You are not logged in.

#201 2011-12-25 22:05:02

JokerBoy
Member
From: România
Registered: 2009-09-24
Posts: 641
Website

Re: The dwm thread

adriasansa, ALT+c?

Offline

#202 2011-12-26 00:18:28

mhertz
Member
From: Denmark
Registered: 2010-06-19
Posts: 664

Re: The dwm thread

So are you saying that mod+c, which you've configured, dosen't quit your clients?

-- EDIT --

Sorry JokerBoy! I hadent seen your post, and just stupidly replied to last post of previous page and thought the thread was through!

Last edited by mhertz (2011-12-26 00:20:32)

Offline

#203 2011-12-26 21:51:45

adriasansa
Member
Registered: 2011-12-25
Posts: 3

Re: The dwm thread

Hello ! Thank you for answering that quick. My (stupid)  problem was that I pressed "Alt" , and then "C" and my clients didn't stop, but If I press "Alt", then "C" and then stop pressing "Alt" before stop pressing "C" it works. Sorry for my english ... I edited my previous post.

Last edited by adriasansa (2011-12-26 22:07:01)

Offline

#204 2011-12-26 21:53:59

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,428

Re: The dwm thread

Alt+c means press and hold Alt, press C (and release both) - the window disappears.

Offline

#205 2011-12-26 22:10:28

adriasansa
Member
Registered: 2011-12-25
Posts: 3

Re: The dwm thread

Thank you very much, you are very fast answering big_smile !

Offline

#206 2011-12-27 18:02:53

metre
Member
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 130

Re: The dwm thread

Can I, using dwm, bind a key in order to launch a program or to show it if it was already running?

Offline

#207 2011-12-27 18:16:06

steve___
Member
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 439

Re: The dwm thread

You could bind a key to a shell script and test if the program is running (maybe using pgrep).  If so pop up a window with a message or echo the message directly into the status bar.

Offline

#208 2011-12-27 18:22:26

metre
Member
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 130

Re: The dwm thread

steve___ wrote:

You could bind a key to a shell script and test if the program is running (maybe using pgrep).  If so pop up a window with a message or echo the message directly into the status bar.

I see, thank you for your answer.
It's what I'm doing right now, but I thought that there was a built-in feature. Well, maybe someone here knows it.

To be more precise, I'm using this http://lists.gnu.org/archive/html/ratpo … 00005.html , by Memnon Anon.
Yes, I'm using Ratpoison right now (http://www.nongnu.org/ratpoison/)

Last edited by metre (2011-12-27 18:25:40)

Offline

#209 2012-01-02 22:18:01

jmvidalvia
Member
Registered: 2012-01-02
Posts: 23

Re: The dwm thread

Hi!
Been unable to find how to expand the default 33 characters width of the dwm status bar.
I already wrote my script to print to xsetroot (CPU, fan, emails, etc) but need extra room in the bar.
I would prefer to avoid using conky right now, as I prefer to keep thinks simple.
Thanks for your help.

jm

EDIT: just found that if I place the status bar at the bottom of the screen its width is able to adjust to the xsetroot content.
EDIT2 [SOLVED]: the problem was that I had two monitors plugged. As soon as I switched off one of them with wrandr, now all the info is displayed in the status bar.

Last edited by jmvidalvia (2012-01-03 08:29:47)

Offline

#210 2012-01-08 00:34:02

Maki
Member
From: Skopje, Macedonia
Registered: 2007-10-16
Posts: 345
Website

Re: The dwm thread

How do i fix non latin chars in the titlebar?, i couldn't find a working fix nowhere.


If it ain't broke, broke it then fix it.

Offline

#211 2012-01-08 01:09:51

steve___
Member
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 439

Re: The dwm thread

@maki - From .xinitrc, try starting dwm with your locale, eg LANG=en_CA.UTF-8 dwm

Offline

#212 2012-01-08 16:14:29

Maki
Member
From: Skopje, Macedonia
Registered: 2007-10-16
Posts: 345
Website

Re: The dwm thread

steve___ wrote:

@maki - From .xinitrc, try starting dwm with your locale, eg LANG=en_CA.UTF-8 dwm

tried that, didn't solve nothing, i found that xfontsel doesn't handle cyrillic chars well either. So I read the wiki about fonts and https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fonts, did mkfontscale in the font dirs. now cyrillic works when i leave everything blank like this.

static const char font[]            = "-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*"; 

However that uses some ugly big font, and when i try to change the size or something glyphs show up again on cyrillic encoding


If it ain't broke, broke it then fix it.

Offline

#213 2012-01-08 16:32:39

steve___
Member
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 439

Re: The dwm thread

@Maki - You could try setting up your fonts in config.h like:

static const char font[]            =
"-*-stlarch-medium-r-*-*-16-*-*-*-*-*-*-*"
","
"-*-terminus-medium-r-*-*-14-*-*-*-*-*-*-*"
","
"*"
;

Offline

#214 2012-01-13 22:19:39

Hspasta
Member
Registered: 2011-12-24
Posts: 187
Website

Re: The dwm thread

Ever since 6.0, when I have dual screen, the focus likes to randomly move over to the other monitor. Does anyone know what causes this? It is not the mouse and the focus does not come back even if I perform actions on the screen without focus like browsing with chrome with my mouse.

EDIT: I found the culprit. If your mouse moves over to the over screen, that screen takes focus, but the focus doesn't come back if you bring your mouse back. Commenting out EnterNotify will cause this behavior.

Last edited by Hspasta (2012-01-13 22:28:43)

Offline

#215 2012-03-27 19:19:01

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

Re: The dwm thread

Guys,
I noticed something strange which is missing in 5.9.
When I open a new window as rxvt-unicode for example on a tag which already include a window or more, I can see the left window blinking after it spawns, during a very short time.
It's hard for me to describe you this thing but it's like the window is not resized instantly.
I experienced this with dwm without patches in Archlinux (my desktop) and my laptop with Fedora.
I did a short video to show you the behavior: http://www.solidfiles.com/d/63015e9a4b/

Let me know if you have the same thing.


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

#216 2012-03-27 19:23:31

work
Member
Registered: 2012-03-25
Posts: 40

Re: The dwm thread

How can I bind a key to switch to a specific tag without using at the same time the MOD key?
Thank you

Offline

#217 2012-03-29 15:13:33

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,471
Website

Re: The dwm thread

Ypnose wrote:

Guys,
I noticed something strange which is missing in 5.9.
When I open a new window as rxvt-unicode for example on a tag which already include a window or more, I can see the left window blinking after it spawns, during a very short time.
It's hard for me to describe you this thing but it's like the window is not resized instantly.
I experienced this with dwm without patches in Archlinux (my desktop) and my laptop with Fedora.
I did a short video to show you the behavior: http://www.solidfiles.com/d/63015e9a4b/

Let me know if you have the same thing.

I noticed I have the same thing as you, but AFAIK it has always been like this and it didn't bother me (untill now, damn you tongue)

On the other hand, I just noticed a thing that Does bother me. Let's say I have a tag with three clients, in for example grid layout. When I switch to an empty tag, I quickly see all the clients I had on the previous tag and then they dissapear one by one (EDIT: the order seems to be from right to left). Until today I didn't see that and it was "instant" to the empty tag. I haven't added any new patches to DWM, nor did I upgrade anything important:

[2012-03-29 16:06] starting full system upgrade
[2012-03-29 16:09] upgraded bash-completion (1.99-1 -> 1.99-2)
[2012-03-29 16:09] upgraded chromium (17.0.963.83-1 -> 18.0.1025.142-1)
[2012-03-29 16:09] upgraded gnupg (2.0.18-2 -> 2.0.19-1)
[2012-03-29 16:09] upgraded qt (4.8.0-6 -> 4.8.1-1)

What is causing this behaviour and how can I fix it? It's rather annoying... Note that it only happens when I switch to an empty tag. When I switch to a tag that has other clients open, it is instant.

Last edited by Unia (2012-03-29 15:14:11)


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#218 2012-03-29 15:27:27

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: The dwm thread

@Ypnose heh, I also seen your question on the ML, nobody responded yet ? I can only guess that dwm first maps, then resizes and tiles the window. That's why you might be seeing that flicker.

@Unia, does dwm have grid layout by default (or is it included with the dwm version that arch packages) ?
the wm needs to unmap each window on the current tag, and map each window on the selected tag. this happens linearly (traversing the client/window list). this shouldn't be noticeable, unless you have too many windows open.


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#219 2012-03-29 15:30:42

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,471
Website

Re: The dwm thread

c00kiemon5ter wrote:

@Unia, does dwm have grid layout by default (or is it included with the dwm version that arch packages) ?
the wm needs to unmap each window on the current tag, and map each window on the selected tag. this happens linearly (traversing the client/window list). this shouldn't be noticeable, unless you have too many windows open.

It does not have it by default, I patched it in. That's not the issue per se though, because it 1) happens on all layouts and 2) worked just fine yesterday.

I did notice I am getting some Catalyst errors, so I'll look into that too. EDIT: and it happens even if I only have two urxvt instances running

Last edited by Unia (2012-03-29 15:31:47)


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#220 2012-03-29 16:29:15

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

Re: The dwm thread

@c00kiemonster: For now, except your answer dude, I didn't have any informations. I hope devs will help me. But as I said, I don't have this in DWM 5.9.

@Unia: I don't have grid patch, but I can have something similar by increasing the nmaster number (2 for example). It's like a grid layout. smile
Look: http://i.solidfiles.net/0bfb7022ac.png


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

#221 2012-03-29 16:36:51

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,471
Website

Re: The dwm thread

Ypnose wrote:

@Unia: I don't have grid patch, but I can have something similar by increasing the nmaster number (2 for example). It's like a grid layout. smile
Look: http://i.solidfiles.net/0bfb7022ac.png

It's not the grid layout - it's all. By the way, the master window seems to "vanish" lastly after the right-to-left movement.


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#222 2012-03-29 16:40:57

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

Re: The dwm thread

Sorry I thought the grid layout was like that. smile

Last edited by Ypnose (2012-03-29 16:41:26)


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

#223 2012-03-29 16:59:24

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,471
Website

Re: The dwm thread

Ypnose wrote:

Sorry I thought the grid layout was like that. smile

It is but I mean it happens on all layouts, not just grid wink


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#224 2012-03-31 12:38:17

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,471
Website

Re: The dwm thread

Oke I did some further research on this. It seems like this problem only occus when there's a wallpaper set. Feh or Nitrogen, doesn't matter; as long as there's a wallpaper the problem occurs.

When I don't set a wallpaper, it's all fluent again. Is there a workaround for this issue?


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

#225 2012-04-02 11:39:51

Unia
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 2,471
Website

Re: The dwm thread

Just tested with and without wallpaper on monsterwm; same issue. Which update could have done this? I would really like to have a wallpaper again..


If you can't sit by a cozy fire with your code in hand enjoying its simplicity and clarity, it needs more work. --Carlos Torres

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB