You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-08 19:38:45

ExcessiveForce
Member
Registered: 2003-12-13
Posts: 15

KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

I'm running KDE at 1600x1200, yet all of the windows I have are huge! It's like it's compensating for the high resolution. I don't want it to. How do I make the windows tiny, like they should be?


Her mouth tastes like a loaded gun.

Offline

#2 2005-02-08 20:05:58

kth5
Member
Registered: 2004-04-29
Posts: 655
Website

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

i normally simply reduce font sizes to 8 (everything but the window title which is 7). that makes everything at least *seem* smaller.


I recognize that while theory and practice are, in theory, the same, they are, in practice, different. -Mark Mitchell

Offline

#3 2005-02-08 20:52:41

ExcessiveForce
Member
Registered: 2003-12-13
Posts: 15

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

Unfortunately I've already changed my fonts and my icons to be tiny. gAIM windows, firefox windows...everything is still huge. sad


Her mouth tastes like a loaded gun.

Offline

#4 2005-02-08 21:05:08

kth5
Member
Registered: 2004-04-29
Posts: 655
Website

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

ExcessiveForce wrote:

Unfortunately I've already changed my fonts and my icons to be tiny. gAIM windows, firefox windows...everything is still huge. sad

that is totally natural! those aren't qt apps so they don't blend in without further help!

i'd recommend gtk-qt-engine if you really must use those (you can find a pkgbuild somewhere on this forum) since there's always a good component of KDE replacing them like Kopete, Konqueror (much better than FF if you ask me) aso.

always use KDE apps where possible when in KDE since that will save you a great deal of resources. for example FF alone seems to take up as much RAM as KDE with 2 konqueror sessions and several other QT apps open.
same for gaim, it loads GTK2 ontop of QT which both should mostly be run standalone. wink
KDE apps share resources through dcop as far as i know. not much point loading additional selfcontaining stuff on top of it.


I recognize that while theory and practice are, in theory, the same, they are, in practice, different. -Mark Mitchell

Offline

#5 2005-02-08 21:07:23

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

1. fix GTK apps

# cat ~/.gtkrc-2.0
gtk-font-name="Verdana 8"

2. Same font setting for KDE.

3. (because I use KDM)

# cat /opt/kde/share/config/kdm/Xservers | grep -v ^#
:0 local@tty1 /usr/X11R6/bin/X -dpi 96

:1 local reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X :1 vt8 -dpi 96
:2 local reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X :2 vt9 -dpi 96
:3 local reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X :3 vt10 -dpi 96

And that's how I set up the fonts on my system.
I admit, setting 96dpi dirrectly is not the best choice, but I'm not sure how good it will look if I let X decide the DPI setting based on the screen size (which should be defined in /etc/X11/xorg.conf)

Offline

#6 2005-02-08 21:10:32

ExcessiveForce
Member
Registered: 2003-12-13
Posts: 15

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

Thank you for the responses. I'll try these as soon as I get home.


Her mouth tastes like a loaded gun.

Offline

#7 2005-02-08 21:30:56

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

IceRAM wrote:
# cat /opt/kde/share/config/kdm/Xservers | grep -v ^#
:0 local@tty1 /usr/X11R6/bin/X -dpi 96

:1 local reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X :1 vt8 -dpi 96
:2 local reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X :2 vt9 -dpi 96
:3 local reserve /usr/X11R6/bin/X :3 vt10 -dpi 96

Holy... wha?  What's going on with the "local reserve" servers... is this some spiffy trick I don't know about?

Offline

#8 2005-02-08 21:42:43

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

I don't know. It's KDE's Xservers file wink KDM understands it, so it doesn't bother me. I'm behind a firewall.. so it doesn't bother me again smile

:0 ... :3 are used that way for extra login sessions (something like Switch User functionality under WinXP) - KDE supports them since.. 3.3.2.. or.. I don't remember exactly.

Offline

#9 2005-02-08 21:59:05

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

IceRAM wrote:

I don't know. It's KDE's Xservers file wink KDM understands it, so it doesn't bother me. I'm behind a firewall.. so it doesn't bother me again smile

:0 ... :3 are used that way for extra login sessions (something like Switch User functionality under WinXP) - KDE supports them since.. 3.3.2.. or.. I don't remember exactly.

ah yes, that's right... KDE runs other instance in the background... yeah yeah makes sense now

Offline

#10 2005-02-09 06:43:15

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,262

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

the vt settings in Xservers will probably not work with kde 3.4beta2, i'm not sure because it is not needed anymore.
ICERAM would you be so kind and test it when the new packages are uploaded this weekend?

Offline

#11 2005-02-09 09:58:57

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

tpowa wrote:

the vt settings in Xservers will probably not work with kde 3.4beta2, i'm not sure because it is not needed anymore.
ICERAM would you be so kind and test it when the new packages are uploaded this weekend?

After the exams wink (that would be in 1.5weeks)
I need a perfectly running, not up-to-date system until then.
(no big changes in KDE, kernel - which I haven't changed in...., xorg)

It will be a real pitty if I couldn't set up the "-dpi 96" in KDE 3.4. There must be some file in KDE with the X command inside, where I could add "-dpi 96". Oh well... if there isn't, I'll probably tweak xorg.conf to fake the 96dpi setting... we'll see about that.

P.S. can't wait to use a (perfectly?) integrated in KDE XComposite extension.

Offline

#12 2005-02-09 10:10:24

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,262

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

there is no xservers file anymore for kdm, everything is now defined in kdmrc, but i guess the paramaters could work in kdmrc file then.
then you have to add kdmrc to not upgrade in rc.conf

Offline

#13 2005-02-09 11:29:57

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

tpowa wrote:

there is no xservers file anymore for kdm, everything is now defined in kdmrc, but i guess the paramaters could work in kdmrc file then.
then you have to add kdmrc to not upgrade in rc.conf

Isn't kdmrc in the backup=(...) line of kdebase 3.4? (it is in kde 3.3)
It should be persistent during KDE upgrades...

Offline

#14 2005-02-09 11:30:47

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,262

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

well yes of course smile

Offline

#15 2005-02-09 12:45:11

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

@original poster:
one more trully saving thought (I thought this doesn't work yet, but I was mistaken - I am using it right now successfully)

pacman -Sy gtk-qt-engine

(homepage: http://www.freedesktop.org/Software/gtk-qt )

You might want to check the newly added KControlCenter module wink [Appearance & Themes]

Offline

#16 2005-02-10 18:23:06

ExcessiveForce
Member
Registered: 2003-12-13
Posts: 15

Re: KDE: High resolution, menus are still huge!

IceRAM wrote:

@original poster:
one more trully saving thought (I thought this doesn't work yet, but I was mistaken - I am using it right now successfully)

pacman -Sy gtk-qt-engine

(homepage: http://www.freedesktop.org/Software/gtk-qt )

You might want to check the newly added KControlCenter module wink [Appearance & Themes]

Ahh yes, that worked very well. I neglected trying the other things suggested in the thread due to lack of knowledge/time wink But last night I did this first and bam... it was beautiful. Thank you!


Her mouth tastes like a loaded gun.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB