You are not logged in.

#1 2005-01-20 13:22:55

smarcher
Member
From: Calcutta
Registered: 2003-12-12
Posts: 41
Website

Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

Hi

I had an Athlon XP 2000 and had Arch installed and running perfectly for the past one and half years without any problems.

Arch rocks, btw big_smile.

I bought an AMD64 2800 with a MSI New Platinum mobo. I put in the old hard disk and booted into Arch but it did not work. At the initial Loading kernel Ok it just stops and nothing happens.

I tried a Ubuntu Live CD with the same results. What do I have to do to get Arch to work on it!

Please, please help me out!

Thanks in advance
Bob

Offline

#2 2005-01-20 15:15:04

Jet2k5
Member
Registered: 2004-10-03
Posts: 37

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

Umm if you have really used Arch you would see that it's a distro for i686-optimized linux distribution.

which means P4, P3, P2, alpha ( i think ) etc............ nOt AMD64 

correct me if I'm wrong,

and for the Ubuntu you have to get the live cd for 64 bit processors, if you read it says the Live cd is for x86 which is pentium etc....

Offline

#3 2005-01-20 15:23:58

smarcher
Member
From: Calcutta
Registered: 2003-12-12
Posts: 41
Website

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

I see what you mean.

I wonder how Windoze works on the AMD64, I have a windoze installed in a partition on the same hard disk.

If I have my facts right, AMD64 has support for 32 bit applications. I am really perplexed.

Anyways, thanks a ton for you reply.

Regards
Bob

Offline

#4 2005-01-20 16:40:05

smoochie
Member
From: chicago, USA
Registered: 2004-04-01
Posts: 27

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

Hello smarcher,

I have been running Arch on an emachines m6809 amd64 laptop for a while now and everything works fine. 32 bit of course. Had a few problems with acpi before kernel 2.6.8.


Thanks,
Jason

Offline

#5 2005-01-20 17:51:56

Win
Member
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 155

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

Hi smarcher.

I have Arch Linux running with no stability issues on two AMD64 Shuttle machines (one for at least a year). I've also installed Libranet 2.8.1, SuSE 9.0, and Ubuntu 4.10 on these machines. The only hardware problems (now fixed) related to support for a built-in NVidia NIC and for a SATA hard drive.

Note: You might find that booting with a "noapic" option helps. I was unable to install SuSE 9.0 without this boot option, for example.

Good luck!

Win

Offline

#6 2005-01-21 10:32:08

smarcher
Member
From: Calcutta
Registered: 2003-12-12
Posts: 41
Website

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

Hi Guys

This is exactly what i was wondering about. Why would not Arch boot and use AMD64 chip in the 32 bit mode as Windows is doing on the very same hard disk. I think I am having some issues with the Graphics card. I am going to get it replaced tomorrow and will try with that.

I will keep you guys posted as soon as I get a replacement for my Graphics card.

Thanks a lot
Bob

Offline

#7 2005-01-21 20:33:49

Creepy
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2004-09-20
Posts: 48

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

arch runs fine on an amd64 processor (although in 32 bit mode..)

It would be helpfull if you could post the last few messages that are on your screen when the booting stops wink

In my case, the 0.7 install CD hangs when initializing USB. Disabling all USB ports in the BIOS resolves this. After de initial install, I turn USB back on and everything boots fine.

Offline

#8 2005-01-23 06:12:19

smarcher
Member
From: Calcutta
Registered: 2003-12-12
Posts: 41
Website

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

Hi Guys

My guess was correct. It was all becuase of a crappy Graphics Card. Arch works perfectly. Ubuntu live cd works perfectly, Ubuntu AMD64 version works perfectly!

I am so happy!  big_smile 

I just have to figure out the DRI. At the moment it is not working. HAPPPY TO BACK TO ARCH! I like Ubuntu too, but we (wife and I) use Arch as the primary OS.

Thanks a lot guys!

Bob

Offline

#9 2005-01-30 00:21:53

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

Hi,

Im building an Athlon64 too, and i was thinking in using that same motherboard and that same CPU smile

So, how fast does it go??
Im moving from a P3 550@733 so i expect a biiiig change.

Also, do you made onboard sound and network work right away?? or did you had any trouble?

What graphic card were you using? whats the new graphic card you bought??


Sorry for al the questions! but please answer them, i want to prevent being without my system (Arch system smile) as little time as i can.

Thanks a lot!


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#10 2005-01-31 20:08:49

Drago
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2004-01-03
Posts: 12

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

So, how fast does it go??
Im moving from a P3 550@733 so i expect a biiiig change.

your gonna shit when you see the performance change  big_smile

Offline

#11 2005-02-01 12:53:17

smarcher
Member
From: Calcutta
Registered: 2003-12-12
Posts: 41
Website

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

sud_crow wrote:

Hi,

Im building an Athlon64 too, and i was thinking in using that same motherboard and that same CPU smile

So, how fast does it go??
Im moving from a P3 550@733 so i expect a biiiig change.


Also, do you made onboard sound and network work right away?? or did you had any trouble?

What graphic card were you using? whats the new graphic card you bought??


Sorry for al the questions! but please answer them, i want to prevent being without my system (Arch system smile) as little time as i can.

Thanks a lot!

I am not too sure about the big change in performance because I dont do any compiling stuff. Games play better. A faster hard disk than my two year old Samsung 40 gb would have made a difference. There was no problem in detecting the onboard sound or Lan Card (uses the forcedeth module).

I got a cheap graphics card as I am not a gamer. Asus based on the nVidia FX5200 with 128mb RAM.

Honestly, there is a difference between my older Athlon XP 2000, but not too much. Maybe, using a pure AMD64 distro would speed up things in the future. Can't wait for Arch to go 64 big_smile

Bob

Offline

#12 2005-02-02 03:08:11

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Help! Runnning Arch on AMD64

your gonna shit when you see the performance change Very Happy

Nice way to describe it smile

I got a cheap graphics card as I am not a gamer. Asus based on the nVidia FX5200 with 128mb RAM.

mmm... im buying something like this, maybe a 5500 instead the 5200, but there isnt much difference anyway. Ill see... thanks for the comments!


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB