You are not logged in.

#1 2005-07-31 07:43:23

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

dbus hal ivman hell

hey guys..

i have problems with ivman every time a new release of kde/dbus/hal/ivman is out..and i really dont understand the thing about adding a plugdev group and ivman user.. i just barely know how to edit xml files..my problem is that when i click on a cdrom in konqueror's media:/, all i get is a blank window..however dbus and hal are mounting the cdrom, as i can browse to /media/cdrom and the files are all mounted..ive tried running ivman as user too with settings in /home/.ivman but that didnt help either..could someone please post a tutorial on how to get ivman up and running in new kde 3.4.2 ?

is there an alternative to ivman which is a bit more user friendly? gnome-volume-manager doesnt seem to work in kde as some people indicated..

thanks for your time..

Offline

#2 2005-07-31 17:41:00

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

i did a little bit of research and found out that i need only dbus and hal to display devices in media:/ ..ive uninstalled ivman completely.. but im still only able to browse HDD volumes on media:/ and not cdroms,flash cards or any other removable devices.

Offline

#3 2005-07-31 19:35:10

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

Yeah, me too.  I have assumed it was something in my ~/.kde but that does not seem to be the case.

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=14017

Offline

#4 2005-08-01 01:07:39

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

i spoke to tpowa on #archlinux and he doesnt seem to have any problem..strange..ive even tried it from a new user but it didnt help

Offline

#5 2005-08-02 10:58:03

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

just installed FC 4 on another drive, (with KDE), they have dbus and hal installed (no ivman) but new konqueror windows open when a cd is inserted..cool..i wonder how they do it..

Offline

#6 2005-08-02 11:01:58

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

Browsing everything in media:/ works for me, without installing ivman (I don't even remember trying it).

Offline

#7 2005-08-02 12:08:01

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 715

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

It works here as well- with, or without ivman. I only had issues with previous 3.4.2 releases from tesing, although I've not tried the last stuff from there.


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#8 2005-08-02 12:29:09

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

ivman wouldnt affect this.

iphitus

Offline

#9 2005-08-02 13:06:28

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

IceRAM : are you running latest kde from testing (kde-3.4.2-2)

Offline

#10 2005-08-03 07:12:03

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

ganja_guru wrote:

IceRAM : are you running latest kde from testing (kde-3.4.2-2)

Nope. I think 3.4.2 got into testing sometime during my holiday in the mountains... for once... and I also think it needs GCC 4.. a step which I can't afford to take right now because I need a working system right now.

Offline

#11 2005-08-03 12:38:50

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,324

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

ah i joined your problems, now it happens on my system too, time to investigate that issue.

Offline

#12 2005-08-03 13:09:50

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

Come to think of it, I HAD this problem some time ago.

Exactly the same behaviour, with no ivman installed. It just fixed afterwards... I guessed that after it was a  pacman -Syu which did the trick.

EDIT: awwwwwwwww.... it is no longer working. It doesn't even show partition labels (for the VFAT ones). Must be an upgrade I did yesterday. Browsing the partitions works.

Hmm.. this is really BAD. I have nothing in /media/... but still... I'm busy with other things right now... I'll investigate a lot later.

Offline

#13 2005-08-03 13:25:42

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,324

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

found the problem
it's hal-4, try to downgrade to hal-3 then it's fine again

Offline

#14 2005-08-03 13:52:36

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

Yep. Working again now with hal-0.5.2-3.
Still no labels. Maybe I need to restart KDE. No time for that though... 10x for the hint.

Offline

#15 2005-08-03 17:17:03

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

finally..working again..with all labels and mounting issues solved.. thanks a bunch tpowa!

Offline

#16 2005-08-03 23:18:01

JGC
Developer
Registered: 2003-12-03
Posts: 1,664

Re: dbus hal ivman hell

-4 had a dangling patch I made to try to fix a limitation in hal that was causing KDE to misbehave on floppies, zipdrives and root filesystems.
Too bad that patch caused more problems than it did solve, I left it in by accident when patching -4 for udev 0.60.

Hal 0.5.3 is in extra now, which should fix all problems with ivman, KDE, gnome, etc.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB