You are not logged in.

#1 2005-08-08 15:20:34

jackmetal
Member
From: US
Registered: 2005-06-13
Posts: 164

Jacman Error

Hmmmm.  I typically don't use GUI's too much, but thought I'd give jacman a try just to see how it looked, since a number of people mentioned it's the best front-end for pacman.

I get the following when I try to start it up though:

Exception in thread "AWT-EventQueue-0" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/jgoodies/plaf/plastic/PlasticXPLookAndFeel
        at andyr.jacman.Jacman.configureJGoodiesLAF(Jacman.java:500)
        at andyr.jacman.Jacman.createAndShowGUI(Jacman.java:468)
        at andyr.jacman.Jacman$14.run(Jacman.java:634)
        at java.awt.event.InvocationEvent.dispatch(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)

Thanks!
JM


--

Some of the world's greatest feats were
accomplished by people not smart enough
to know they were impossible.
-- Doug Larson

Offline

#2 2005-08-08 16:01:15

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: Jacman Error

How did you install it and how did you run it?

Someone else emailed me about a similar problem and he had problems running Jacman when they built directly from the PKGBUILD. If this is what you did, could I suggest you go to the Jacman project page (see my sig) and download the pre-built pkg.tar.gz, then pacman -A /path/to/jacman-0.2-1.pkg.tar.gz and that should run smoothly.

Offline

#3 2005-08-08 18:29:53

jackmetal
Member
From: US
Registered: 2005-06-13
Posts: 164

Re: Jacman Error

Yep, I built it straight from the PKGBUILD.

I just loaded it from your pre-built package and it worked fine. 

Thanks!


--

Some of the world's greatest feats were
accomplished by people not smart enough
to know they were impossible.
-- Doug Larson

Offline

#4 2005-08-08 18:43:40

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Jacman Error

should work too

Offline

#5 2005-08-08 19:57:35

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: Jacman Error

That's handy. You learn something new everyday. smile

Offline

#6 2005-08-08 21:33:41

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Jacman Error

strange, I built this from aur several times and never once had those errors.

Offline

#7 2005-08-08 22:33:25

soniX
Member
From: Oslo, Norway
Registered: 2004-01-23
Posts: 161

Re: Jacman Error

take a look at the "jacman.properties" file inside "jacman-<version>.jar
it should be a property there called "jacman.disposeMainMenu=true" there..
make that property false, and it should not dispose the main menu after update

Offline

#8 2005-08-08 22:35:14

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: Jacman Error

Well said JA. I forgot to mention that the few options in the properties file are explained in the Readme file.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB