You are not logged in.

#1 2012-02-28 20:16:43

Alexithymia2010
Member
Registered: 2012-02-25
Posts: 4

Suspend doesn't resume

So here's the deal, I've tried everything I could look for in the wiki, the forums, and Google itself. The current problem I have is when I suspend to RAM, it will suspend, but when trying to wake the screen doesn't come back up. The backlight doesn't turn on, and the system becomes unresponsive.

Things I've tried so far:

1. Upgrading to 3.3 rc4 kernel.
2. pm-utils with the script that uses vbetool.
3. Adding the resume hook.
4. Changing video drivers.
5. I've checked the output of /var/log/pm-utils.log, and no errors are found.
6. Probably other things I can't remember.

My uname -a is

Linux (none) 3.3.0-1-mainline #1 SMP PREEMPT Fri Feb 24 01:31:31 EST 2012 x86_64 AMD Turion(tm) II Ultra Dual-Core Mobile M620 AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

.

My laptop is an HP Pavilion dv7-3160us with an AMD Radeon Mobility 4530.

Any help is greatly appreciated and I'm willing to give you as much output as needed.

Thank you Arch community, in advance!

Offline

#2 2012-03-01 01:55:15

chidori
Member
Registered: 2012-02-23
Posts: 8

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Very disapoint to hear that, since i experience the same issue on asus 1215b, even i can not figure it out if there's a biso bug or kernel related although spent so much time to investigate, and hope a kernel upgrade will fix,but it seems that can not help on this from your post.  I have tried ubuntu 11.10, suse 12.1, also black-screen when resuming.  Wish you good luck guy,  and i will continousely looking at this topic.

Offline

#3 2012-03-06 11:11:13

mandos
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2006-01-23
Posts: 100
Website

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

I'm trying to set suspend on my desktop and I experience the same issue. No solution yet...

Offline

#4 2012-03-06 11:26:05

ecmel
Member
Registered: 2012-02-13
Posts: 29
Website

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Same here, with an old DV6000 Intel laptop. No matter what I tried, it does not resume the screen. Using nouveau here.

Offline

#5 2012-03-06 12:28:49

hadrons123
Member
From: chennai
Registered: 2011-10-07
Posts: 1,249

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Same here too on my dell. But fedora does it well on the same system. I don't know how it does.


LENOVO Y 580 IVYBRIDGE 660M NVIDIA
Unix is user-friendly. It just isn't promiscuous about which users it's friendly with. - Steven King

Offline

#6 2012-03-06 13:49:55

kwakshot
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2011-06-12
Posts: 35
Website

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

I'm having the same problem here:

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=137030

Offline

#7 2012-03-08 21:16:33

lgolebio
Member
From: Poland / Wroclaw
Registered: 2008-07-28
Posts: 101

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Same here on DELL M1530 with nvidia 8600M GT.

Offline

#8 2012-03-08 23:18:22

Alexithymia2010
Member
Registered: 2012-02-25
Posts: 4

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

I was well unaware with the issues you guys are having, I figured this was just a remote incident. I believe on my laptop that the ACPI was written by Microsoft so that's why it only works in Windows and not Linux. It's very disappointing and it's keeping me from using Arch Linux completely on my laptop! Hopefully someone with more knowledge on the matter can shed some light on this.

Offline

#9 2012-03-10 12:26:55

kwakshot
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2011-06-12
Posts: 35
Website

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

I don't get how this can be so hard to fix, I don't have these problems with Ubuntu

Offline

#10 2012-03-10 13:13:18

lgolebio
Member
From: Poland / Wroclaw
Registered: 2008-07-28
Posts: 101

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Probably nobody cares. Today  I've switched from nvidia proprietary to nouveau, problem didn't occur  so far. But I don't believe it is related to nvidia drivers.

Offline

#11 2012-03-11 05:24:49

Diaz
Member
From: Lisbon, Portugal
Registered: 2008-04-16
Posts: 361
Website

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

chidori wrote:

Very disapoint to hear that, since i experience the same issue on asus 1215b, even i can not figure it out if there's a biso bug or kernel related although spent so much time to investigate, and hope a kernel upgrade will fix,but it seems that can not help on this from your post.  I have tried ubuntu 11.10, suse 12.1, also black-screen when resuming.  Wish you good luck guy,  and i will continousely looking at this topic.

Yep, it's sad that suspending the laptop it always feel like i'm at a casino playing big_smile


Owner of Asus 1215B :: User of Xfce :: Vasco Dias @blog

Offline

#12 2012-03-11 13:05:41

Strike0
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-09-05
Posts: 1,277

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Anyone  with the blankscreen issue who has not tried it: disable the autodetect hook as described in the pm-utils wiki.

Offline

#13 2012-03-11 16:04:06

lgolebio
Member
From: Poland / Wroclaw
Registered: 2008-07-28
Posts: 101

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Nope, that does not help at all. Disabling autodetect makes no change. The problem still exists.

Offline

#14 2012-03-11 17:04:02

chidori
Member
Registered: 2012-02-23
Posts: 8

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

The issue on asus 1215b is special , not only possible resuming failed but also can not reboot after suspend. The screen will only display a blinking cursor at the left upper corner after biso(oem) picture splashed, it's unable to start the grub, the boot chain is broken. Then after a while the hardware will ask me to provide him a bootable media.  The reason is both easy and difficult to understand, you know, the thing easy to understand is , it's because a rebooting will not shutdown the power,meanwhile the difficulty is if you do not really understand something about ACPI, you're not able to figure out the root case. As i learn from arch wiki, many thing will cause resuming failure, like drivers, etc. But this issue I suspect it's caused by underling ACPI component in BIOS. Before i clear the root cause, I'm not in the position to say the OEM provide a bois which is awful and unfriendly to linux, it will only work fine for windows. But i wanna move further to read the acpi document and check code in AMI bios as possible as I can. I wont give up and just complain on this. Anyway, this is ugly just working for windows not linux(the fact), because this is a PC, not a Windows Computer!!

Offline

#15 2012-03-12 04:47:18

CyrIng
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-07-17
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Same issue here using Asus ROG II Gene + Core i7 Bloomfield
Used to resume nicely with kernel released previously 3.X

Offline

#16 2012-03-18 15:29:36

Alexithymia2010
Member
Registered: 2012-02-25
Posts: 4

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

kwakshot wrote:

I don't get how this can be so hard to fix, I don't have these problems with Ubuntu

I've tried Ubuntu, and I've tried Fedora, same issues.

Offline

#17 2012-03-19 01:56:34

chidori
Member
Registered: 2012-02-23
Posts: 8

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Hi, Alexithymia2010
What I can advise is this:
1 try  kernel options: acpi_osi=Linux  or acpi_osi="Windows 2006"
2 try suspend-resume cycle under pure-console, maybe the single mode
3 add some modules like ehci_hcd into pm configuration to unload them before suspend and load them before resume automaticlly. Wiki and some users say some misbehaving modules maybe  destroy the suspend-resume cycle.

I dont know if you have tried these possible workarounds but still wanna advise here. Suspend is always a big problem, I'm unfortune to face to the same problem as well and no indea how to fix it. Hope this could help u. Thanks.

Offline

#18 2012-03-21 03:18:13

tocer
Member
Registered: 2008-10-23
Posts: 28

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

same hear on my desktop.

Note: I use the uswsusp-git package for suspend. I notice that error when resuming:

/usr/lib/suspend/resume: error while loading shared libraries: liblzo2.so.2 cannot open  shared object file: No such file or directory

I reinstall uswsusp and lzo2, but errer message display again.

Offline

#19 2012-03-26 16:58:55

lgolebio
Member
From: Poland / Wroclaw
Registered: 2008-07-28
Posts: 101

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Probably it is too soon to say, but it seems that the problem was solved. I have updated arch yesterday, and the problem didn't occur.  I suspended and resumed many times, and all works ok. Maybe it will come back, but for now I am happy that it works. smile

Last edited by lgolebio (2012-03-26 16:59:41)

Offline

#20 2012-03-27 06:14:18

chidori
Member
Registered: 2012-02-23
Posts: 8

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

lgolebio wrote:

Probably it is too soon to say, but it seems that the problem was solved. I have updated arch yesterday, and the problem didn't occur.  I suspended and resumed many times, and all works ok. Maybe it will come back, but for now I am happy that it works. smile

Hi, lgolebio
May I know what possible related components have been upgraded?

Last edited by chidori (2012-03-27 06:14:53)

Offline

#21 2012-03-27 06:21:42

lgolebio
Member
From: Poland / Wroclaw
Registered: 2008-07-28
Posts: 101

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

I don't know, I never care what is being updated. I just did "Pacman -Suy" and rebooted and all works just fine.

Offline

#22 2012-03-27 09:01:58

mandos
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2006-01-23
Posts: 100
Website

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Could it be the linux kernel (linux3) ?

Offline

#23 2012-03-27 10:04:56

.:B:.
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2006-11-26
Posts: 5,819

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

kwakshot wrote:

I don't get how this can be so hard to fix, I don't have these problems with Ubuntu

Yeah. And Ubuntu is running the very latest kernel, right?

Go troll somewhere else.

As an on-topic, I can testify I have suspend problems with 3.3. Prints plenty of stacktraces, I only thought it happened with suspending, but I saw some crap printed on screen as well at shutdown. If I do suspend, it will just break upon resuming.

3.3 is still in [testing] btw, this thread should be in the [testing] subforum.


Got Leenucks? :: Arch: Power in simplicity :: Get Counted! Registered Linux User #392717 :: Blog thingy

Offline

#24 2012-03-27 10:27:24

bernarcher
Forum Fellow
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 2,271

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

Moving to [testing].


To know or not to know ...
... the questions remain forever.

Online

#25 2012-03-29 07:08:56

tocer
Member
Registered: 2008-10-23
Posts: 28

Re: Suspend doesn't resume

tocer wrote:

same hear on my desktop.

Note: I use the uswsusp-git package for suspend. I notice that error when resuming:

/usr/lib/suspend/resume: error while loading shared libraries: liblzo2.so.2 cannot open  shared object file: No such file or directory

I reinstall uswsusp and lzo2, but errer message display again.

I inspired from old bug(https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/17793), and found that liblzso2.so.2 don't included when build kernel.

rebuild kenel detail: http://paste.pocoo.org/show/571838/
my mkinitcpio.conf http://paste.pocoo.org/show/571839/
my suspend.conf http://paste.pocoo.org/show/571840/

any help?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB