You are not logged in.

#1 2011-12-21 12:27:56

zaboleqqq
Member
Registered: 2011-12-21
Posts: 11

Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

Hi Everyone !
Two days ago I've installed Arch and now Im so excited wink. Of course there was few problems but they are gone so far but.... I cant run firefox unfortunately. I installed firefox by typing "pacman -S firefox" and everything was ok unitil I tried to run Firefox. When I type "firefox" in console (im using fluxbox at this moment) I got that message:

root@mlody ~# firefox
XPCOMGlueLoad error for file /usr/lib/firefox/libxpcom.so:
libffi.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Couldn't load XPCOM.

Ive tried google this but only found something about sym links and I dont know what is symbolic links. Pls dont hurt me smile.

Offline

#2 2011-12-21 12:42:45

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

be sure you are fully up to date. pacman -Syu

you should have libffi installed from firefox dependencies:
firefox->gtk2->libcups->libtiff


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.
Blog

Offline

#3 2011-12-21 12:56:51

HeSaid
Member
From: southwest Florida USA
Registered: 2010-07-02
Posts: 53

Re: Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

$ pacman -Qo /usr/lib/libffi.so.5
/usr/lib/libffi.so.5 is owned by libffi 3.0.10-1

You need to make sure your system is upgraded and to install libffi

$ sudo pacman -Syu libffi

smile
--
Neal


Registered Linux User 159445.

Offline

#4 2011-12-21 13:02:07

zaboleqqq
Member
Registered: 2011-12-21
Posts: 11

Re: Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

Still nothing.

My Arch is fully updated. I tried to reinstal gt2k, libcups and libtiff and still nothing. There was of course installed from firefox dependencies.

And the question is where is Firefox "folder"? It should be in /home like fluxbox and mc but he isn't. When I use type I got: firefox is  /usr/bin/firefox


Anyway after type "sudo pacman -Syu libffi" I got message that total download size is 0 Mb so it is fully updated I think. But:

Total Download Size:    0.00 MB
Total Installed Size:   375.25 MB

Proceed with installation? [Y/n] Y
(89/89) checking package integrity                      [##############################] 100%
(89/89) checking for file conflicts                     [##############################] 100%
error: failed to commit transaction (conflicting files)
initscripts: /etc/profile.d/locale.sh exists in filesystem
Errors occurred, no packages were upgraded.


I typed "pacman -Syu  filesystem --force" And my firefox is running:)!!!



But I have another question/problem - why its run so slow? For exmaple if I double-click on firefox tab its minimazing like  "falling curtain". I've installed drivers for my intel G865 Video chipset and I dont have any graphics glitch. Its just run so slowly...I uncheck opaque Windows Moving but this only help litle when I have to move window. Any idea?

Last edited by zaboleqqq (2011-12-21 13:25:45)

Offline

#5 2011-12-21 13:09:31

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

type

$ LD_DEBUG=files firefox > firefox.log 2>&1

then paste firefox.log

the folder is in ~/.mozilla/firefox

Last edited by wonder (2011-12-21 13:10:15)


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.
Blog

Offline

#6 2011-12-21 13:27:01

zaboleqqq
Member
Registered: 2011-12-21
Posts: 11

Re: Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

Update - read my post above Yours wonder smile

But I have another question/problem - why its run so slow? For exmaple if I double-click on firefox tab its minimazing like  "falling curtain". I've installed drivers for my intel G865 Video chipset and I dont have any graphics glitch. Its just run so slowly...I uncheck opaque Windows Moving but this only help litle when I have to move window. Any idea?

I need to create xorg.cong or what?

Offline

#7 2011-12-21 13:31:41

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

firstly, the news entry said to do pacman -S filesystem --force and NOT -Su --force.

i suggest to check pacman -Qk to see if you lost files.


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.
Blog

Offline

#8 2011-12-21 13:35:52

zaboleqqq
Member
Registered: 2011-12-21
Posts: 11

Re: Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

My graphics is Intel 82845G Video

Now everything is ok - I just have problem with graphics performance. How I can check that my graphics performance is ok? For exmaple if I double-click on firefox tab its minimazing like  "falling curtain".

Last edited by zaboleqqq (2011-12-21 13:55:39)

Offline

#9 2012-01-03 09:37:23

scmurcott
Member
Registered: 2012-01-03
Posts: 3

Re: Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

I have a particularly irritating laptop which has to use bumblebee to get the Nvidia graphics working... and consequently there are now issues I have not resolved with pacman -Suy.

I upgraded firefox, vlc, chromium and upon reboot firefox was broken with the following error:

XPCOMGlueLoad error for file /usr/lib/firefox/libxpcom.so:
libxcb-aux.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Couldn't load XPCOM.

I first searched all over for the libxcb-aux.so.0 file then upgraded all my multilibs and xcb stuff and it was still broken so I did the following:

ln -s /usr/lib/libxcb-util.so /usr/lib/libxcb-aux.so.0

That fixed it for me.

Offline

#10 2012-01-03 12:25:00

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: Cant start Firefox because of XPCOMGLueLoad error

scmurcott wrote:

ln -s /usr/lib/libxcb-util.so /usr/lib/libxcb-aux.so.0

not the right way. The right way is to fully update your system and if is not fixed they try the find out what library still links to old xcb-util by using the command from post 5 and then pacman -Qo /path/to/soname.

just as hint, be sure you have startup-notification from extra


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.
Blog

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB