You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-28 13:47:19

Dreameen
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-09-06
Posts: 252

Ivman stopped working;/

After the last update which upgraded d-bus and kdebase, ivman simply stopped working. What I've noticed is that hald and dbus are run with strange arguments since last update:

hald-addon-acpi
hald-addon-storage
/usr/sbin/hald --retain-privileges
/usr/bin/dbus-daemon --system

I'm only guessing but these arguments might be incompatible with ivman. Anyway, I'll have a look at gentoo forums and see if they face the same problems.

Offline

#2 2005-06-28 14:07:31

keevn7
Member
From: Lancaster, OH, US
Registered: 2005-06-09
Posts: 206
Website

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

I also have the same issue. However, running ivman as a normal user makes it work so perhaps it is one of the flags. I already tried taking the one from hal, so I will try it with dbus and post here if it helps. Cheers.

Edit: I suppose I should add that the dbus flag is just for specifying the configuration file.

Offline

#3 2005-06-28 14:19:19

Dreameen
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-09-06
Posts: 252

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

Right you are. Running ivman as normal user helps indeed. I'll have a quick look at hal/dbus arguments myself. I'm sure we'll figure sth out.

Offline

#4 2005-06-28 14:43:29

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

ivman stopped working here as well. It's always run as a user without problems, but I prefer to run it system wide.

iphitus

Offline

#5 2005-06-28 19:03:07

Dalius
Member
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2005-04-05
Posts: 29

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

Hmm....
Just wanted to say, that I am having the same problem here too. 
I hope it can be resolved easily...  :?

:: Edit:
I just installed gnome-volume-manager to see if that works, but it doesn't mount any media too. sad I guess this is more general HAL problem. And hal-device-manager does not show cd's when inserted, only usb printer.


My hacker key:
v2sw5+9C/Yhw5ln5pr6Ock6ma4u7+9L/Fw2Xm5l7+9Oi2Ce2+7t3Bb6Oen7g5RPaIs4MSr1+9p9
Registered Linux user #361532

Offline

#6 2005-06-29 13:44:16

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,835

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

This was raised in Flyspray (#2546) and closed with a "won't fix" comment from JGC, so presumably we need to wait for a new release of ivman. It was my understanding that this kind of thing would be picked up in testing, though - is this not the case?

Offline

#7 2005-06-29 15:08:31

Dreameen
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-09-06
Posts: 252

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

It should be the case. From my understanding, here's what happened: kdebase got updated, changing the way dbus&hal are started, that would explain the new options being passed to dbus&hal. What we need to do, is to find the kde/kdm scripts responsible for launching dbus&hal and get rid of the incompatible arguments.

Offline

#8 2005-06-29 15:30:36

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,835

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

Um..I don't use kde, but I've still got the ivman problem.

Offline

#9 2005-06-29 16:17:41

Dreameen
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-09-06
Posts: 252

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

Ugh...Then it's definitely dbus&hal upgrade. Have you also noticed strange options passed to dbus/hal? Try grep'ing 'ps aux' for both and see what happens.

Offline

#10 2005-06-29 17:58:37

Dalius
Member
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2005-04-05
Posts: 29

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

From my understanding, here's what happened: kdebase got updated, changing the way dbus&hal are started, that would explain the new options being passed to dbus&hal.

Ok... Why should I suffer from KDE, when I even do not use it? :shock: K* is in my way too frequently these days, even if not installed. big_smile

Ugh...Then it's definitely dbus&hal upgrade. Have you also noticed strange options passed to dbus/hal? Try grep'ing 'ps aux' for both and see what happens.

Ok. I grep'ed for those two:
ps aux | grep dbus:

nobody    3203  0.0  0.4   2092  1092 ?        Ss   20:46   0:00 /usr/bin/dbus-daemon --system

ps aux | grep hal:

root      3225  0.0  0.9   3852  2444 ?        Ss   20:46   0:00 /usr/sbin/hald --retain-privileges
root      3230  0.0  0.2   1896   688 ?        S    20:46   0:00 hald-addon-acpi
root      3241  0.0  0.2   1900   700 ?        S    20:46   0:00 hald-addon-storage

My hacker key:
v2sw5+9C/Yhw5ln5pr6Ock6ma4u7+9L/Fw2Xm5l7+9Oi2Ce2+7t3Bb6Oen7g5RPaIs4MSr1+9p9
Registered Linux user #361532

Offline

#11 2005-06-29 19:28:51

Dreameen
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-09-06
Posts: 252

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

In this case I'd blame:

/usr/sbin/hald --retain-privileges

for our misfortune. Sth got b0rked with the privileges and ivman can't start as root anymore. In the current situation there's nothing we can do but wait for the update of ivman, which hopefully will deal with this problem. Still, if you need to get ivman running, there are 2 options:

Scenario#1. Remove ivman from daemons in rc.conf and add it to your wm startup script. Ivman should create the appropriate configuration files in your home directory and run just fine.
Scenario#2. Downgrade hal to its previous ver. and see if ivman works for you.

That's all I can say, for now...

Offline

#12 2005-06-29 19:33:30

Dalius
Member
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2005-04-05
Posts: 29

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

Hi,
I don't know if this (long) post is entirely valid(my own experiments smile), but:
When I run hald (as root) like this:

hald --verbose=yes --daemon=no

I get lots of permission-denied-like errors (full file is here:

<snip>
2394: managed primary='comment=managed'
2394: managed secondary='kudzu'
2394: using temporary file '/etc/.fstab.hal.2'
2394: Could not open temporary file for writing in directory '/etc': Permission denied
2394: Releasing advisory lock on /etc/fstab
2394: Lock released
2394: fstab-sync exiting; --clean udi=/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/computer
<snip>
21:56:53.461 [I] blockdev.c:365: Probing PC floppy /dev/fd0 to see if it is present
2402: 21:56:53.462: probe-pc-floppy.c:73: Checking if /dev/fd0 is actually present
2402: 21:56:53.462: probe-pc-floppy.c:78: Could not open /dev/fd0
<snip>
21:56:53.464 [I] blockdev.c:392: Probing storage device /dev/hdc
2403: 21:56:53.466: probe-storage.c:144: Doing probe-storage for /dev/hdc (bus ide) (drive_type cdrom) (udi=/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/temp/66) (--only-check-for-fs==0)
2403: 21:56:53.466: probe-storage.c:157: Doing open ("/dev/hdc", O_RDONLY | O_NONBLOCK)
2403: 21:56:53.466: probe-storage.c:160: Cannot open /dev/hdc: Permission denied
<snip>
21:56:53.469 [I] blockdev.c:392: Probing storage device /dev/sda
2404: 21:56:53.470: probe-storage.c:144: Doing probe-storage for /dev/sda (bus scsi) (drive_type disk) (udi=/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/temp/68) (--only-check-for-fs==0)
2404: 21:56:53.470: probe-storage.c:157: Doing open ("/dev/sda", O_RDONLY | O_NONBLOCK)
2404: 21:56:53.470: probe-storage.c:160: Cannot open /dev/sda: Permission denied
<snip>

And, as far, as I can see, '--retain-privileges' option is used for something related to permissions, because help says

hald --help wrote:

Run as normal user instead of root (calling of external scripts to modify fstab etc. will not work run as root)

Anyways, when hald is run with '--retain-privileges' option it does not spit out any strange messages about permissions. As far as this parammeter goes, I think it is a good thing.
Next, D-Bus '--system' option:

man dbus-daemon wrote:

--system
Use  the sandard configuration file for the systemwide message bus.

This is not something strange also. So I think these options are not strange at all, as Dreameen sayed.
Also, I think I know why ivman is possibly is not working, I get these errors, when I run

ivman --nofork --debug

as root:

ivman 0.6.4, http://ivman.sourceforge.net
Compiled against HAL 0.5.x or later
Running in system mode
manager.c:493 (ivm_run_command) Running: echo 0 > /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/lock
daemonize.c:139 (dropPrivileges) Group 'plugdev' does not appear to exist!
manager.c:944 (main) Couldn't drop privileges to ivman:plugdev, exiting!

So, I think the problem is with something related to permissions and 'plugdev' group. I do not know what 'plugdev' group does, so I cannot comment any further. I hope this helps someone to figure this out further (I really need some sleep, as it's late evening and I've slept only for 4 hours last night).


My hacker key:
v2sw5+9C/Yhw5ln5pr6Ock6ma4u7+9L/Fw2Xm5l7+9Oi2Ce2+7t3Bb6Oen7g5RPaIs4MSr1+9p9
Registered Linux user #361532

Offline

#13 2005-06-29 19:40:13

Dalius
Member
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2005-04-05
Posts: 29

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

Dreameen wrote:

Scenario#1. Remove ivman from daemons in rc.conf and add it to your wm startup script. Ivman should create the appropriate configuration files in your home directory and run just fine.
Scenario#2. Downgrade hal to its previous ver. and see if ivman works for you.

See my previous post, for reasons why I think this is not true. So can anyone contact gentoo forums (I think that's the place), or someone with knowledge what is 'plugdev' group, and ask what it does so we can create one in Arch ( maybe a post-install script for ivman would be nice), and in that case, downgrading hal would not help, also the permission problem I mentioned is a perfect explanaition, why ivman is working as user (it simply does not like root anymore wink). And Dreameen, please do not take this as a flame or something of that kind. smile


My hacker key:
v2sw5+9C/Yhw5ln5pr6Ock6ma4u7+9L/Fw2Xm5l7+9Oi2Ce2+7t3Bb6Oen7g5RPaIs4MSr1+9p9
Registered Linux user #361532

Offline

#14 2005-06-29 21:23:58

Dreameen
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-09-06
Posts: 252

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

Dalius wrote:

See my previous post, for reasons why I think this is not true. So can anyone contact gentoo forums (I think that's the place), or someone with knowledge what is 'plugdev' group, and ask what it does so we can create one in Arch ( maybe a post-install script for ivman would be nice), and in that case, downgrading hal would not help, also the permission problem I mentioned is a perfect explanaition, why ivman is working as user (it simply does not like root anymore wink). And Dreameen, please do not take this as a flame or something of that kind. smile

First of all, why would I take your posts as a flame? I appreciate the research you've done and thank you for the accurate information you gathered. It's something I should have done myself to avoid the confusion in the first place.

Secondly, I'm sorry to say this but ivman won't run as root from a very simple reason...It's one of its "features" implemented during the trasition from 0.5 to 0.6. So, simply speaking, our resistance is futile:lol:

I was devastated when I read this in ivman change log:

Changes from 0.5->0.6

    * Now use pmount (http://packages.debian.org/unstable/utils/pmount) instead of mount - no need to have any entries in your fstab for removeable devices or even CD/DVD drives, and no need for fstab-sync
    * HAL 0.5 support (meaning ACPI support :-)
    * Hardware 'condition' support (e.g. run a command if your processor overheats, if you push the power button etc.)
    * No longer runs as root
    * Video DVD unlocking problem solved
    * More stable :-)

I'd like to thank everyone for the feedback on this issue. We would all avoid the unnecessary confusion, if arch provided changelogs, concerning the major changes in an updated package. On the other hand I know it's a time consuming task, to hunt all the relevant info concerning an update of a program. The lack of CHANGELOGs in some projects doesn't make the job any easier. I don't know how it's done in other distributions, but from what I've read, arch devs are planning to incorporate the idea of changelogs into ABS. Time will tell...

As for now, the ivman rc.d script script should be modified to run as non-privilaged user. I'll have a look at the script and see if I can fix it up.

Offline

#15 2005-06-30 04:41:11

MartinZ
Member
From: Chiloé, Chile
Registered: 2005-06-10
Posts: 374

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

I had same problem and solved it running ivman as user too. I don't like that very much, but can live with it... what i can't handle is that my media:/ folder isn't working anymore, i think because of the ivman thing. The problem is strange: ivman mounts my devices, but they aren't show mounted in media:/ and, naturally, i can't access them this way. That happens in my desktop too. If i look into the /media folder, all my devices are well mounted by ivman.
I'm really mad :evil:, i really liked the kio-slave stuff and want it working back.

Does someone have same problem?

(sorry for the bad english)


All your base are belong to us

Offline

#16 2005-06-30 09:06:13

Dreameen
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-09-06
Posts: 252

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

The issue you're having has been disscussed in this thread:


http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … t=hal+dbus


It's being worked on: http://bugs.archlinux.org/index.php?do= … ments#tabs

We may expect a working package

later today

Offline

#17 2005-06-30 09:49:05

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

Dreameen: ivman's issue is unrelated to the kdebase issue.

In this case, the problem is that ivman needs the user 'ivman' and the group 'plugdev'

to add them,
useradd ivman
groupadd plugdev


now ivman runs and it spits this out.

manager.c:580 (ivm_device_mount) Refusing to mount /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_uuid_08c59edd_fa2b_442b_a147_240e5f89b895 because I am a system-wide instance of Ivman but pmount does not accept -u <umask>, so if I mounted, it would be accessible from the ivman account only.  Upgrade pmount or start an instance of Ivman as the user you wish devices to be accessible from.

which is because Arch's version of pmount is out of date. Latest is 0.9.3, arch has 0.7.1.

I'm now filing bugs for the ivman bug, and marking pmount out of date.

Issue solved.

Offline

#18 2005-06-30 09:52:55

Dreameen
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-09-06
Posts: 252

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

I know that it's not kdebase related. My previus post was an answer to a totally different problem which MartinZ was having. As for ivman, it won't run as root, period.

Offline

#19 2005-06-30 09:54:31

Dalius
Member
From: Lithuania
Registered: 2005-04-05
Posts: 29

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

I've figured out (at least I think so), what these users and groups related to ivman does, and built a shell script, that fixes the permissions issue:

#!/bin/sh
# This is a setup script to add plugdev group (gid 404) and ivman user
# (uid 107, group plugdev). Use at your own risk!

# Check, that we are root:
if [ `id -u` != "0" ] ; then
        echo "You're not root. Permission denied."
        exit 1
fi

# Add 'plugdev' group:
echo "Adding plugdev group (gid 440)."
groupadd -g 440 plugdev

# Add ivman user:
echo -n "Enter your mount dir (/media): "
read mount_dir
if [ $mount_dir = "" ] ; then
        mount_dir="/media"
fi
echo "Adding ivman user (uid 107, gid 440)"
echo "ivman:x:107:440:ivman:${mount_dir}:/bin/false" >> /etc/passwd

# Change permissions for mount points:
mount_points=`ls $mount_dir`
for point in $mount_points ; do
echo "Changing $mount_dir/$point permissions."
        chmod 775 $mount_dir/$point
        chown ivman $mount_dir/$point
        chgrp plugdev $mount_dir/$point
done

# Echo the success:
echo "Ivman set-up complete!"

For *sh newbies:
It creates plugdev group with gid 440, ivman user with uid 107, and adds it to plugdev group. Also it changes permissions, so the ivman can mount devices. After thisc script is run ivman works almost perfectly. smile
When I sayed almost I meant, that ivman now needs newer version of pmount, to mount devices for specific uid (or else mounted filsystem will *only* be accessible for ivman itself). I could not find newer pmount anywhere in pacman , and making PKGBUILD for it is a bit tricky, so I cannot help here anymore. I just removed pmount from pacman, and installed it from source, all for the sake of automounting... big_smile

:: Edit:
Heh, Iphitus, you were waay faster typer than I am. big_smile


My hacker key:
v2sw5+9C/Yhw5ln5pr6Ock6ma4u7+9L/Fw2Xm5l7+9Oi2Ce2+7t3Bb6Oen7g5RPaIs4MSr1+9p9
Registered Linux user #361532

Offline

#20 2005-06-30 12:54:44

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,835

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

pmount 0.9.3

# Maintainer: Tobias Powalowski <tpowa@archlinux.org>
# Contributor: Tom K <tomk@runbox.com>

pkgname=pmount
pkgver=0.9.3
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="mount removable devices as normal user"
url="http://www.piware.de/projects.shtml"
depends=('sysfsutils' 'bash')
source=(http://www.piware.de/projects/$pkgname-$pkgver.tar.gz)

build() {
  cd $startdir/src/$pkgname-$pkgver
  make PREFIX=/usr || return 1
  make PREFIX=/usr DESTDIR=$startdir/pkg/ install
}

I won't be putting this in the AUR, as I'm sure tpowa will pick up the out-of-date flag.

Offline

#21 2005-06-30 13:06:30

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

never put a repo package in AUR wink

Offline

#22 2005-07-07 05:50:15

FJ
Member
From: Ontario, Canada
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 75
Website

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

Dalius, your script, when you read the mount location, I expected it to default to /media if I press Enter.  In fact it seemed to default to the directory I was in instead.  Typing out /media works of course.

Offline

#23 2005-07-26 14:53:21

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Ivman stopped working;/

I just installed ivman yesterday for the first time and it still requires the "useradd ivman" and "groupadd plugdev". Shouldn't this be done automatically by the package?


I am a gated community.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB