You are not logged in.

#1 2012-02-02 19:54:52

JonathanArcher
Member
From: San Francisco
Registered: 2008-11-12
Posts: 108

[Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

Just a few days ago I've upgraded to the latest kernel version which lead to "acpi_call" not being able anymore to turn off the nvidia card in my ASUS 1015PN, I've avoided upgrading earlier because of this as I had no time dealing with getting everything to work. So now I had some time, but somehow it does not work properly.

I threw out the acpi_call and all the scripts I had in rc.local and rc.local.shutdown for acpi_call to work automatically. Then I installed bumblebee and bbswitch according to the Arch wiki, checked the configuration file, added myself to the "bumblebee" group, but when trying to run "optirun glxspheres" it says the daemon is not running. Even if I start it again right before I try, it shows the following:

[root@jonathanarcher]# rc.d start bumblebeed
:: Starting Bumblebee                                                                                                                                           [DONE] 
[root@jonathanarcher]# optirun glxspheres 
[ERROR]The Bumblebee daemon has not been started yet or the socket path /var/run/bumblebee.socket was incorrect.
[ERROR]Could not connect to bumblebee daemon - is it running?

There is no file called bumblebee.socket. Also bbswitch is not working properly, none of the commands from the bbswitch github page work. because there is also no "/proc/acpi/bbswitch", so I am confused what could have gone wrong with the whole installation. I checked the Arch wiki/forum and the Bumblebee github wiki for help, but found nothing that described this, but maybe someone here has a clue what is going on?

Last edited by JonathanArcher (2012-02-19 22:31:33)

Offline

#2 2012-02-03 07:24:56

jarl-haggerty
Member
Registered: 2011-12-03
Posts: 13

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

I have the same message, but I do have /proc/acpi/bbswitch and the commands work.

Last edited by jarl-haggerty (2012-02-03 07:28:24)

Offline

#3 2012-02-04 07:45:58

kimi2013
Member
From: OÖ/Wels
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 22

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

hi,

think i had the same problem befor  2 weeks ago. i reinstall the follow packages:

yaourt -S virtualgl
yaourt -S libgl
yaourt -S bbswitch-git
yaourt -S bumblebee (version 3.x - new config - you must check the config)
after a reboot i try to switch off the nvidia card with : tee /proc/acpi/bbswitch <<<OFF

problem for me is that nvidia-bumblebee didnt work with kernel 3.3-rc2 (i prefer the longer battery runtime) so i change the config  to nouveau.

bumblebee runs now.

sorry for my bad english.

kimi

Last edited by kimi2013 (2012-02-04 08:13:31)

Offline

#4 2012-02-12 13:19:26

molecula21
Member
Registered: 2010-10-20
Posts: 33

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

@kimi2013

Worked for me smile Thank You!

Offline

#5 2012-02-17 21:05:52

JonathanArcher
Member
From: San Francisco
Registered: 2008-11-12
Posts: 108

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

Thanks for the suggestions, so I tried reinstalling everything as mentioned above. Before I had the non-git version of bbswitch and one version before the bumblebee 3.0-3, updated everything, rebooted and it still does not work. Neither can I run optirun with the bumblebee daemon, nor do any of the directorys or files exist that installation of bbswitch should have generated. And pacman says bbswitch is indeed installed, as it tells me the package just gets reinstalled when I issue the command again.
Not sure what I am missing here, I am afraid it is something very, very simple...

Offline

#6 2012-02-18 15:31:09

pokalai
Member
Registered: 2012-02-17
Posts: 4

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

Are you part of the bumblebee group?

Sorry this is the only thing i can think of...

Offline

#7 2012-02-18 16:58:56

JonathanArcher
Member
From: San Francisco
Registered: 2008-11-12
Posts: 108

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

No problem, it must be something simple like this, I guess, and I will be embarassed when I find out, I am sure wink

But yes, I am part of the bumblebee group. Basically I did everything written on the Archwiki bumblebee page. Is there something in the config file could lead to this? But that wouldn't explain why bbswitch is not found even though it is installed.

Offline

#8 2012-02-18 19:26:42

kimi2013
Member
From: OÖ/Wels
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 22

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

hi,

i try it again with latest nvidia-bumblebee (nvidia 295.20-1), kernel 3.2.6-2, bbswitch 0.4.1-1 and bumblebee 3.0-3.
optirun glxspheres -> works now again with the nvidiacard

config bumblebee:
Driver=nvidia
KernelDriver=nvidia
Module=nvidia
PMMethod=auto
LibraryPath=/usr/lib/nvidia-bumblebee:/usr/lib32/nvidia-bumblebee
XorgModulePath=/usr/lib/nvidia-bumblebee/xorg/,/usr/lib/xorg/modules
XorgConfFile=/etc/bumblebee/xorg.conf.nvidia

config rc.conf:
MODULES=(nvidia ....) -> i add the nvidia module

reinstall packages:
libxv
libgl


greetings

kimi

ps.: someone knows why google-chrome drains the battery ? i get a better runtime with firefox ...

Offline

#9 2012-02-19 22:30:53

JonathanArcher
Member
From: San Francisco
Registered: 2008-11-12
Posts: 108

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

Now it works. I had to reboot into Windows to work in there, when I booted back in to Arch, everything worked right away.
This is something that I've had before with that graphics card, everytime I boot into Windows something seems to be "reset", but I forgot about it this time.

I need to think of that earlier next time I have a problem with that annoying piece of sh*t graphics card...

Thanks for all the help though!

Offline

#10 2012-02-26 09:07:48

MasterMax
Member
Registered: 2011-11-11
Posts: 11

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

thx, booting windows solved this problem for me too smile

Offline

#11 2012-10-09 20:19:15

domac
Member
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 102

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

This thread is kinda old… but I have the same problem… is there a way to solve this inside linux? Don't have windows.

Last edited by domac (2012-10-09 20:27:52)


domac [ git ]

Offline

#12 2012-10-09 21:00:18

Lekensteyn
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2012-06-19
Posts: 179
Website

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

domac, check your error logs (`LESS=R journalctl -ba` for systemd, /var/log/everything.log otherwise). If you cannot get it to work, try pulling the power from your laptop completely (remove battery too). Then leave it like that for a minute.

Offline

#13 2012-10-10 10:22:24

domac
Member
Registered: 2012-08-06
Posts: 102

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

Moved to https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 2#p1173552.

Last edited by domac (2012-10-10 13:41:53)


domac [ git ]

Offline

#14 2013-09-21 13:52:33

nishantbhatt
Member
Registered: 2013-09-20
Posts: 2

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

kimi2013 wrote:

hi,

think i had the same problem befor  2 weeks ago. i reinstall the follow packages:

yaourt -S virtualgl
yaourt -S libgl
yaourt -S bbswitch-git
yaourt -S bumblebee (version 3.x - new config - you must check the config)
after a reboot i try to switch off the nvidia card with : tee /proc/acpi/bbswitch <<<OFF

problem for me is that nvidia-bumblebee didnt work with kernel 3.3-rc2 (i prefer the longer battery runtime) so i change the config  to nouveau.

bumblebee runs now.

sorry for my bad english.

kimi

You are a saviour. Downloading all these packages solve problem on my Lenovo W530 ( Nvidia Quadro K1000M). Thanks a lot man.

Offline

#15 2013-09-21 19:42:57

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,423

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

nishantbhatt, please don't bump old threads.
I think everything you need is in the wiki: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Bumblebee
If something doesn't work, please open a new thread.

Offline

#16 2013-09-21 19:45:13

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,132
Website

Re: [Solved...sort of]bumblebee daemon started but error says not running

Indeed. Closing.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB