You are not logged in.

#1 2009-11-25 14:16:32

funny
Member
Registered: 2008-01-28
Posts: 44

How to set processor with 2 core to parallel working

I have a intel core2 duo with 32bit Arch.
I allow paralleling work in bios. In the system I see 2 processor and both are working. But they don't work together. I mean when processor A is comming up then processor B is comming down. When A working at 80% then B working only at 20%. I think they rotate with their work but never working together.

Offline

#2 2009-11-25 16:00:39

wuischke
Member
From: Suisse Romande
Registered: 2007-01-06
Posts: 630

Re: How to set processor with 2 core to parallel working

Multicore is difficult, because many things are hard to do in parallel. In other words: Many tasks will only use one processor.

But just to see both processors at 99% you can do the following:

Open two terminals. Execute in both terminals the following code:

while [ 1 ]; do echo -n; done

This is a simple infinite loop in bash, which will "print nothing" and "stress" your CPUs. (Use Ctrl+C to end the loop.)

Offline

#3 2009-11-25 18:12:11

apaige
Member
Registered: 2008-06-15
Posts: 96

Re: How to set processor with 2 core to parallel working

or:

openssl speed aes-256-cbc
openssl speed aes-256-cbc -multi 2

to see the benefits.

Offline

#4 2009-11-25 19:35:22

owain
Member
Registered: 2009-08-24
Posts: 251

Re: How to set processor with 2 core to parallel working

More productively, you can use the relevant settings and put both cores to use when building from source.

Offline

#5 2009-11-26 19:08:02

funny
Member
Registered: 2008-01-28
Posts: 44

Re: How to set processor with 2 core to parallel working

I know that if I wanna do somthing parallel I need have programs which has been written parallel. But when I try Fedora (I think it was 11) I think I saw some programs works as parallel.

Offline

#6 2009-11-26 20:14:23

Nagian
Member
From: Altach, Austria
Registered: 2009-08-03
Posts: 70

Re: How to set processor with 2 core to parallel working

That has nothing to do with the distribution, the same programs should also work under arch parallel.

Offline

#7 2009-11-27 07:19:55

jowilkin
Member
Registered: 2009-05-07
Posts: 243

Re: How to set processor with 2 core to parallel working

Almost all programs are still serial (only use 1 processor at a time), Nagian is right that this has nothing to do with the distribution.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB