You are not logged in.

#1101 2014-02-16 11:21:41

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 324

Re: The i3 thread

cool any chance I can see your config please ?


ROG Strix (GD30CI) - Intel Core i5-7400 CPU - 32Gb 2400Mhz - GTX1070 8GB - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820  Steam-HearThis.at-Last FM-Reddit

Offline

#1102 2014-02-16 12:23:50

Gadileth
Member
Registered: 2013-08-02
Posts: 32

Re: The i3 thread

Should look like:

# exit mode
mode "(E)xit, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff" {
        bindsym r exec systemctl reboot
        bindsym e exit
        bindsym p exec systemctl poweroff

        # back to normal: Enter or Escape
        bindsym Return mode "default"
        bindsym Escape mode "default"
}
bindsym $mod+Shift+e mode "(E)xit, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff"

Offline

#1103 2014-02-16 12:51:07

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 324

Re: The i3 thread

Gadileth wrote:

Should look like:

# exit mode
mode "(E)xit, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff" {
        bindsym r exec systemctl reboot
        bindsym e exit
        bindsym p exec systemctl poweroff

        # back to normal: Enter or Escape
        bindsym Return mode "default"
        bindsym Escape mode "default"
}
bindsym $mod+Shift+e mode "(E)xit, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff"


thank you


ROG Strix (GD30CI) - Intel Core i5-7400 CPU - 32Gb 2400Mhz - GTX1070 8GB - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820  Steam-HearThis.at-Last FM-Reddit

Offline

#1104 2014-03-05 08:49:26

doragasu
Member
Registered: 2012-03-03
Posts: 152

Re: The i3 thread

I'm new to tiling window managers, decided to try i3 on my desktop PC and I'm very pleased with it. There are only two things I'm not yet completely happy with:

1) Dual monitor setup. I have two monitors: VGA-0 (1280x1024) and DVI-0 (1440x900). What I want is:
- DVI-0 as my primary monitor.
- VGA-0 as my secondary monitor, to the left of DVI-0.
- Status bar displayed ONLY on DVI-0.

By default, VGA-0 is set as my main monitor, and DVI-0 mirrors it, so I tried this configuration of bar and xrandr inside ~/.i3/config:

# Set DVI-0 as main monitor
exec --no-startup-id xrandr --output DVI-0 --primary
# Set DVI-0 native resolution. Also tried with --auto instead of --mode 1440x900, and removing entirely this line.
exec --no-startup-id xrandr --output DVI-0 --mode 1440x900
# Set VGA-0 as secondary monitor to the left of DVI-0
exec --no-startup-id xrandr --output VGA-0 --auto --left-of DVI-0

# Display status bar only on DVI-0
bar {
        output DVI-0
        status_command i3status
}

This doesn't work as expected, and causes some random problems. With this configuration, sometimes a somehow broken status bar is displayed also on the VGA-0 panel, sometimes DVI-0 resolution is not properly set, sometimes it's mirrored. It looks like xrandr doesn't work as expected when called on i3 startup, and somehow it also causes problems with the status bar. I have a workaround for this problem. If I set a command like this: "bindsym $mod+x exec --no-startup-id xrandr --output DVI-0 --auto --right-of VGA-0
" and input the key combination, then both monitors and the status bar behave as expected. Weird.

2) Is there a fast and easy way to launch wine applications? dmenu works great for native applications, but for me having to cd ~/.wine/dosdevices/c\:/Program\ Files/AppDir and then wine APP.EXE is annoying (and time consuming).

Offline

#1105 2014-03-05 09:05:05

t0m5k1
Member
From: overthere
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 324

Re: The i3 thread

doragasu wrote:

2) Is there a fast and easy way to launch wine applications? dmenu works great for native applications, but for me having to cd ~/.wine/dosdevices/c\:/Program\ Files/AppDir and then wine APP.EXE is annoying (and time consuming).

create a .desktop file which runs the wine app in:

~/.local/share/applications

example:

#!/usr/bin/env xdg-open
[Desktop Entry]
Version=1.0
Name=Torchlight2
Exec=env WINEARCH=win32 WINEPREFIX="/home/t0m5k1/.local/share/wineprefixes/TL2" wine "C:\Program Files\Torchlight 2\Torchlight2.exe" -dsound
Terminal=false
Icon=path/to/icon.png
Type=Application
Categories=Games;RPG
Name[en_GB.UTF-8]=Torchlight2

ROG Strix (GD30CI) - Intel Core i5-7400 CPU - 32Gb 2400Mhz - GTX1070 8GB - AwesomeWM (occasionally XFCE, i3)

If everything in life was easy, we would learn nothing!
Linux User: 401820  Steam-HearThis.at-Last FM-Reddit

Offline

#1106 2014-03-05 09:21:30

doragasu
Member
Registered: 2012-03-03
Posts: 152

Re: The i3 thread

Thanks for the quick reply. I have already a bunch of .desktop files for wine programs under .local/share/applications/wine/Programs, pretty similar to the one you posted. I used XFCE before and I could launch them without problem from XFCE menu.

Just in case, I have tried symlinking e.g. ~/.local/share/applications/tg-win.desktop to "~/.local/share/applications/wine/Programs/Telegram Win (Unofficial)/Telegram.desktop", but that didn't help, I don't know how to open it from dmenu (or other fast/easy way).

Offline

#1107 2014-03-05 09:29:38

okubax
Member
From: Kent, UK.
Registered: 2010-04-24
Posts: 210
Website

Re: The i3 thread

doragasu wrote:

Thanks for the quick reply. I have already a bunch of .desktop files for wine programs under .local/share/applications/wine/Programs, pretty similar to the one you posted. I used XFCE before and I could launch them without problem from XFCE menu.

Just in case, I have tried symlinking e.g. ~/.local/share/applications/tg-win.desktop to "~/.local/share/applications/wine/Programs/Telegram Win (Unofficial)/Telegram.desktop", but that didn't help, I don't know how to open it from dmenu (or other fast/easy way).

I use j4-dmenu-desktop in place of dmenu and it finds my .desktop files/all my wine installed programs

Offline

#1108 2014-03-05 09:55:33

doragasu
Member
Registered: 2012-03-03
Posts: 152

Re: The i3 thread

That works like a charm, thanks!

Now I only have problems with xrandr smile

Offline

#1109 2014-03-05 13:54:43

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

doragasu wrote:

This doesn't work as expected, and causes some random problems. With this configuration, sometimes a somehow broken status bar is displayed also on the VGA-0 panel, sometimes DVI-0 resolution is not properly set, sometimes it's mirrored. It looks like xrandr doesn't work as expected when called on i3 startup, and somehow it also causes problems with the status bar. I have a workaround for this problem. If I set a command like this: "bindsym $mod+x exec --no-startup-id xrandr --output DVI-0 --auto --right-of VGA-0
" and input the key combination, then both monitors and the status bar behave as expected. Weird.

I'm not always the best one to answer... but I am able to set up xrandr in i3 without issues with my laptop... my suggestion is to not put the xrandr command in .i3/config.

try running it in ~/.xinitrc  just dont forget the && at the end for example:

xrandr --output DVI-0 --auto --right-of VGA-0 &&
put that on the top line

I may be way off but that is how i set up my dual moniters... you should also be able to set primary moniter there and then place the bar on either screen you want from the i3 config


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1110 2014-03-05 16:57:46

doragasu
Member
Registered: 2012-03-03
Posts: 152

Re: The i3 thread

Added:

xrandr --output DVI-0 --primary --auto --right-of VGA-0 &&

before the exec i3 line and now both monitors are working perfect. Thanks!!!

Offline

#1111 2014-03-05 21:10:24

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

good... you really only need one & i was thinking in C++ at that momment and i apologize for that.


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1112 2014-03-06 14:10:13

doragasu
Member
Registered: 2012-03-03
Posts: 152

Re: The i3 thread

No problem, and again, thanks!

Offline

#1113 2014-03-19 01:59:02

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

So, I did away with my i3status bar... Im rather happy with it gone ... however the ability to have a clock handy was nice ... for now i have the time stamps on my terminal was curious if anyone knows a solution to the clock thing... I know conky would require a bar and that would make this meaningless.  Perhaps I need to adjust to it since I cannot think of an alternative and would rather not the bar.


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1114 2014-03-19 02:17:30

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,414

Re: The i3 thread

There is a default hotkey to toggle the i3bar.  I know someone who has it hidden on start and then just toggles it when he wants to see system stats, time, workspace, etc

Offline

#1115 2014-03-19 03:11:52

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Well, yea I know I could hide the bar... I just find it to be a clutter of things and even toggling it on off ... I dunno call it personal taste I just find it better without one... short of using a clock app which i would have to open I guess I will just use the time stamp on the terminal for now.  Maybe my vision of a great ui will morph again later but as I stated above I'd rather do away with the bar.  Thanks for your input though WonderWoofy it's appreciated.


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1116 2014-03-19 06:21:48

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 5,180

Re: The i3 thread

VanillaFunk wrote:

Well, yea I know I could hide the bar... I just find it to be a clutter of things and even toggling it on off ... I dunno call it personal taste I just find it better without one... short of using a clock app which i would have to open I guess I will just use the time stamp on the terminal for now.  Maybe my vision of a great ui will morph again later but as I stated above I'd rather do away with the bar.  Thanks for your input though WonderWoofy it's appreciated.

You could run a notification-daemon like dunst and keybind a simple script with notify-send and date.


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#1117 2014-03-19 06:28:47

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 30,424
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Or use the clock in ncmpcpp... Listen to some tunes and know what time it is! \m/


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Surfraw

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#1118 2014-03-19 08:18:10

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,891
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Why not just hide bar and then show it when you hit $mod key [ooops just read WonderWoofys post!]

It is one of the only reason I have bar is for clock...

Last edited by Mr Green (2014-03-19 08:20:17)


Mr Green

Offline

#1119 2014-03-19 09:07:19

doragasu
Member
Registered: 2012-03-03
Posts: 152

Re: The i3 thread

Not really the technical solution you all are waiting, but if the only thing you miss is the clock, just buy a desktop clock and put it near your monitor. I have one of these on my table:

China_calendar_penholder_pen_holder_pencil_holder_penholder_clock_penholder_calendar_promotion_gifts_stati201141514154710.jpg

Offline

#1120 2014-03-19 12:22:17

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

progandy wrote:
VanillaFunk wrote:

Well, yea I know I could hide the bar... I just find it to be a clutter of things and even toggling it on off ... I dunno call it personal taste I just find it better without one... short of using a clock app which i would have to open I guess I will just use the time stamp on the terminal for now.  Maybe my vision of a great ui will morph again later but as I stated above I'd rather do away with the bar.  Thanks for your input though WonderWoofy it's appreciated.

You could run a notification-daemon like dunst and keybind a simple script with notify-send and date.

Thanks. This may be the best alternative.

@jasonwryan wouldnt be a bad idea as well


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1121 2014-03-19 15:25:05

Inxsible
Forum Fellow
From: Chicago
Registered: 2008-06-09
Posts: 9,183

Re: The i3 thread

WonderWoofy wrote:

There is a default hotkey to toggle the i3bar.  I know someone who has it hidden on start and then just toggles it when he wants to see system stats, time, workspace, etc

Mod + f -- toggles full screen. I use a workspace bar with conky in that bar and use Mod + f on certain desktops


Forum Rules

There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots !

Offline

#1122 2014-03-19 15:39:08

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,891
Website

Re: The i3 thread

2014_03_19_153802_1280x800_scrot.jpg

Bar hidden only shows with $mod key, no titlebars either....


Mr Green

Offline

#1123 2014-03-19 15:47:21

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 19,728

Re: The i3 thread

I have Conky running with a clock.  I use Mod - down arrow to workspace focus down to show the desktop.  After reading the stuff in Conky, imposed over my lovely wall paper, I recover by selecting a workspace.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#1124 2014-03-19 15:48:51

VanillaFunk
Member
From: MA. USA
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 396
Website

Re: The i3 thread

The problem for me Mr. Green is I am ocd and dont like seeing the bar everytime i $mod+key+combo  or when I was placeing windows up into corners etc... it has been more a nuiscnece than a benifit... but as I mentioned... I can set it up again if I find I miss it... the beauty of i3 / arch / linux  choice smile



-- added --

Ewaller maybe your solution would work for me I'll have to go look into setting conky over my wallpaper see if I can do that in a manner that is apealing.  In awesome it became a window and thus would be tiled...  sounds like you found a way around that.  I'll try some things and ask if I get really stuck

Last edited by VanillaFunk (2014-03-19 15:51:56)


archx86_64 : awesomewm
https://github.com/dreemsoul

Remeber to feed the squirrels

Offline

#1125 2014-03-19 16:02:26

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,891
Website

Re: The i3 thread

Bar can easily be disabled in config

bar {
mode invisible
hidden_state hide

        font xft: Sans 8
        tray_output none
#        status_command i3status -c ~/.i3/i3status.conf
#       status_command /home/mrgreen/.i3/mystatus
}

Hopefully I have read docs right, $mod does not wake bar at all....


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB