You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-02 23:54:20

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Java plugin for konqueror

Does any one know how to get the java plugin to work on konqueror? I downloaded j2re from pacman but when i scan for new plugins it doesn't find anything.

Offline

#2 2005-02-03 02:05:03

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Java plugin for konqueror

http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/Flash and Adobe Acrobat browser plugins

then in konqueror settings > configure konqueror > scrol down to plugins
add
/opt/mozilla/lib/mozilla/plugins/

restart konqueror
i believe thats what i did

Offline

#3 2005-02-03 03:09:02

cascat
Member
Registered: 2004-02-24
Posts: 62

Re: Java plugin for konqueror

Konqueor does not use a java plugin.

Open Konqueror, click Settings->configure konqueror->java&javascript.  It should default to the java tab, where you can enable java globally.  Towards the bottom of the window, there is a place to enter the path to the java binary.  You can browse for the path with the browse button or if you know the path to your java installation you can enter it.  For example, the path on my system is /opt/java/jre/bin/java.  If you wish, click on the javascript tab at the top and enable javascript.  Towards the bottom, select the Smart checkbox for opening new windows.  This option prevents pop-up windows.

Offline

#4 2005-02-03 05:34:47

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Java plugin for konqueror

Thanks cascat, the smart option worked.--so simple smile

Offline

#5 2005-02-03 16:09:17

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: Java plugin for konqueror

i added the path for java some time ago so you shouldn't care about java path anymore smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB