You are not logged in.

#1 2010-02-11 00:08:37

graysky
Wiki Maintainer
From: :wq
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 10,241
Website

force an unload of soundcore module?

Is it possible to unload soundcore without rebooting?  I have tried using modprobe -f -r soundcore but it tells me soundcore is in use.  The only way I've been able to do it is to add it to my modules array with a bang (!soundcore) and reboot.  There must be an easier way...

#  modprobe -r -f soundcore
FATAL: Module soundcore is in use.

Last edited by graysky (2010-02-11 00:09:09)


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#2 2010-02-11 00:17:16

milomouse
Member
Registered: 2009-03-24
Posts: 940
Website

Re: force an unload of soundcore module?

I don't seem to have this problem. I'm able to load/unload without forcing (on ZEN kernel). hmm If you don't want it then why don't you keep the !soundcore in your rc.conf? You can also compile soundcore and pcspkr out of the kernel to completely remove it- this is what I did for one of my kernels and it works fine for OSS.

Offline

#3 2010-02-11 00:18:58

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: force an unload of soundcore module?

The module you need to unload is the driver for your sound card - snd_<whatever>, in other words. That driver depends on snd, which depends on soundcore, so as long as they are loaded, soundcore will always be in use.

Offline

#4 2010-02-11 00:49:10

guzz46
Member
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2009-06-18
Posts: 190

Re: force an unload of soundcore module?

I could unload soundcore but only before unloading everything snd related first

Offline

#5 2010-02-12 21:07:53

graysky
Wiki Maintainer
From: :wq
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 10,241
Website

Re: force an unload of soundcore module?

tomk wrote:

The module you need to unload is the driver for your sound card - snd_<whatever>, in other words. That driver depends on snd, which depends on soundcore, so as long as they are loaded, soundcore will always be in use.

Thanks for the info.  lsmod shows quite a few of these loaded, but I can't unload them just like soundcore.

# lsmod | grep snd
snd_seq_dummy           1439  0 
snd_seq_oss            29023  0 
snd_seq_midi_event      5316  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                50558  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          5181  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            39011  0 
snd_mixer_oss          17299  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_hda_codec_realtek   250180  1 
snd_hda_intel          21682  1 
snd_hda_codec          63659  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               6340  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                70318  3 snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_timer              18799  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    57408  13 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore               6095  1 snd
snd_page_alloc          7033  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
# modprobe -r snd
FATAL: Module snd is in use.

# modprobe -r snd_hda_intel
FATAL: Module snd_hda_intel is in use.

There must be a way to do this without a reboot.


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#6 2010-02-12 23:33:29

tavianator
Member
From: Waterloo, ON, Canada
Registered: 2007-08-21
Posts: 858
Website

Re: force an unload of soundcore module?

You may want to try "modprobe -r $(lsmod | grep 'snd' | grep -v codec | awk '{print $1}') soundcore".  A dry run here shows that it should work.

Offline

#7 2021-05-04 13:39:03

Nowaker
Member
From: Gdańsk, Poland
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 20
Website

Re: force an unload of soundcore module?

I've not had any luck with any combination of `modprobe -r`.

However, I've found this to be very effective:

lsmod | grep snd | awk '{print $1}' | xargs sudo rmmod -f

Afterwards, I loaded my sound again:

sudo modprobe snd_hda_intel

And my playback is back.

Offline

#8 2021-05-04 13:45:02

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 8,500

Re: force an unload of soundcore module?

You were told previously (https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 1#p1883361) not to necrobump, and here you are with a thread that's been dead for over 11 YEARS.

Offline

#9 2021-05-04 14:09:12

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,728

Re: force an unload of soundcore module?

Using this opportunity to close this ancient thread.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB