You are not logged in.

#1 2005-01-25 20:53:45

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

arch i586

Hi! I'm trying to get arch setup on an i586, I know this isn't officially supported but oh well. I found these floppy images http://ftp2.be.freesbie.org/packages/ar … 86/images/ and downloaded them, since my system doesn't have a cd drive. When i boot the system it seems to get a kernel panic after it detects one of the hds. The system has a highpoint rocket raid controller 1520 with 2 160gb sata drives (and yes it is an i586 ;-p). Any ideas?

Offline

#2 2005-01-25 21:46:19

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: arch i586

my complete and utter guess would be there is no sata or raid support  on those discs (unless they are on the modules.img one and you have to load them from there then continue)


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#3 2005-01-25 22:22:12

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: arch i586

But it does load the module for the highpoint controller. It even says there is a /dev/hde and that it is a WDC WD1600JD which i am using on the sata controller. It loads the hpt module when i boot from the floppy. BTW the kernel panic i get is:

 Unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at virtual address 00000000 printing eip: ... Kernel panic: Attempted to kill init! 

I also started downloading the iso for the cd and will put a cd drive in the system to try it out.

Offline

#4 2005-01-25 23:04:51

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: arch i586

Ok! here is what has happened so far. I put a cd drive in and tried to use smartbootmanager but it wouldn't boot anything not even fc3 which i know works with smartbootmanager, so i put a different drive in and was able to boot the arch i586 cd. The problem is after it detects the hds it shows a bunch of stuff like hde: max request size: 1024KiB and hde: lost interrupt then it goes to the next hd and says the samething only it says hdg. But i am typing this as it is appearing on the screen but it looks like the system will boot. I am guessing it is probably dma from one of the errors. It said hde: dma interrupt recovery

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB