You are not logged in.

#1 2009-11-11 00:33:31

z.s.tar.gz
Member
From: Rural Florida
Registered: 2008-12-12
Posts: 298

[solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

Every time I try to mount it, hal gives me an error:

Rejected send message, 1 matched rules; type="method_call", sender=":1.12" (uid=1000 pid=3528 comm="pcmanfm) interface="org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume" member="Mount" error name="(unset)" requested_reply=0 destination="org.freedesktop.Hal" (uid=0 pid=3228 comm="/usr/sbin/hald))

Followed by:

Directory doesn't exist!

I really don't know what the deal is, and google doesn't turn up much of anything.

Edit: This is for all drives not mounted at boot, same error.
Drives can be manually mounted with no problems.

Edit: This happens regardless of file manager used.

Solution: In my case I needed ck-launch-session added to my ~/.xinitrc for mounting to work. So, this:

exec openbox-session

Became this:

exec ck-launch-session openbox-session

If this doesn't work for you, following the instructions on the hal wiki page as seen in anonymous_user's post (#11) most likely will.

Last edited by z.s.tar.gz (2009-11-12 12:32:57)


I need to find a way out so everyone can find their way out.
Resregietd Lunix Uesr: 485581

Offline

#2 2009-11-11 01:49:52

z.s.tar.gz
Member
From: Rural Florida
Registered: 2008-12-12
Posts: 298

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

Hmm, no such problem exists when I use gnome as opposed to openbox. Either it's something to do with gnome or gdm then.


I need to find a way out so everyone can find their way out.
Resregietd Lunix Uesr: 485581

Offline

#3 2009-11-11 02:41:29

jarryson
Member
Registered: 2007-02-18
Posts: 298

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

i am using xfce4, thunar can mount removeable volumes but nautilus can't. i add a patch to make thunar to treat locale volume as removeable volumes, and thunar can mount and umount locale volumes.

seems gvfs didn't work fine. i already use ck-launch-session to launch xfce4.

mounting volumes is really complicated.

Offline

#4 2009-11-11 03:42:21

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,932

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

I'm seeing this to and I don't use ck-launch-session to get into openbox. Searching for the error is a major pain unless one wants to read a bunch of practically unrelated posts for OpenSuse about pmount. Well, lets find a solution. There's about to be 100 identical posts on this subject.

Offline

#5 2009-11-11 03:54:57

beepressure
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 80

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

Getting the exact same error when trying to mount usb drives in thunar. I am using fluxbox. Some people are telling my policykit is the problem... Downgraded because i need it to work right now.

Offline

#6 2009-11-11 03:58:29

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,932

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

I wonder if this means that polkit has replaced policykit now?

--EDIT--

Yes it did. I don't know if this is the proper solution, but the rules are in /etc/dbus-1/system.d/hal.conf. Follow the example of root towards the bottom to allow privileges for individual users.

*** Would someone let me know if this is the proper solution please ***

Offline

#7 2009-11-11 04:37:28

simongmzlj
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2008-11-06
Posts: 135

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

I had this problem to (running Xfce).

I fixed it by removing policykit from my machine and restarting. The new version of hal drops policykit as a dependency. I don't know whats the reasoning behind this, as hal doesn't seem to support polkit integration (at least there is no compile flag for it). So policykit now seems to interfere with the new hal package.

Edit: Spelling

Last edited by simongmzlj (2009-11-11 04:38:27)

Offline

#8 2009-11-11 04:40:07

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,932

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

simongmzlj wrote:

I had this problem to (running Xfce).

I fixed it by removing policykit from my machine and restarting. The new version of hal drops policykit as a dependency. I don't know whats the reasoning behind this, as hal doesn't seem to support polkit integration (at least there is no compile flag for it). So policykit now seems to interfere with the new hal package.

Edit: Spelling

hal requires consolekit and polkit is required by it. How the disable consolekit integration bit works, I don't understand.

Offline

#9 2009-11-11 04:42:12

simongmzlj
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2008-11-06
Posts: 135

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

My above dissertation only holds assuming polkit needs to be integrated into hal. It be nice if it didn't

Offline

#10 2009-11-11 04:45:17

simongmzlj
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2008-11-06
Posts: 135

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

skottish wrote:
simongmzlj wrote:

I had this problem to (running Xfce).

I fixed it by removing policykit from my machine and restarting. The new version of hal drops policykit as a dependency. I don't know whats the reasoning behind this, as hal doesn't seem to support polkit integration (at least there is no compile flag for it). So policykit now seems to interfere with the new hal package.

Edit: Spelling

hal requires consolekit and polkit is required by it. How the disable consolekit integration bit works I don't understand.

You can disable consolekit by editing the PKGBUILD:

--disable-console-kit --disable-policy-kit --disable-acl-management

EDIT: When building the package from scratch, it seems --enable-consolekit needs --enable-policykit, i might be wrong
EDIT: I was wrong

Last edited by simongmzlj (2009-11-11 04:48:26)

Offline

#11 2009-11-11 06:04:39

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

What I did was follow step two in the HAL wiki:

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HAL … _Configure

I edited the /etc/dbus-1/system.d/hal.conf file and added the part about storage and power users. No more error when trying to mount my usb disk.

Last edited by anonymous_user (2009-11-11 06:05:02)

Offline

#12 2009-11-11 09:18:23

tzervo
Member
From: Athens
Registered: 2009-04-03
Posts: 86

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

I also had similar problems with halevt after updating hal. I copied the root policies in /etc/dbus-1/system.d/hal.conf for user ""halevt", like skottish advised. This solved the issue.

Offline

#13 2009-11-11 11:06:02

sand_man
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2008-06-10
Posts: 2,164

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

The same thing happened to me with thunar until I installed thunar-volman. The funny thing is, why didn't I need it installed before?


neutral

Offline

#14 2009-11-11 11:26:35

grey
Member
From: Europe
Registered: 2007-08-23
Posts: 679

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

So hal now depends on consolekit, but is compiled with --disable-console-kit? Are we sure this is intentional? There isn't even anything on the arch-dev-public mailing list.

Edit: Ok, it was intentional. From the svn repo:

upgpkg: hal 0.5.13-3
Disable ACL management
Disable consolekit support
Disable policykit suport
Switch to at_console rules instead of using policykit
Add some patched from fedora
revert ssb removal, new versions of networkmanager have fixes for this

Last edited by grey (2009-11-11 11:34:38)


Good ideas do not need lots of lies told about them in order to gain public acceptance.

Offline

#15 2009-11-11 12:12:01

z.s.tar.gz
Member
From: Rural Florida
Registered: 2008-12-12
Posts: 298

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

So I believe the problem with me was that I wasn't using ck-launch-session to get into openbox, however the HAL wiki does make sense as to why this would be happening to people who did.

I'm going to confirm for sure ck-lauch-session was my problem before I mark as solved.

edit: ck-launch-session solves the original problem in my case. Marking as solved.

Last edited by z.s.tar.gz (2009-11-11 12:20:05)


I need to find a way out so everyone can find their way out.
Resregietd Lunix Uesr: 485581

Offline

#16 2009-11-11 23:46:14

1LordAnubis
Member
Registered: 2008-10-10
Posts: 250
Website

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

anonymous_user wrote:

What I did was follow step two in the HAL wiki:

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HAL … _Configure

I edited the /etc/dbus-1/system.d/hal.conf file and added the part about storage and power users. No more error when trying to mount my usb disk.

Thank You, This worked for me as well


Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.
-Benjamin Franklin
The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man.
-George Bernard Shaw

Offline

#17 2009-11-12 00:48:31

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 378

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

anonymous_user wrote:

What I did was follow step two in the HAL wiki:

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HAL … _Configure

I edited the /etc/dbus-1/system.d/hal.conf file and added the part about storage and power users. No more error when trying to mount my usb disk.

Thanks a lot, this fixed here too. It think that lines should be make default since they're crucial for (at least) thunar to be able to see devices.


All your base are belong to us

Offline

#18 2009-11-12 09:16:12

pichulines
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2009-06-26
Posts: 22
Website

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

ck-launch-session worked for me too. Thanks.

For those who don't know how to use it, edit .xinitrc and change:

exec openbox-session

for:

ck-launch-session openbox-session

Last edited by pichulines (2009-11-12 09:16:52)

Offline

#19 2009-11-12 12:33:13

z.s.tar.gz
Member
From: Rural Florida
Registered: 2008-12-12
Posts: 298

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

Added that to the original post.


I need to find a way out so everyone can find their way out.
Resregietd Lunix Uesr: 485581

Offline

#20 2009-11-14 09:54:36

damian
Member
Registered: 2009-11-14
Posts: 1

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

I use

x4:4:once:/bin/su dmn -l -c "/bin/bash --login -c '/usr/bin/xinit /usr/bin/startlxde'"

in /etc/inittab, so I have to change last line in /usr/bin/startlxde:

exec ck-launch-session /usr/bin/lxsession -s LXDE

Works smile

Offline

#21 2009-11-14 10:57:21

xsoul
Member
Registered: 2009-08-18
Posts: 9

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

anonymous_user wrote:

What I did was follow step two in the HAL wiki:

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HAL … _Configure

I edited the /etc/dbus-1/system.d/hal.conf file and added the part about storage and power users. No more error when trying to mount my usb disk.

i'm using pcmanfm and above solved my problem too. thx!

Offline

#22 2009-11-20 14:20:29

jaux
Member
Registered: 2008-09-25
Posts: 4

Re: [solved] hal won't mount volumes after update

xsoul wrote:
anonymous_user wrote:

What I did was follow step two in the HAL wiki:

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HAL … _Configure

I edited the /etc/dbus-1/system.d/hal.conf file and added the part about storage and power users. No more error when trying to mount my usb disk.

i'm using pcmanfm and above solved my problem too. thx!

great, that works for me, too! thx!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB