You are not logged in.

#1 2010-01-22 01:16:46

orphius1970
Member
From: Modesto (HELL) California
Registered: 2009-02-27
Posts: 151

[solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

as the header says. I sit possible to make xterm behave like yuakake. I know I cna make the F12
key oprn a new xterm, however can I make it also hide it like yuakake does?
I am using kde4 by the way.

Last edited by orphius1970 (2010-01-23 12:49:39)


AMD Phenomx3, 4gb ram, Nvidia Gforce 9400gt,
MSI K9N2 Diamond Motherboard, Arch x86_64

Offline

#2 2010-01-22 02:18:22

Hazor
Member
From: Tennessee
Registered: 2009-04-25
Posts: 15
Website

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

If you just want something that's lighter than yakuake, try tilda.

xterm doesn't have such functionality built in, but if you're dead set on it being xterm then there's certainly some way to bind a key to hide/show the window with commands to KWin or something. I'd try tilda before taking that route, though.

Offline

#3 2010-01-22 02:57:51

orphius1970
Member
From: Modesto (HELL) California
Registered: 2009-02-27
Posts: 151

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

i do know about and have tried tilda. Not a big fan of it. thanks for the idea though


AMD Phenomx3, 4gb ram, Nvidia Gforce 9400gt,
MSI K9N2 Diamond Motherboard, Arch x86_64

Offline

#4 2010-01-22 06:06:25

Ronin-Sage
Member
Registered: 2008-10-24
Posts: 153
Website

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

There's quite a few ways to achieve the quake-style console effect.

- You could use a terminal emulator designed specifically for this, like guake or yeahconsole. I guess there's sjterm, too(no animation for it, though).
- Use a keybind to toggle shading of the window. This can be done either by using KDE's built-in keybind config stuff or a more agnostic approach would be to utilize wmctrl to focus and toggle the shading of a window.
- Expanding on the above, if you want the slide-effect(or any other effect, really), you could just use compositing, either through KDE's built-in solution or Compiz(but if you go that route, I would strongly recommend Compiz as  a stand-alone WM). Also, E17 has a configurable collapse effect for shading/unshading windows(even w/o a compositing solution).

Offline

#5 2010-01-22 07:14:23

orphius1970
Member
From: Modesto (HELL) California
Registered: 2009-02-27
Posts: 151

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

i would like to sset it up through kde4s built in options. I just can't seem how to
configure xterm to shade/rollup like yakuake, using the "input actions' module
on system settings.


AMD Phenomx3, 4gb ram, Nvidia Gforce 9400gt,
MSI K9N2 Diamond Motherboard, Arch x86_64

Offline

#6 2010-01-22 10:41:43

hbekel
Member
Registered: 2008-10-04
Posts: 311

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

See http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=71789 for some ways to achieve this.

The second script I posted there features a collapse/expand animation (using terminal control sequences to resize the window). You could also use xdotool to resize the terminal window "from the outside".

Offline

#7 2010-01-22 12:11:52

orphius1970
Member
From: Modesto (HELL) California
Registered: 2009-02-27
Posts: 151

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

thank you for all the help and suggestions. I am however going to just use yakuake.
I find this a little more complex than I was hoping for.


AMD Phenomx3, 4gb ram, Nvidia Gforce 9400gt,
MSI K9N2 Diamond Motherboard, Arch x86_64

Offline

#8 2010-01-22 13:15:02

VirtualRider
Member
Registered: 2008-08-20
Posts: 134

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

It ain't that hard, really.

Just install yeahconsole from AUR, create (or edit) /home/YOURUSER/.Xresources and input this:

yeahconsole*term: xterm -fn "-misc-fixed-medium-*-*-*-15-140-75-75-c-90-iso8859-1" -sl 1000 -bg white -fg black

yeahconsole*consoleHeight: 25
yeahconsole*toggleKey: None+F12
yeahconsole*aniDelay: 0
yeahconsole*stepSize: 25
yeahconsole*screenWidth: 1920

You should change the screenWidth parameter.

EDIT: Oh and restart X or reboot when it's done.

Last edited by VirtualRider (2010-01-22 13:16:51)

Offline

#9 2010-01-23 00:10:07

orphius1970
Member
From: Modesto (HELL) California
Registered: 2009-02-27
Posts: 151

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

virtualrider,
looks great. Thank you. only problem. I never use aur.


AMD Phenomx3, 4gb ram, Nvidia Gforce 9400gt,
MSI K9N2 Diamond Motherboard, Arch x86_64

Offline

#10 2010-01-23 00:46:29

n0dix
Member
Registered: 2009-09-22
Posts: 956

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

Look this: http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Yaourt
Then you can do, something like:

sudo yaourt -S yeahconsole

Last edited by n0dix (2010-01-23 00:46:49)

Offline

#11 2010-01-23 00:59:34

VirtualRider
Member
Registered: 2008-08-20
Posts: 134

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

I prefer aurpac over yaourt, but there is also the "normal" way:

Download yeahconsole from AUR http://aur.archlinux.org/packages/yeahconsole/yeahconsole.tar.gz and unpack it.

cd UNPACKEDFOLDER

makepkg -s PKBGUILD

#pacman -U yeahconsole-0.3.4-whateverwasbuildhere.tar.gz

Thats it

Offline

#12 2010-01-23 09:12:14

Andrwe
Member
From: Leipzig/Germany
Registered: 2009-06-17
Posts: 322
Website

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

If you don't want to use an AUR program you can handle this problem using xdotools.
Just save the following script and set a shortcut in your window manager.

#!/bin/bash

wid=$(xdotool search --class uxterm)
if [ -z "$wid" ]; then
    xterm -class uxterm
  wid=$(xdotool search --class uxterm)
  xdotool windowfocus $wid
  xdotool key Control_L+l
else
  if [ -z "$(xdotool search --onlyvisible --class uxterm 2>/dev/null)" ]; then
    xdotool windowmap $wid
    xdotool windowfocus $wid
  else
    xdotool windowunmap $wid
  fi
fi

if you want more than one just copy it and replace uxterm with an other name e.g. uxterm2.

Edit: You maybe have to install xdotool using pacman if you don't already have it installed.

Last edited by Andrwe (2010-01-23 09:19:10)

Offline

#13 2010-01-23 09:17:53

orphius1970
Member
From: Modesto (HELL) California
Registered: 2009-02-27
Posts: 151

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

Andrwe....   thank you!   that was exactly what I was looking for..


OK it works, its just now uxterm isn't using my xdefaults settings
when i open using the xdotool method, it does if I open it normally

Last edited by orphius1970 (2010-01-23 10:41:36)


AMD Phenomx3, 4gb ram, Nvidia Gforce 9400gt,
MSI K9N2 Diamond Motherboard, Arch x86_64

Offline

#14 2010-01-23 12:38:01

hbekel
Member
Registered: 2008-10-04
Posts: 311

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

orphius1970 wrote:

OK it works, its just now uxterm isn't using my xdefaults settings
when i open using the xdotool method, it does if I open it normally

Your .Xdefaults probably uses "XTerm" as the class prefix to your xterm properties, while the above script changes the class to "uxterm". Either adjust your .Xdefaults or (simpler) replace all occurrences of "-class" and "--class" in the above script with "-name" and "--name" respectively.

To illustrate the problem:

xterm -> WM_CLASS(STRING) = "xterm", "XTerm"

xterm -class uxterm -> WM_CLASS(STRING) = "xterm", "uxterm"

xterm -name uxterm -> WM_CLASS(STRING) = "uxterm", "XTerm"

In .Xdefaults, the second string of WM_CLASS (the class portion) is used to assign properties. The script changes the class portion to be able to identify the window via xdotool, thus disabling your .Xdefaults settings. By using the name portion for this purpose you won't create a conflict with your X properties for "XTerm".

Offline

#15 2010-01-23 12:49:16

orphius1970
Member
From: Modesto (HELL) California
Registered: 2009-02-27
Posts: 151

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

thank you hbekel! thank you andrwe! I finally have it working just the way I had hoped!
I also learned a LOT!!!

ARCH and its commuinty rock!

Last edited by orphius1970 (2010-01-23 12:50:09)


AMD Phenomx3, 4gb ram, Nvidia Gforce 9400gt,
MSI K9N2 Diamond Motherboard, Arch x86_64

Offline

#16 2010-03-21 15:13:14

orphius1970
Member
From: Modesto (HELL) California
Registered: 2009-02-27
Posts: 151

Re: [solved] xterm behave like yakuake????

Andrwe. I know its been ahile since OP but How would i modify the script you
show to work with urxvt? do I just change the references from uxterm to urxvt?

Incase anyone is interested in a way to do this with ANY terminal in any
DE/WM. Use the aur app qcon.

Last edited by orphius1970 (2010-03-27 07:59:28)


AMD Phenomx3, 4gb ram, Nvidia Gforce 9400gt,
MSI K9N2 Diamond Motherboard, Arch x86_64

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB