You are not logged in.

#1 2010-04-28 23:53:28

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Can't get this 32-bit software to install...

I'm trying to install LabVIEW, but that doesn't matter. The point is it's 32-bit and a .rpm

It comes with statically compiled rpm2cpio, cpio, and rpmq binaries so that it can be installed on non-redhat distros.

When I run the script to install without rpm, I get this error:

[rob LabVIEW ]$  ./bin/install.norpm labview85-core-8.5-1.i386.rpm 
/home/rob/software/LabVIEW/./bin/rpm2cpio: error while loading shared libraries: libbz2.so.1: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
/home/rob/software/LabVIEW/./bin/cpio: premature end of archive
/home/rob/software/LabVIEW/./bin/rpmq: error while loading shared libraries: libbz2.so.1: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64

So, I installed the lib32-bzip2 package from AUR and now I have libbz2.so.1 in /opt/lib32/lib, but it still throws the same error. How do I get it to look for the libraries in /opt/lib32/lib?

Here is the script:

#!/bin/sh -
# This is a simple script to install an RPM on a non-Red Hat Linux system
# (or pre-RPM 4.0 Red Hat system).

VERS=8.1
RELEASE=1
ARCH=i386
DDIR=lv81
BINPATH="`pwd`"
PACKAGE=labview81-core
INSTPREFIX=/usr/local
DESTPATH=$INSTPREFIX
CPIOOPTS="--quiet --no-preserve-owner -i -d -u"

BINPATH="`dirname $0`"
case "$BINPATH" in
    /*) ;;
     .) BINPATH="`pwd`" ;;
     *) BINPATH="`pwd`/$BINPATH" ;;
esac

install_rpm () {
  rpm2cpio "$1" | cpio $CPIOOPTS
  # Run RPM post-install script
  $BINPATH/rpmq --rcfile=/dev/null -qp --qf "RPM_INSTALL_PREFIX=$DESTPATH\n%|POSTIN?{%{POSTIN}}|" "$1" > /tmp/rpmpostun.$$
  /bin/sh /tmp/rpmpostun.$$ 
  rm -f /tmp/rpmpostun.$$ 
}

if [ "$1" != "" ]; then
    case "$1" in
        *.*) RPM=$1 ;;
        *) PACKAGE=$1 ;;
    esac
else
    echo "Usage: $0 package-base-name [install-dir]"
    echo "e.g. $0 labview61-app"
    exit 1
fi
if [ "$RPM" = "" ]; then
    RPM="$PACKAGE-$VERS-$RELEASE.$ARCH.rpm"
fi

if [ "$2" != "" ]; then
    DESTPATH=$2
fi
RPMPATH="`dirname $BINPATH`"
RPMPATH="$RPMPATH/$RPM"


if [ ! -f "$RPMPATH" ]; then
   echo "Cannot find $RPM"
   exit 1
fi
if [ "$DESTPATH" = "$INSTPREFIX" ]; then # no relocation
   cd /
   install_rpm "$RPMPATH"
else
   TEMPDEST=/tmp/lvrpm.$$.d
   mkdir -p "$TEMPDEST"
   cd "$TEMPDEST"
   mkdir -p usr
   ln -s "$DESTPATH" usr/local
   echo "Installing $RPM into $DESTPATH..."
   install_rpm "$RPMPATH"
   cd /tmp
   #rm -rf "$TEMPDEST"
fi
exit 0

Offline

#2 2010-04-29 06:15:32

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 7,356

Re: Can't get this 32-bit software to install...

I'd suggest using a chroot, I had labview installed in one previously (now I just use the windows machine the lab provides, since the linux labview is really crippled).


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#3 2010-04-29 12:43:48

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: Can't get this 32-bit software to install...

I had thought of that, but I rather try to get this working first, because I like the lib32* method better. If I can't, I'll just have to use a chroot.

Offline

#4 2010-04-29 19:41:07

Slammer64
Member
From: Ozark Mountains of Missouri
Registered: 2007-07-28
Posts: 113

Re: Can't get this 32-bit software to install...

Do you have lib32-bzip2 installed?


Somewhere, just out of sight, the Penguins are gathering!

Offline

#5 2010-04-29 20:13:35

pogeymanz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-11
Posts: 1,020

Re: Can't get this 32-bit software to install...

Slammer64 wrote:

Do you have lib32-bzip2 installed?

Yes, I do.

So, I did a horrible thing to get it to install. I replaced the libbz2.so files with the 32-bit ones from /opt/lib32 just long enough to install it, then I put the 64-bit ones back. It worked, but LabVIEW wont run and it doesn't give me any info about the problem.

I guess I'll just have to chroot it. I hate that method, it makes twice as many updates.

Last edited by pogeymanz (2010-04-29 20:57:24)

Offline

#6 2010-05-03 04:28:48

Artificial Intelligence
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2005-09-10
Posts: 53
Website

Re: Can't get this 32-bit software to install...

Maybe extract the rpm and build it as Arch package would be better here.
Also have you tried using LD_LIBRARY_PATH to point the application where to look for the libs.


| My Desktop | My Blog | My AUR Packages

Diversa ab illis virtute valemus

Offline

#7 2010-05-03 08:50:16

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 7,356

Re: Can't get this 32-bit software to install...

Artificial Intelligence wrote:

Maybe extract the rpm and build it as Arch package would be better here.
Also have you tried using LD_LIBRARY_PATH to point the application where to look for the libs.

You misunderstand the issue, he's trying to install a 32-bit app in a 64-bit install.

And to the OP, its not as much work as repeatedly updating lib32 libraries from the AUR.... binary downloads are always faster.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB