You are not logged in.

#1 2005-08-12 22:07:03

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

how to config the network?(Solved)

i just installed the base system
and, i modified /etc/rc.conf, configured my ip and netmask ..
but i can't ping ouside the network, it says host unreachable, and im sure the net is through
what can i do

Offline

#2 2005-08-12 22:23:36

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,436
Website

Re: how to config the network?(Solved)

well, show us your rc.conf for a start and explain how your internet connection is set up would help

Offline

#3 2005-08-12 22:33:26

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: how to config the network?(Solved)

fluke wrote:

i just installed the base system
and, i modified /etc/rc.conf, configured my ip and netmask ..
but i can't ping ouside the network, it says host unreachable, and im sure the net is through
what can i do

you need to enable the route in ROUTES=()... remove the ! from it

Offline

#4 2005-08-13 03:35:57

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Re: how to config the network?(Solved)

yep, i removed it, but ..
now i am going to see if it can work now
mabay i need another suggestion...

Offline

#5 2005-08-13 03:36:53

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Re: how to config the network?(Solved)

dibblethewrecker wrote:

well, show us your rc.conf for a start and explain how your internet connection is set up would help

wait.

Offline

#6 2005-08-13 03:50:37

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Re: how to config the network?(Solved)

i can connect to my neibour who is under the same local area network(vlan)
bu i cant connect to the dns server
my rc.conf

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.132.50 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.132.254"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.132.254"
ROUTES=(gateway)

[/code]

Offline

#7 2005-08-13 07:25:18

fluke
Member
From: Shaoguan Univ., PRC
Registered: 2005-08-12
Posts: 241
Website

Re: how to config the network?(Solved)

yeah! I solved the problem.
I simply changed the broadcast to 192.168.132.1(formally 192.168.132.254 which is the same as gateway) and it worked
when i type route command it shows the right gateway info

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB