel 3 gone south...

UnWorldly wrote:

I need to know how to mount the pts fs and /dev/shm correctly

I have the following entries in /etc/fstab:

none            /dev/pts      devpts    defaults              0       0
none            /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults              0       0

Does that help you?

Offline

#7 2005-08-22 20:32:42

UnWorldly
Member
Registered: 2005-07-25
Posts: 20

Re: Runlevel 3 gone south...

my fstab has those same entries in it

I left the menu.lst file alone except for adding a second kernel

I tried to boot that alternate kernel with the  /dev/hda2 but it gives me the same error

so I am still stuck

Offline

#8 2005-08-23 17:22:31

jnengland77
Member
From: Black Hills, USA
Registered: 2005-05-06
Posts: 111

Re: Runlevel 3 gone south...

I have the same problem with them "respawning too fast"

Offline

#9 2005-08-23 17:40:01

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Runlevel 3 gone south...

jnengland77 wrote:

I have the same problem with them "respawning too fast"

All "respawning too fast" means is that whatever command it was supposed to run is exiting right away... for instance, if you put "ls" instead of agetty in inittab, you'd get respawning too fast... likewise, if you put "program_that_doesnt_exist" in there, you'll get the same result

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB