You are not logged in.

#1 2011-12-01 13:30:34

ssivil
Member
Registered: 2011-09-23
Posts: 28

Unable to select scan image area

I'm using an Epson V30 scanner.  I build my packages from AUR.

I can Preview my image fine; however, it I select an area to do my final scan, the dotted-box moves from the image when I release my mouse button.  It is impossible to select an area to do a final scan without this dotted-box moving.

I also tried selecting my image area with simple-scan, but I can't even select an area with my mouse.

I ran both iscan and simple-scan from the command line with no errors.

I tried running these within Ubuntu, and everything works correctly (software versions are identical).

Any suggestions would be appreciated!

Last edited by ssivil (2011-12-01 14:26:48)

Offline

#2 2012-01-26 20:56:27

brunets
Member
Registered: 2012-01-26
Posts: 1

Re: Unable to select scan image area

I have the exact same problem with my GT-1500 scanner, both with 32-bit and 64-bit versions of archlinux. I just updated iscan, iscan-data and the plugin to the latest version available today and I still have the same problem.

Did you find the origin of the problem ?

Stéphane

Offline

#3 2012-01-27 13:18:45

schlehmil
Member
Registered: 2010-10-01
Posts: 14

Re: Unable to select scan image area

I do have the same problem. Using xsane instead of iscan.

Offline

#4 2012-02-03 14:11:33

ssivil
Member
Registered: 2011-09-23
Posts: 28

Re: Unable to select scan image area

The culprit is /usr/bin/iscan.

I copied the deb iscan and it worked fine... but when I scan to a file, it tell me something about different versions (I can't remember the extact wording).  On a deb system everything works.  I also discovered this same problem exists with Gentoo and when using the RPM's as well (selecting the scan area).

Still no full solution with ARCH.

Offline

#5 2012-10-26 08:40:38

rafi
Member
Registered: 2012-10-26
Posts: 2

Re: Unable to select scan image area

I experienced the same problem.

Solved it now by extracting iscan from the *.deb package to /usr/bin/iscan. I Used version 2.29 from AUR to install iscan.
The *.deb version is 2.29 too.

Scanning seems to work fine.

Offline

#6 2012-12-09 15:01:17

ssivil
Member
Registered: 2011-09-23
Posts: 28

Re: Unable to select scan image area

rafi wrote:

I experienced the same problem.

Solved it now by extracting iscan from the *.deb package to /usr/bin/iscan. I Used version 2.29 from AUR to install iscan.
The *.deb version is 2.29 too.

Scanning seems to work fine.

THANK YOU!

Your work-around did the trick!

It would seem best to work this into AUR to avoild others running into this short-coming!

Thanks again!

Offline

#7 2013-07-18 19:30:21

c0r0nel
Member
Registered: 2007-08-28
Posts: 8

Re: Unable to select scan image area

THANK YOU SO MUCH guys!!.. this awesome tip still working and it really saves me! smile smile
The package from AUR uses the source code instead of the rpm but when you get iscan compiled the bug is still there.
Replace the iscan binary from the deb file is still a good otpion.

Thanks a lot!!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB