You are not logged in.

#1 2009-11-23 22:54:41

archnoobie
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 33

Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

I have a 1005HA EEE pc, and I have everything up and working perfectly, except the mic (at least in regards to skype which is the only place I need and/or use it). I'm using KDE4 and alsa (alsa-lib and alsa-utils, not oss).

I have tried several different configuration solutions and nothing has worked. Several solutions mentioned using i-mic (mine has Front Mic and Int Mic, I would assume that's the latter), but in my alsamixer, the only volume settings options include capture, digital, and two Front Mic options.

Is there anything else I need to install or configure or anything? If you need any additional information don't hesitate to ask.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Offline

#2 2009-11-23 23:55:31

grey
Member
From: Europe
Registered: 2007-08-23
Posts: 679

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

I'd go to the command line and try arecord / aplay. See http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … 48#p657248 for details.


Good ideas do not need lots of lies told about them in order to gain public acceptance.

Offline

#3 2009-11-24 00:05:26

archnoobie
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 33

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

Thanks for the help.
Well I tried that. With everything all the way up, I got crackling on Front Mic and nothing on Int Mic. I'm about to reboot into Windows to see if it works there. I also noticed something else. If I turn up all the channels for input (namely Front Mic Boost), I get a staticy sound from my computer that changes in how loud it is as I change the channels' levels almost as if the mic is being used as an output channel. No idea, thought it might be worth mentioning.

Offline

#4 2009-11-24 02:41:15

archnoobie
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 33

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

I tried it in windows and it worked. Windows 7.0. I'm out of ideas.

Offline

#5 2009-11-24 20:46:13

archnoobie
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 33

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

Something else, in my alsamixer, Front Mic is listed under the playback section, and Front Mic Boost is split in two with one under playback, one under capture. I don't know if that makes any difference, but it seemed strange to me. I don't know how to do anything about it though. Any help is appreciated.

Offline

#6 2009-11-25 02:50:15

shogoki
Member
Registered: 2004-04-08
Posts: 13

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

Same here.
Microphone works flawlessly on windows, but on Linux (alsa) I can only get static.
Tried some alsa configurations, but without success. sad

Offline

#7 2009-11-28 09:34:30

jocheem67
Member
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 224

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

I think the solution might be in /etc/modprobe.d/sound.conf. I think that putting a "model=bla bla" behind the snd-hda-intel line could work.
On my desktop, which I use as a testing machine I firstly upgraded alsa to 1.0.21. Just using the "./configure - make - make install" method. This works fine. 2 dependencies to install for alsa-utils.
Then I went over to ubuntuforums and their community documentation where this guy markbuntu is doing a lot of sound troubleshooting: it seems that a lot of mic problems is related to new hardware ( hence the 1.0.21 alsa ). Also the modelnumber might help.

Once I'm done compiling my 1005HA-H I'll report back.

Last edited by jocheem67 (2009-11-28 09:35:34)

Offline

#8 2009-11-28 11:19:23

jocheem67
Member
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 224

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

Okay, here we go.

I got the internal mic working! This applies to an asus1005ha-h with a hda-intel chippie. Simply compile the latest alsa 1.0.21..
when using the normal procedure there will be two dependencies for alsa-utils: xmlto and docbook-xsl..they're in pacman.
After compiling run alsaconf as root, run alsamixer ( as normal user), run alsactl store ( root again). One caveat : alsaconf will write to /etc/modprobe.d/sound. Rename this one sound.conf using "mv /etc/modprobe.d/sound /etc/modprobe.d/sound.conf"...

All is fine now!!!

Disclaimer: if it seems like I'm an expert here ( if!! ), well I'm not...this works on my machine, however I did do the same compile on two machines with different hardware and had to follow the same procedure to get it working. This could mean that it's a common way to do this stuff.

Cheers

Last edited by jocheem67 (2009-11-28 11:23:31)

Offline

#9 2009-11-29 06:48:52

archnoobie
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 33

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

Does compiling alsa from source make a difference? I have alsa 1.0.21 installed on both of my computers, one an M17 from Alienware, one a 1005HA from Asus. This workaround fixed my M17 perfectly (save perhaps quality), but my Asus remains unfixed. I have compiled neither from source, however, as both alsa installations have come from pacman.

Another question, if source is required, are we talking alsa-drivers, alsa-lib, alsa-utils, or all of the above?

Last edited by archnoobie (2009-11-29 07:06:23)

Offline

#10 2009-11-30 15:45:14

jocheem67
Member
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 224

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

Try the command

cat /proc/asound/version

My 1005 shows me alsa 1.0.20, where it's true that alsa-utils is on 1.0.21...So there is a difference. Don't know why btw.

I did compile the driver, lib and utils, and in this order which is important.

There are several howto' s on the web regarding alsa-compilation, not too difficult.

I found a bug though: after using the alsaconf script, I can't use gnome-volume-manager anymore without losing my desktop icons ( !! )...very annoying and one of those very strange linux-quirks..might be gnome/nautilus related. I've got no idea where to look for an answer here. I don't really mind though as there's always the cli alsamixer...

Furthermore, I'm not sure but perhaps 1.0.21 will be included in pacman soon. There's also ABS, but I'm just used to the traditional compiling.

Good luck.

One more thing: I did not remove alsa from pacman before " upgrading"...this might be stupid...well,it works which is fine for now..

Last edited by jocheem67 (2009-11-30 15:56:56)

Offline

#11 2009-11-30 23:42:45

archnoobie
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 33

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

I seem to remember having a similar problem back in the days when I used gnome. I never figured it out really, but I then switched to kde. Best of luck with it.

Thanks a lot for the tips with alsa though; my mic is working! Thanks again!

Offline

#12 2009-12-01 08:36:42

jocheem67
Member
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 224

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

Good to hear!!!

Let's mark this one as solved?

Offline

#13 2010-01-05 10:50:49

kokoko3k
Member
Registered: 2008-11-14
Posts: 2,090

Re: Asus EEE 1005HA microphone problems

I think this should be reported as a bug to arch developers.

i'm on alsa-lib 1.0.22-1 and still i've no mic input.


Help me to improve ssh-rdp !

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB