You are not logged in.

#1 2009-12-10 18:04:52

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Internet not working in Archlinux

Hello Guys,
The following is my system configuration.

P4 2.0 GHZ
MSI PM8M-V Motherboard
768 MB DDR RAM
Zebronics 7300GT 512MB AGP 8X Graphic Card
Seagate 40GB IDE HDD

A couple of hours ago, I installed Arch base on the above system. The setup went smooth & I got Arch Linux running in no time. But I'm unable to get internet working in Arch.

I first tried updating the packages, so issued

# pacman -Syu

It returned me with;

error : failed to init transaction (unable to lock database)
if you're sure a package manager is not already running, you can remove /var/lib/pacman/db.lck

I tried deleting the above file but with no success. Even tried connecting my DSL modem via USB & Ethernet both but I'm not able to get it working. In the etc/rc.conf the settings are left to default i.e. DHCP since I don't have a static IP. Please guide me on this.

Offline

#2 2009-12-10 18:57:21

mcmillan
Member
Registered: 2006-04-06
Posts: 734

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

It looks like there's a couple things going on here. That error has nothing to do with your network connection, you said you deleted the file - is it still giving the same error?

As for the network, to test if you actually have any connection what happens when you type

ping -c 3 www.google.com

If you get a response than your network is working, so there's a pacman issue. If not then you need to configure your network still. It might be helpful for us to see what's in /etc/rc.conf, as well as output of the ifconfig command.

Offline

#3 2009-12-10 19:23:10

Ashren
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2007-06-13
Posts: 1,226
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Edt: Did not read mcmillan's response properly. Nothing further to add.

Last edited by Ashren (2009-12-10 19:38:49)

Offline

#4 2009-12-11 06:18:23

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

This is the output of ping & ifconfig command.

thumbnmail.png

The screenshots below are snaps of the /etc/rc.conf.

thumbnmail.png


thumbnmail.png


Also how do I mount USB pen drive via console & access it? I tried plugging it in & then giving fdsik -l, after which I made a subfolder inside the media folder & tried using;

mount -o /media/pendrive /dev/sdb1

But it failed citing no entry in the /etc/fstab/
I then tried editing the /etc/fstab but could not do it properly. I'm asking this since it would be convenient to import the whole config files here instead of shooting images & uploading & then posting the forum codes here.

Offline

#5 2009-12-11 06:47:38

tavianator
Member
From: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Registered: 2007-08-21
Posts: 858
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

"mount /dev/sdb1 /media/pendrive" should do the trick.

As for the internet connection, the output of "route" would be handy, as well as the contents of /etc/resolv.conf.

Offline

#6 2009-12-11 10:04:11

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

I've already posted the content of /etc/resolv.conf. Check the screenshots above.

Offline

#7 2009-12-11 11:12:28

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

tavianator wrote:

"mount /dev/sdb1 /media/pendrive" should do the trick.

As for the internet connection, the output of "route" would be handy, as well as the contents of /etc/resolv.conf.

Here is the output of "route" command.

img1871mn.th.jpg

Offline

#8 2009-12-11 17:49:36

tavianator
Member
From: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Registered: 2007-08-21
Posts: 858
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Cool G5 wrote:

I've already posted the content of /etc/resolv.conf. Check the screenshots above.

Really?  I can't find it... all I see is /etc/rc.conf and the output of ping -c 3 google.com and ifconfig.  But looking at ifconfig's output, I just noticed that eth0 doesn't have an IP address.  What's the output of "killall dhcpcd; dhcpcd eth0"?

Offline

#9 2009-12-12 07:21:27

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

tavianator wrote:
Cool G5 wrote:

I've already posted the content of /etc/resolv.conf. Check the screenshots above.

Really?  I can't find it... all I see is /etc/rc.conf and the output of ping -c 3 google.com and ifconfig.  But looking at ifconfig's output, I just noticed that eth0 doesn't have an IP address.  What's the output of "killall dhcpcd; dhcpcd eth0"?

[img=http://imageshack.us/thumbnmail.png]


[img=http://imageshack.us/thumbnmail.png]

Offline

#10 2009-12-12 07:55:09

tavianator
Member
From: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Registered: 2007-08-21
Posts: 858
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Those seem to be /etc/rc.conf still.

Offline

#11 2009-12-12 08:12:50

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Here is the output of kill dhcpcd & dhcpcd eth0

img1890m.th.jpg

Offline

#12 2009-12-12 10:15:25

harryNID
Member
From: P3X-1971
Registered: 2009-06-12
Posts: 117

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

I don't know if your having the same issue as I did but it sounds similar. I just reinstalled myself and fortunately I discovered this during an update of  dhcpcd some time ago.  When I went to reinstall the issue is present on the LiveCD now as well and I would get similar errors. It has to do with an option in dhcpcd.conf that the author decided to turn on as default a couple of updates ago.

When you have the LiveCD booted immediately type:

 vi /etc/dhcpcd.conf

or

nano /etc/dhcpcd.conf

whichever you prefer and find this line:

# Respect the network MTU.
       option interface_mtu

Comment out option interface_mtu

so it looks like this:

# Respect the network MTU.
#       option interface_mtu

I hope that helps. I have to do it now every time I use the LiveCD. If this is what is causing you the headache then also make sure to set it after install as well.

Good Luck
I hope it helps!


In solving a problem of this sort, the grand thing is to be able to reason backward. That is a very useful accomplishment, and a very easy one, but people do not practice it much. In the everyday affairs of life it is more useful to reason forward, and so the other comes to be neglected. There are fifty who can reason synthetically for one who can reason analytically.  --Sherlock Holmes

Offline

#13 2009-12-12 13:35:19

arunix
Member
From: /home/kurali
Registered: 2009-04-08
Posts: 93

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Where is the etho entry?


Minds are like parachutes. They only function when they are open.

Offline

#14 2009-12-12 14:29:52

timm
Member
From: Wisconsin
Registered: 2004-02-25
Posts: 417

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

I seem to remember that when I've had this problem using DHCP, I needed to edit rc.conf and put a ! in front of gateway;

ROUTES=(!gateway)

I have my linux boxes with a set IP address right now, so can't confirm.

Offline

#15 2009-12-12 17:33:29

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

@harryNID - Tried as per your pst but no success.

BTW guys while Arch is booting I get the following messages. Inspect them & suggest appropriately.

img1904e.th.jpg


Also here is the content of my /etc/rc.conf;

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# LOCALIZATION
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# USEDIRECTISA: use direct I/O requests instead of /dev/rtc for hwclock
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
# CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/consoletrans
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
LOCALE="en_US.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="UTC"
USEDIRECTISA="no"
TIMEZONE="Asia/Kolkata"
KEYMAP="us"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# MOD_AUTOLOAD: Allow autoloading of modules at boot and when needed
# MOD_BLACKLIST: Prevent udev from loading these modules
# MODULES: Modules to load at boot-up. Prefix with a ! to blacklist.
#
# NOTE: Use of 'MOD_BLACKLIST' is deprecated. Please use ! in the MODULES array.
#
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
#MOD_BLACKLIST=() #deprecated
MODULES=()

# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# HOSTNAME: Hostname of machine. Should also be put in /etc/hosts
#
HOSTNAME="CoolG5"

# Use 'ifconfig -a' or 'ls /sys/class/net/' to see all available interfaces.
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
# 
# DHCP:     Set your interface to "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
# Wireless: See network profiles below
#

#Static IP example
#eth0="eth0 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(eth0)

# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.1.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
 
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network.d
#
# This now requires the netcfg package
#
NETWORKS=(main)

# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond portmap fam dbus hal !avahi-daemon)

Offline

#16 2009-12-12 19:09:40

harryNID
Member
From: P3X-1971
Registered: 2009-06-12
Posts: 117

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Cool G5, I was running late for work when I wrote that this morning and forgot to tell you that you have to manually restart the network interface after the change. Since you are working in a virtual environment off the LiveCD whatever you change won't be saved after reboot so you must manually restart for the change to be picked up.  So here is the correct procedure:

1) Boot from the LiveCD.
2) Follow my previous instructions and comment out that option. As root of course.
3) Type /etc/rc.d/network restart then wait for it to restart.
4) Try your connection again to see if it works

As I said I don't know if this is your problem but it's what I have to do every time I boot from the LiveCD and after I first install Arch.

Again, sorry about the omission. I wrote that at four in the mourning and I wasn't quite awake yet. Hopefully that works for you.


In solving a problem of this sort, the grand thing is to be able to reason backward. That is a very useful accomplishment, and a very easy one, but people do not practice it much. In the everyday affairs of life it is more useful to reason forward, and so the other comes to be neglected. There are fifty who can reason synthetically for one who can reason analytically.  --Sherlock Holmes

Offline

#17 2009-12-12 19:29:54

harryNID
Member
From: P3X-1971
Registered: 2009-06-12
Posts: 117

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Check here:

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/HAL … figure_HAL

about hal and dbus.

I've never had an issue with dbus so I just use hal to call it instead of putting both in my DAEMONS array.  Each setup is a little different though so look at that and experiment.

It seems there are some redundancies in the wiki. If you look under the HAL wiki page from above it recommends to add both dbus and hal while the Xorg Input Hotplugging wiki (and the old Begginer's Guide I believe) states this:

Besides installing a supported driver, both dbus and hal have to be running. Add the hal daemon to the DAEMONS array in /etc/rc.conf before anything related to X.Org is started. The hal daemon will load the dbus daemon automatically.

Quite confusing if you ask me.

Just a piece of advice I learned. It's best to pick one issue at a time, work through it until you fix that and then move on to the next problem. It save you from pulling your hair out.


In solving a problem of this sort, the grand thing is to be able to reason backward. That is a very useful accomplishment, and a very easy one, but people do not practice it much. In the everyday affairs of life it is more useful to reason forward, and so the other comes to be neglected. There are fifty who can reason synthetically for one who can reason analytically.  --Sherlock Holmes

Offline

#18 2009-12-12 19:45:34

tavianator
Member
From: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Registered: 2007-08-21
Posts: 858
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Cool G5 wrote:

Here is the output of kill dhcpcd & dhcpcd eth0

http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/5784/img1890m.th.jpg

Did you test the internet connection after doing that?  It looks like it should've worked.  Your photo of the initial boot screen shows that it timed out trying to get an IP address, however.

Offline

#19 2009-12-12 22:04:15

chilebiker
Member
From: Zurich, Switzerland
Registered: 2006-07-18
Posts: 161

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

My guess is that you should comment out the NETWORKS line in your rc.conf:
#NETWORKS=(main)

As for dbus you don't need to put it in your daemons list, it will be automagically started by hal:
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond portmap fam hal !avahi-daemon)


Don't panic!

Offline

#20 2009-12-13 06:20:26

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

@harryNID - Yes, I had read about manually restarting the network daemon. Thanks though.

@tavianator - No I didn't test.

@chilebiker - Will try doing it.

@all -

First when I try with pacman -Syu to see whether the net is working or not, it gives me that /etc/rc.conf is locked & advises me to delete it. After I delete & re-try with pacman -Syu, it goes on with error to fetch packages, transistent error.

Offline

#21 2009-12-13 06:21:57

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Also does it matter if I connect the modem via the ethernet port or USB? Till now I had been connecting it via ethernet port.

Offline

#22 2009-12-13 14:46:14

Jodell
Member
Registered: 2009-10-09
Posts: 285

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

The problem is your hostname in rc.conf. Try changing the capital "G" to a common "g". Don't forget to change your host file also.

I had the same problem as you when installed Arch. My host name was "NicholasArch" and it wouldn't connect to the Internet. However, when I changed it to "Nicholasarch" it worked. smile

Offline

#23 2009-12-14 05:20:33

Cool G5
Member
From: Mumbai
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Internet not working in Archlinux

Jodell wrote:

The problem is your hostname in rc.conf. Try changing the capital "G" to a common "g". Don't forget to change your host file also.

I had the same problem as you when installed Arch. My host name was "NicholasArch" and it wouldn't connect to the Internet. However, when I changed it to "Nicholasarch" it worked. smile

Tried. Doesn't work.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB