You are not logged in.

#1 2003-11-27 07:27:59

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

CDRW enable as scsi

big_smile  smile My scanbus indicates the cdrw is scsi bus 0 and I assume that means it is id  sda0.

       The following is my Fstab:
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,owner,noauto,unhide  0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,owner,noauto,unhide  0      0
/dev/floppy/0          /mnt/fl   vfat      owner,noauto,unhide     0      0
none                   /proc     proc      defaults               0      0
none                   /dev/shm  tmpfs     defaults               0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp      tmpfs     size=2G,nr_inodes=10k  0      0


/dev/discs/disc0/part3 / ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part1 /boot ext2 defaults 0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part2 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc1/part1 /mnt/fat  vfat       defaults    1      0
/dev/discs/disc2/part1 /mnt/fat1 vfat      defaults    1      0
/dev/sda1    /mnt/fat2    vfat    defaults    0    0
/dev/sda0    /mnt/cdrw    auto    rw,owner,noauto    0    0
       
       When I try to mount the drive , i get the error...
          mount: special device sda0 does not exist.....

     What is the solution to this prob?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#2 2003-11-27 09:23:01

zen_guerrilla
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2002-12-22
Posts: 259

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

$ modprobe ide-scsi
$ modprobe sr_mod

Change /dev/sda0 to /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 in your fstab. There's no sda0 device smile.

Offline

#3 2003-11-27 18:26:23

Guest
Guest

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

big_smile  smile Hello again!

     Followed the post instructions and did get a new listing for the cdrw .....

     I receive an error:
        mount: wrong file sytem bad option or too many filesytemms....

     Fstab follows:

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,owner,noauto,unhide  0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,owner,noauto,unhide  0      0
/dev/floppy/0          /mnt/fl   vfat      owner,noauto,unhide     0      0
none                   /proc     proc      defaults               0      0
none                   /dev/shm  tmpfs     defaults               0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp      tmpfs     size=2G,nr_inodes=10k  0      0


/dev/discs/disc0/part3 / ext3 defaults 0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part1 /boot ext2 defaults 0 1
/dev/discs/disc0/part2 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc1/part1 /mnt/fat  vfat       defaults    1      0
/dev/discs/disc2/part1 /mnt/fat1 vfat      defaults    1      0
/dev/sda1    /mnt/fat2    vfat    defaults    0    0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0    /mnt/cdrw    iso9660    ro,owner,noauto    0    0
         Is there any further error?

#4 2003-11-27 18:41:50

zen_guerrilla
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2002-12-22
Posts: 259

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

Hello to you too big_smile.
Check if your cdrw is your first or second cd-rom drive & change /dev/cdroms/cdromX accordingly...

Offline

#5 2003-11-27 18:42:08

Guest
Guest

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

big_smile  smile  Added info...

     In scanbus, I now have dropped the entry for scsibus 1 and cannot mount the USB drive on sda1.
    Error.../dev/sda1 does not exist.....

#6 2003-11-28 04:05:25

Guest
Guest

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

big_smile  smile   Hello on turkey day!  Enjoyed a family feast here today and am recovering from the stuffed pig syndrome!!!

     Entered cdrom1 for the cdrw and am now able to mount it.

    So I have something to thank you for...and another thing to attempt a solution for...I have lost the mount of the external USB  hdd which appeared  on scsi bus 1.
This happened after setting up for the cdrw with modprobe.

     The scanbus at this time shows the cdrw on scsi bus 0.  The error message says sda1 does not exist.

#7 2003-11-28 09:51:45

zen_guerrilla
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2002-12-22
Posts: 259

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

sr_mod : is the module for scsi cd-roms
sd_mod: the same but for hdds

You need to have "ehci-hcd usb-storage sd_mod ide-scsi sr_mod" in your MODULES list in /etc/rc.conf.
Then a simple "cdrecord -scanbus" should show you both your cdrw & your usb hdd.
Happy recovering btw big_smile.

Offline

#8 2003-11-28 18:14:23

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

big_smile  smile Hello again zen:

     I was able to re-establish the sda1 in scanbus and have mounted it OK.  Don't know why it got dropped because I obviously had the entries you outlined or it wouldn't have worked initially.
     I now have a new problem due to a deletion of /etc/rc.conf file while cleaning up after changes and cannot boot up or shutdown.  In boot up there is no host ID so can't start up.  In reboot, it hangs due to no shutdown sequence.

     How should I proceed?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#9 2003-12-03 01:36:13

Guest
Guest

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

Hmm it appears as if I'm running into the same wall - though this does not fix it.

I have the ide-scsi module loading (read in the MODULES array) on boot, and the append="hcd=ide-scsi" and everything works fine and dandy.

cdrecord -scanbus reports everything nice and neat.  The problem is that I can't seem to mount a cd (or at least the music cds I've tried).

One thing I keep thinking about is if /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 should be linked to /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/cd (as it is now) or /dev/sr0... (on a side note I also have a link to the whole /dev/scsi... chain in /dev/sr/c0b0t0u0 - that link name seems a bit kooky to me).

#10 2003-12-03 01:46:08

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

ok logged in now  big_smile

Offline

#11 2003-12-03 01:49:16

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

there is one certain upgrade out there that removes your entries from /mnt if the directories that the mountable devices, such as floppy drives and cdrom drives, do not point to in fstab do not exist then you won't be able to mount anything in them.

i have run into this on occasion. not sure which package cleans up /mnt.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#12 2003-12-03 01:49:21

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

hmmm I didn't clarify this - the problem I am having is mounting CDs

I get the "mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on [...], or too many mounted file systems" error from mount

the [...] above is either of:
[x] /dev/sr0
[x] /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/cd

tried both to no success... burner is a Lite-On something or other - but that shouldn't be important.

Offline

#13 2003-12-03 01:51:36

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

audio cds ? dvs? neither can/need to be mounted


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#14 2003-12-03 03:57:16

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

hrmmmm

Offline

#15 2003-12-03 04:16:04

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: CDRW enable as scsi

I apologize for being retarted... xmms gave me crap about being unable to mount the cd but I found out that was using /dev/cdrom. I retraced my steps after you mentioned that....
Thanks

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB