You are not logged in.

#1 2005-01-27 09:05:49

eg4matze
Member
Registered: 2005-01-27
Posts: 52

Konqueror doesnt work

when I want use konqueror as browser I get this message:

An error occurred while loading http://www.google.de/:


Could not start process Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Error loading 'kio_http'.

everything from kde is installed

Offline

#2 2005-02-15 04:24:39

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Konqueror doesnt work

Same problem here....

Have you found a fix?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#3 2005-02-15 15:29:29

ralvy
Member
From: Santa Monica, California
Registered: 2004-12-06
Posts: 275

Re: Konqueror doesnt work

eg4matze wrote:

when I want use konqueror as browser I get this message:

An error occurred while loading http://www.google.de/:


Could not start process Unable to create io-slave:
klauncher said: Error loading 'kio_http'.

everything from kde is installed

Loads fine here, as long as I don't include the trailing colon.

Offline

#4 2005-02-15 15:55:53

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Konqueror doesnt work

The problem encountered is a bug in the system which has many posts and discussions within this forum.

I have the same problem and have not found a sure-fire solution in any posting.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB