You are not logged in.

#1 2012-01-21 21:55:12

jk121960
Member
From: Palos Hills, Illinois
Registered: 2011-12-09
Posts: 254

[Solved] Direct Command to specific X

Hi, I got a second card (for third monitor) and I use composite so I have to deal with the second X, I am running straight Compiz and to load my wallpaper and panels I need to run a script against a specific X. Whan I start up I get my panels in the primary but no wallpaper I am using nitrogen. I tested feh and I can load a wallpaper in each x if I execute the command in that X. Same with the seconds X's panels, they will load if I execute it there, is there a way to direct the command to a specific X? I seen a command in an Arch Compiz script for something else that appears that they are doing this.

#!/bin/sh
cd /home/<yourusername>
eval `dbus-launch --sh-syntax --exit-with-session`
/usr/bin/X :0.0 -br -audit 0 -nolisten tcp vt7 &
export DISPLAY=:0.0
sleep 1
compiz-manager decoration move resize > /tmp/compiz.log 2>&1 &
# add more apps here if necessary or start another panel, tray like pypanel, bmpanel, stalonetray
xfce4-panel&
fusion-icon

The "X" call looks like they are directing it possibly. Is there a way to do this?


Thanks for your help in advance.

--jerry

Last edited by jk121960 (2012-01-22 15:42:28)


Arch Awesome, Ranger & Vim the coding triple threat.

Offline

#2 2012-01-21 22:26:05

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: [Solved] Direct Command to specific X

If you place the DISPLAY variable before a command you can send it to a specific display:

DISPLAY=":0.0" program_name

Sends it to the first display on the first server.

DISPLAY=":0.1" program_name

Sends it to the second display on the first server.

DISPLAY=":1.0" program_name

Sends it to the first display on the second server.

Last edited by litemotiv (2012-01-21 22:30:22)


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#3 2012-01-22 11:02:00

jk121960
Member
From: Palos Hills, Illinois
Registered: 2011-12-09
Posts: 254

Re: [Solved] Direct Command to specific X

Ok and thanks for the post, I tried

DISPLAY=":1.0" fbpanel &
or 
DISPLAY=":1.0" tint2 & 

and it replies

(fbpanel:14888): Gtk-WARNING **: cannot open display: :1.0
or 
tint2 exit : could not open display

am I doing something wrong?

thanks again

--jerry

Last edited by jk121960 (2012-01-22 11:02:19)


Arch Awesome, Ranger & Vim the coding triple threat.

Offline

#4 2012-01-22 12:33:02

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: [Solved] Direct Command to specific X

What do you get when you issue:

$ echo $DISPLAY

on each screen?


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#5 2012-01-22 15:40:05

jk121960
Member
From: Palos Hills, Illinois
Registered: 2011-12-09
Posts: 254

Re: [Solved] Direct Command to specific X

Thanks for your help,
the left and middle monitor echo :0.0 and the right (third) monitor echo :0.1

thanks again,

--jerry

An Apology to the Archer's posted as my dislexic mindset stepped in, thannks to the last poster I analyzed what I came from the variable and the code that I tested and I had reversed the numeric values.

Once again apologies

--jerry

Last edited by jk121960 (2012-01-22 15:44:17)


Arch Awesome, Ranger & Vim the coding triple threat.

Offline

#6 2012-01-22 15:43:43

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: [Solved] Direct Command to specific X

jk121960 wrote:

Thanks for your help,
the left and middle monitor echo :0.0 and the right (third) monitor echo :0.1

I'm guessing that's becausing you are forcing them to :0.0 in your script (in the first post). Try to get rid of the part below:

/usr/bin/X :0.0 -br -audit 0 -nolisten tcp vt7 &
export DISPLAY=:0.0

Also, make sure that you are actually running separate servers for each screen.

Last edited by litemotiv (2012-01-22 15:47:32)


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB