You are not logged in.

#1 2012-02-12 22:10:41

geoffm
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 30

can we use wildcards in pacman?

Is there a way to make pacman install all packages beginning with a certain string?
For exemple:

pacman -S kdeplasma-addons* 

would install all packages starting with "kdeplasma-addons"
I'm actually surprised this doesn't work. I looked in the documentation but I don't find anything,

Last edited by geoffm (2012-02-12 22:11:47)

Offline

#2 2012-02-12 22:21:28

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,111
Website

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

No, but something like this will work:

pacman -Ssq <regex> | sudo pacman -S -

also related: https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/1561

Offline

#3 2012-02-12 22:22:01

desm0tes
Member
From: 127.0.0.1
Registered: 2012-02-04
Posts: 233
Website

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

Why don't you simply install kdeplasma-addons or kde-meta-kdeplasma-addons?

Last edited by desm0tes (2012-02-12 22:22:37)

Offline

#4 2012-02-12 22:22:07

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

Try

pacman -S $(pacman -Ssq kdeplasma-addons*)

Offline

#5 2012-02-13 21:38:11

viking60
Member
From: Valhalla
Registered: 2010-08-02
Posts: 95
Website

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

Or

pacman -S $(pacman -Qq | grep kdeplasma-addons*)

"Common sense is not common"

Offline

#6 2012-02-13 21:46:08

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

viking60 wrote:

Or

pacman -S $(pacman -Qq | grep kdeplasma-addons*)

This won't work. OP doesn't want to reinstall them.

[karol@black ~]$ pacman -S $(pacman -Qq | grep kdeplasma-addons*)
error: no targets specified (use -h for help)

Last edited by karol (2012-02-13 21:47:10)

Offline

#7 2012-02-13 22:04:05

viking60
Member
From: Valhalla
Registered: 2010-08-02
Posts: 95
Website

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

Ah yes I stand corrected !  - It's great for removing them again though:

pacman -Rns $(pacman -Qq | grep kdeplasma-addons*)

smile


"Common sense is not common"

Offline

#8 2012-02-13 22:11:35

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

Sure, but

pacman -Rns kdeplasma-addons

should work too.


I think falconindy posted the best general way of doing this.

Offline

#9 2012-02-13 22:25:28

desm0tes
Member
From: 127.0.0.1
Registered: 2012-02-04
Posts: 233
Website

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

karol wrote:

Sure, but

pacman -Rns kdeplasma-addons

should work too.

This should work only, when he initially installed the package group, as I suggested, instead of installing the individual packages...at least that's the case for metapackages.

Offline

#10 2012-02-13 22:32:43

viking60
Member
From: Valhalla
Registered: 2010-08-02
Posts: 95
Website

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

karol wrote:

Sure, but

pacman -Rns kdeplasma-addons

should work too.


I think falconindy posted the best general way of doing this.

Sure he is the guru.
The simple -Rns will often get you into a dependency hell - I learned that when removing all gnome-shell* . So there is a difference when using the wildcard AFAICT.

Last edited by viking60 (2012-02-13 22:39:29)


"Common sense is not common"

Offline

#11 2020-01-04 05:13:47

coxe87b
Member
From: Canberra
Registered: 2019-12-08
Posts: 22

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

falconindy wrote:

No, but something like this will work:

pacman -Ssq <regex> | sudo pacman -S -

also related: https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/1561

Thank you for this solution.
Can anyone enlighten me as to why this needs the " - " on the end to work?


Desktop: Arch Linux  |  i3WM  |  Intel Core i5-9600K  |  16GB RAM  |  AMD Radeon RX 470  |  Dual monitors @ 1440p + 1080p
Laptop: Arch + Debian Linux  |  AwesomeWM  |  HP Elitebook 2570p  |  Intel Core i5-3200  |  8GB RAM
~ Do or do not, there is no try ~

Offline

#12 2020-01-04 05:21:15

coxe87b
Member
From: Canberra
Registered: 2019-12-08
Posts: 22

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

Nevermind, I found my answer.

" - " tacked on the end is the symbol for stdin


Desktop: Arch Linux  |  i3WM  |  Intel Core i5-9600K  |  16GB RAM  |  AMD Radeon RX 470  |  Dual monitors @ 1440p + 1080p
Laptop: Arch + Debian Linux  |  AwesomeWM  |  HP Elitebook 2570p  |  Intel Core i5-3200  |  8GB RAM
~ Do or do not, there is no try ~

Offline

#13 2020-01-04 08:59:40

2ManyDogs
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 3,506

Re: can we use wildcards in pacman?

This thread is seven years old. Please do not necrobump.

Closing.


"The prettier the user interface, and the fewer odd replies the system allows you to make, the dumber you once appeared in the mind of the designer." -- Ellen Ullman
-----
How to post

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB