You are not logged in.

#1 2005-08-10 15:24:00

Aerodyne
Member
Registered: 2005-07-25
Posts: 43

udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

Hi all,

Can some one help me out with udev setings...  I've tried this twice but with no avail.
During install I omit devfs.  Also when I install grub (during HDD set up I selected Auto-Prepare) so I'll install grub to /dev/discs/disc0/part1 rather than /dev/discs0/disc is this correct?

/boot/grub/menu.lst

# (0) Arch Linux
title Arch Linux [/boot/vmlinuz26]
root (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/discs/disc0/part3 ro

Would this be correct:

kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/hda3 vga=773 devfs=nomount ro

/etc/fstab

# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp          tmpfs     defaults            0      0
usbfs                  /proc/bus/usb usbfs  defaults               0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0    /mnt/cd    iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide    0    0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0    /mnt/dvd  udf          ro,user,noauto,unhide    0    0
/dev/floppy/0               /mnt/f1     vfat         user,noauto                   0    0

             Albeit there's no floppy drive!

/dev/discs/disc0/part3    /    ext3    defaults    0    1
/dev/discs/disc0/part1    /    boot    ext2    defaults    0    1
/dev/discs/disc0/part2    swap    swap    defaults    0    0

To:

/dev/hda3    /    ext3    defaults    0    1
/dev/hda1    /    boot    ext2    defaults    0    1
/dev/hda2    swap    swap    defaults    0    0

Also what are the settings if it's a SATA drive instead?

I've read the wiki & search the forums ... but I can't seem to figure this out to boot into Arch.


TIA

Offline

#2 2005-08-10 15:38:32

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

Aerodyne wrote:

During install I omit devfs.  Also when I install grub (during HDD set up I selected Auto-Prepare) so I'll install grub to /dev/discs/disc0/part1 rather than /dev/discs0/disc is this correct?

At this point that doesn't matter - the install CD is still running devfs.  It's just a naming scheme, so /dev/discs/disc0/disc is the same as /dev/hda - it's the same physical device regardless of the name.

I always install grub to my MBR.  Not sure why, but I do.  It's really just a matter of preference, I think.

Aerodyne wrote:

/boot/grub/menu.lst

# (0) Arch Linux
title Arch Linux [/boot/vmlinuz26]
root (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/discs/disc0/part3 ro

Would this be correct:

kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/hda3 vga=773 devfs=nomount ro

That looks fine to me.

Aerodyne wrote:

/etc/fstab

# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp          tmpfs     defaults            0      0
usbfs                  /proc/bus/usb usbfs  defaults               0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0    /mnt/cd    iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide    0    0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0    /mnt/dvd  udf          ro,user,noauto,unhide    0    0
/dev/floppy/0               /mnt/f1     vfat         user,noauto                   0    0

             Albeit there's no floppy drive!

That stuff isn't detected, it's just some default values that fit most systems.  There is no check that says "add this line if they have a floppy".  So if you don't have a floppy drive, go ahead and remove that line (same with the dvd mount if it's not dvd-capable)

Aerodyne wrote:
/dev/discs/disc0/part3    /    ext3    defaults    0    1
/dev/discs/disc0/part1    /    boot    ext2    defaults    0    1
/dev/discs/disc0/part2    swap    swap    defaults    0    0

To:

/dev/hda3    /    ext3    defaults    0    1
/dev/hda1    /    boot    ext2    defaults    0    1
/dev/hda2    swap    swap    defaults    0    0

Also what are the settings if it's a SATA drive instead?

One thing to note: you have whitespace between "/     boot" - that's not good.  It's either going to fail to pick it up or mount your boot partition to "/" - you want it mounted to "/boot" without the spacing.

If it is an SATA drive, nothing changes except for the "h" in hda - it should become an "s" - sda1,sda2, sda3 - you'd need to change it in the menu.lst as well.  That's most likely where your problem is, as there is no "hda" devices if it's serial ata

Offline

#3 2005-08-10 15:51:53

Aerodyne
Member
Registered: 2005-07-25
Posts: 43

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

phrakture,

It's not SATA... but I do have another machine with that on, so I just wanted to know.
There's no space in '/boot' just a typo wink . And I've installed grub to the mbr "/dev/discs0/disc"

Nope, Arch is not booting... I get to the grub screen & then it does some stuff and restarts back to the grub screen in a loop!!!

Offline

#4 2005-08-10 16:21:10

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

grub allows you to directly edit the boot line (hit "e") - I'd suggest trying multiple things there until it does something else besides looping...

Offline

#5 2005-08-10 17:17:19

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

Does it give any error messages that might help?

Offline

#6 2005-08-11 13:39:14

Guest
Guest

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

If I recall correctly, when I first installed arch, during the select/install packages portion I deselected devfs and went with udev only. Adding the devfs=nomount to the kernel line put me in a reboot loop. What I had to do was edit the bootline (as phrakture stated you can do this by hitting "e" at grub's screen). Remove the devfs=nomount. Once you get into arch at the prompt '/sbin/migrate-udev'. Reboot and you shouldn't be in a loop. (That is if the udev/devfs=nomount deal is your issue)

also make sure to use the hdax scheme in fstab if using udev instead of the discpartx jargon

#7 2005-08-11 13:46:56

Aerodyne
Member
Registered: 2005-07-25
Posts: 43

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

Tullman... that was it, thanks.  big_smile

I removed the

devfs=nomount

and ran

/sbin/migrate-udev

Offline

#8 2005-08-11 14:08:51

Guest
Guest

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

np
I hope this gets...fixed/changed in the wiki because it's very frustrating for noobs like me when something doesn't work even if you follow install instructions explicitly.

#9 2005-08-11 17:31:07

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

I just changed the wiki to add your solution to the problem Tullman. If you find anything else in the future that you think needs to be in the wiki, go ahead and add it. That's one of the advantages of having a wiki. I learned how to do it just now by looking at others examples without any experience editing wikis before. smile

Offline

#10 2005-08-11 18:01:22

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

Oddly enough, the migrate-udev script just creates the needed files for udev to start (/dev/console and /dev/null ?)... if this was the issue it should have spit out "cannot open initial console"

Offline

#11 2005-09-14 18:51:00

kozaki
Member
From: London >. < Paris
Registered: 2005-06-13
Posts: 637
Website

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

I know it may seems "noob" questions to many, but I'd rather to be sure about 2 points :

1) Why does the wiki does not mention one has to edit /etc/fstab entries according to the "/dev/hdX" rule rather than the "/dev/discs/disc0/partX" :?:

2) Does one has to launch the '/sbin/migrate-udev' script *after* he edited grub/menu.lst + /etc/fstab & rebooted & edited Grub menu ?
Or can he peacefully launch it without the reboot-&-editing-grub/menu.lst sequenec ?

IMHO for now, the udev wiki is not yet usable for noobs.
Those docs are supposed being readable by newbies (please correct me if I'm wrong) ?

As for myself I'm way too newb' to edit whatsoever (yet) wink


Seeded week #27: Arch 28 gig (stock 17, Anywhere 8, Apricity 3)
Desktop @3.30GHz 8 gig RAM, Arch linux-ck
laptop1 Atom 2 gig RAM, Arch linux stock i686 (5+H battery smile) & 2: ARM Tegra K1 4 gig RAM, ChrOS
Atom Z520 2 gig RAM, OMV (Debian 7) kernel 3.16 bpo on SDHC | PGP Key: 0xFF0157D9

Offline

#12 2005-09-16 14:41:51

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: udev & the fstab, grub settings? [SOLVED]

I added a comment in the wiki to tell users to use udev naming scheme in fstab. I wouldn't worry about being too much of a "newb" to edit a wiki. It's really intuitive. I learned the basics in about 5 minutes just by looking at the code of an existing page in the wiki. Also, you should be able to run the migrate-udev script before rebooting. Otherwise you might get an "Unable to open an initial console" error. The way you mentioned is just for people who have problems with it rebooting in loops.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB