You are not logged in.

#1 2010-02-26 03:40:38

cooltd825
Member
Registered: 2010-02-26
Posts: 12

CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

My USB printer works fine, but my network printer is a much cheaper black and white laserjet that I normally print to.  The problem is, I can add the printer just fine; the drivers and everything add just fine.  When I go to actually print, I get the error message...

"Unable to locate printer '(enter printer name here)'".

The GNOME diagnostic tool recommends to go to System>Administration>Printing and enable it in the Policies tab, but every time I try that it almost immediately disables.  The printer is a Brother HL-2170w, connected through our wireless network.  This printer has worked with other distributions before, is there some user setting I'm missing?

Thanks!

Offline

#2 2010-03-01 18:41:48

porcupene
Member
Registered: 2010-03-01
Posts: 34

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

Same exact problem here (same printer). Don't know what to do. Worked fine in Ubuntu.

Last edited by porcupene (2010-03-01 19:22:02)

Offline

#3 2010-03-01 22:34:04

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

Can you ping your printer?


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#4 2010-03-01 23:46:59

wriggary
Member
Registered: 2009-06-30
Posts: 65

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

Try accessing the cups interface @ localhost:631, click the printers tab, and see if there are any weird status messages for your printer.  I've seen gnome not pass along the correct error message from cups.

Offline

#5 2010-03-02 00:51:18

cooltd825
Member
Registered: 2010-02-26
Posts: 12

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

Nope, unfortunately the status is the same on the CUPS web interface.

I can't ping the printer when it's connected through the auto configuration, but I've momentarily gotten past the problem with connecting to my printer with its IP address.  This works fine.  I wouldn't mind doing this, except for the fact that I (and most of the home networking world) use DHCP.  I could reassign this as a static IP, but it's not worth messing up the settings for the rest of the house for my one computer big_smile

Offline

#6 2010-03-02 00:58:26

wriggary
Member
Registered: 2009-06-30
Posts: 65

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

Is there a setting for static DHCP leases in your router? (or whatever box is your gateway/dhcp server)  Then it would get the same IP without reconfiguring the printer.

Offline

#7 2010-03-02 02:13:36

cooltd825
Member
Registered: 2010-02-26
Posts: 12

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

There is, and I could, but wouldn't that mean reconfiguring the other six computers in the house to work with the static IP?

Offline

#8 2010-03-02 06:15:57

porcupene
Member
Registered: 2010-03-01
Posts: 34

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

I got it to work too!! I already had the printer configured to a static address but every time I tried printing I a test page I got the "Printer not found" after it had just installed correctly.
I'm not sure that did it but I put the address and name of the of the printer in /etc/hosts , restarted, reinstalled the printer and success!!

Last edited by porcupene (2010-03-02 06:16:23)

Offline

#9 2010-03-02 16:50:11

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

cooltd825 wrote:

There is, and I could, but wouldn't that mean reconfiguring the other six computers in the house to work with the static IP?

No. If you assign a static dhcp address the dhcp server will give the mac address the same ip address every time it requests for an address.  Since the dhcp server is handing out the address it will know not to give the same address to another computer.


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#10 2010-03-03 20:06:29

carseneau
Member
Registered: 2010-02-01
Posts: 5

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

Same problem, Seems like some sort of name resolving failure. When I changed the printer connection from

lpd://BRW00234EA65E02/BINARY_P1

to

lpd://PRINTERIPADDRESS/BINARY_P1

I finally got it to print.

Offline

#11 2010-03-03 20:08:06

cooltd825
Member
Registered: 2010-02-26
Posts: 12

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

That's not what I meant.  I mean, the manner in which all the other computers connect to the network printer.  Doesn't it mean I'd have to reconfigure them to look for my Brother printer at http://192.168.1.whatever instead of what they're currently set at, on its lpd address?

I guess the real question goes back to, why can't I connect to my network printer on Arch through its lpd address?

Offline

#12 2010-03-03 20:31:18

carseneau
Member
Registered: 2010-02-01
Posts: 5

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

Have you given your printer a static IP or dhcp reservation address?


I'm not really sure but isn't it just that your Arch setup doesn't have a way of resolving the printers hostname. The printer is using NetBIOS for broadcasting its name. I think you need a service on your arch setup that can resolve NetBIOS names or otherwise just use the printers IP.

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=52592


You could set your system up to use avahi and then instead of the putting the printers ip you could use the resolved name. For example on my computer  once the avahi daemon is running

[craig@eee ~]$ avahi-resolve-host-name -a 192.168.1.150
192.168.1.150    BRN001BA903A786.local

then just use the BRN001BA903A786.local as the address

 lpd://BRN001BA903A786.local/BINARY_P1

Last edited by carseneau (2010-03-03 21:50:44)

Offline

#13 2010-03-04 22:15:29

cooltd825
Member
Registered: 2010-02-26
Posts: 12

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

okay, that'll work.  thanks!

Offline

#14 2015-01-23 15:09:24

dotancohen
Member
Registered: 2015-01-23
Posts: 1

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

carseneau wrote:

Same problem, Seems like some sort of name resolving failure. When I changed the printer connection from

lpd://BRW00234EA65E02/BINARY_P1

to

lpd://PRINTERIPADDRESS/BINARY_P1

I finally got it to print.

I registered just to say thank you! This resolved my issue printing as well.

For others who go this route, I recommend configuring the router to give the printer a static IP address. The D-link we use at my office was renewing DHCP leases hourly. Note also that the localhost:631 interface does not give one the option to change the printer's connection string. I had to change it in KDE's System Settings.

Last edited by dotancohen (2015-01-23 15:10:32)

Offline

#15 2015-01-24 00:01:49

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 16,812

Re: CUPS Network printer adds, but won't print...

Welcome to Arch Linux.  I appreciate you want to say thanks, but please be careful of really old threads.
Closing.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB