You are not logged in.

#1 2005-08-04 21:29:19

subatomic
Member
From: Berlin
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 180

nodma for cdrom, dma for hdd?

I need dma off for the cdrom but would like to have it on for my hdds.
there was something like USE_DMA=0
where do I put this in arch?
is this all I need to do? can I then omit the line ide=nodma in grub?

Offline

#2 2005-08-04 21:34:56

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: nodma for cdrom, dma for hdd?

append "ide0=dma ide1=nodma" to your kernel params

Offline

#3 2005-08-04 21:59:35

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: nodma for cdrom, dma for hdd?

Did you try changing that using "hdparm" as root?
(phracture's suggestion should also work, unless your BIOS settings are restrictive).


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#4 2005-08-04 22:34:21

subatomic
Member
From: Berlin
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 180

Re: nodma for cdrom, dma for hdd?

I already changed it!

it's quite a bit quicker. thanx.

Offline

#5 2005-08-05 07:52:37

subatomic
Member
From: Berlin
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 180

Re: nodma for cdrom, dma for hdd?

could I have spoken too soon?
system freeze when mounting /dev/hdc. K3b would hang as well.
how is ide0 defined? I mean is this always cdrom?

Offline

#6 2005-08-05 09:19:06

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: nodma for cdrom, dma for hdd?

subatomic wrote:

how is ide0 defined? I mean is this always cdrom?

I would think the 0 would refer to the entire primary eide/ide channel (normally hard drives) and 1 would be the secondary.....

Have you tried the hdparm way?

Offline

#7 2005-08-05 15:34:39

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: nodma for cdrom, dma for hdd?

subatomic wrote:

could I have spoken too soon?
system freeze when mounting /dev/hdc. K3b would hang as well.
how is ide0 defined? I mean is this always cdrom?

IDE0 is your first ribbon cable... it contains hda and hdb
IDE1 is your second ribbon calbe - hdc and hdd

If that didn't work, I'd suggest using hdparm to set it in rc.local or something

Offline

#8 2005-08-05 18:46:02

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: nodma for cdrom, dma for hdd?

Could you check your BIOS settings and see if DMA is enabled for both your IDE channels, and a setting like "PnP OS" is not enabled?


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#9 2005-08-09 20:35:57

subatomic
Member
From: Berlin
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 180

Re: nodma for cdrom, dma for hdd?

that was it!
I toggled the BIOS settings and now she purrs

Thanks to EVERYONE

I've just got one other question...

I've got a second HDD (hdb) and when I move files from one folder to another - still residing on hdb - it actually moves it like if I move or copy it from another disc.
how can I get it to act like hda and just change the path?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB