You are not logged in.

#1 2010-01-10 05:56:48

dp3
Member
Registered: 2010-01-10
Posts: 4

rdesktop Connection reset by peer

Hello,

When I try connecting to a Vista system on my lan with rdesktop, I'm getting this failure:
$ rdesktop <ip_address>
Autoselected keyboard map en-us
ERROR: recv: Connection reset by peer

Based on some findings via google, I have also tried
$ rdesktop -n <hostname> <ip_address>
with the same result.

Since rdesktop is mentioning the keyboard map, I'll mention that I have
KEYMAP="us"
in my rc.conf

This system is very clean and bare. I installed ArchLinux x86_64 today and have just about as minimal of a system as one can have to attempt to use rdesktop.

Thanks

Offline

#2 2010-01-10 08:58:29

loafer
Member
From: the pub
Registered: 2009-04-14
Posts: 1,692

Re: rdesktop Connection reset by peer

Check your Windows firewall and make sure the Vista machine will allow the connection.


All men have stood for freedom...
For freedom is the man that will turn the world upside down.
Gerrard Winstanley.

Offline

#3 2010-01-10 18:09:29

dp3
Member
Registered: 2010-01-10
Posts: 4

Re: rdesktop Connection reset by peer

The target windows system in question can be successfully connected to with MS's mstsc. From the same IP address even.

Offline

#4 2010-01-11 13:08:59

JuseBox
Member
Registered: 2009-11-27
Posts: 260

Re: rdesktop Connection reset by peer

dp3 wrote:

Hello,

When I try connecting to a Vista system on my lan with rdesktop, I'm getting this failure:
$ rdesktop <ip_address>
Autoselected keyboard map en-us
ERROR: recv: Connection reset by peer

Based on some findings via google, I have also tried
$ rdesktop -n <hostname> <ip_address>
with the same result.

Since rdesktop is mentioning the keyboard map, I'll mention that I have
KEYMAP="us"
in my rc.conf

This system is very clean and bare. I installed ArchLinux x86_64 today and have just about as minimal of a system as one can have to attempt to use rdesktop.

Thanks

I use the same command and it works fine with me.  Are you using a router?  Are you using the public ip adress?  Did you assign a static ip on the windows machine? Are you able to connect to a different server over the internet via RDP? Can you telnet to the windows box from linux on port 3389? what about testing vnc on the windows box and trying the same things.  What im trying to see if its a network or software issue.  If your able to use vnc or the port is indeed open to connect then its a software issue. If you can't see the port open or can't connect then its a network issue.  because the port should be open.

EDIT: Can you please post your rc.conf as well?  Also what DE are you using?

Last edited by JuseBox (2010-01-11 13:19:23)


Linux ArchLinux 3.2.8-1-ARCH
#1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Feb 27 21:51:46 CET 2012 x86_64 AMD FX(tm)-8120 Eight-Core Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
8192MB DDR3 1300MHz | Asus m5a97 | GeForce GTX 550 Ti | 120 GB SSD

Offline

#5 2010-01-11 21:57:10

BSDBoy
Member
Registered: 2010-01-11
Posts: 2

Re: rdesktop Connection reset by peer

Hi dp3,

The the following post might have something to do with your problem:

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions … ost3425391

I've got a similar 'connection reset by peer' issue  - and tomorrow - I'll confirm if my problem is due to licensing.

hth

Fred

Offline

#6 2010-01-12 19:05:50

dp3
Member
Registered: 2010-01-10
Posts: 4

Re: rdesktop Connection reset by peer

Ah, found the problem.

The Vista system was configured to only allow connections from RDP clients that can make use of "Network Level Authentication". By switching the configuration to allow connections from "any version of Remote Destkop", rdesktop started working!

This is not a problem for me at this time. But I can guess that someday I'll want to rdesktop to a system that requires NLA, and one which I may not be allowed to change. So I'll pass this along... I did a quick search to see if there is a way to use NLA from Linux, either with rdesktop or with a different RDP client all together. I did not find a solution.

Offline

#7 2010-01-12 19:33:56

JuseBox
Member
Registered: 2009-11-27
Posts: 260

Re: rdesktop Connection reset by peer

dp3 wrote:

Ah, found the problem.

The Vista system was configured to only allow connections from RDP clients that can make use of "Network Level Authentication". By switching the configuration to allow connections from "any version of Remote Destkop", rdesktop started working!

This is not a problem for me at this time. But I can guess that someday I'll want to rdesktop to a system that requires NLA, and one which I may not be allowed to change. So I'll pass this along... I did a quick search to see if there is a way to use NLA from Linux, either with rdesktop or with a different RDP client all together. I did not find a solution.

Thanks for the inside man!


Linux ArchLinux 3.2.8-1-ARCH
#1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Feb 27 21:51:46 CET 2012 x86_64 AMD FX(tm)-8120 Eight-Core Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
8192MB DDR3 1300MHz | Asus m5a97 | GeForce GTX 550 Ti | 120 GB SSD

Offline

#8 2010-01-12 20:04:12

BSDBoy
Member
Registered: 2010-01-11
Posts: 2

Re: rdesktop Connection reset by peer

Hi dp3,

Glad you found your problem - unfortunately mine is not quite as simple its to do with requiring ssl - to make the connection - so'll give it a go with stunnel and see if that will resolve my problem ;~)

Offline

#9 2012-06-04 11:07:22

hutchison
Member
Registered: 2012-06-04
Posts: 1
Website

Re: rdesktop Connection reset by peer

I know this thread is a bit outdated but you should try using "freerdp".

Offline

#10 2012-06-04 12:17:46

bernarcher
Forum Fellow
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 2,271

Re: rdesktop Connection reset by peer

Hello and wecome to the forums, hutchison.

As you properly stated, this thread is outdated, yet far more than just a bit. Your contribution most probably won't be seen or useful to anybody any more.
Please read our Forum Etiquette, esp. the section about Old Threads/"Necro Bumping".

Closing.


To know or not to know ...
... the questions remain forever.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB