You are not logged in.

#1 2005-08-17 20:12:22

toastygoodness
Member
From: in eggo land
Registered: 2005-08-17
Posts: 30

arch on an AMD Geode?

i'm a really big fan of archlinux, i love the way everything's all simple.

i wanted to kind of create an "internet appliance/server/gateway", running on an AMD Geode NX 1500@6W-based platform. does anybody have the experience with one AMD Geodes? Are they i686?

the AMD website says they're based on the Athlon core, but I wasn't sure...


what am i? i'm good and i go thru the toaster

Offline

#2 2005-08-18 18:59:21

toastygoodness
Member
From: in eggo land
Registered: 2005-08-17
Posts: 30

Re: arch on an AMD Geode?

Please? Anybody?


what am i? i'm good and i go thru the toaster

Offline

#3 2005-08-18 19:02:15

kth5
Member
Registered: 2004-04-29
Posts: 655
Website

Re: arch on an AMD Geode?

if the install cd boots, it's most probably a i686 since i saw the kernel rebooting machines one after another on i586 and amd k6-2 machines.
other than that, i have no clue either...


I recognize that while theory and practice are, in theory, the same, they are, in practice, different. -Mark Mitchell

Offline

#4 2005-08-18 19:28:31

toastygoodness
Member
From: in eggo land
Registered: 2005-08-17
Posts: 30

Re: arch on an AMD Geode?

so basically if it boots its ok? i kind of have this issue because i haven't bought the board yet, its just that there's some local store selling them really cheap, so i wanted to see if arch would run it.


what am i? i'm good and i go thru the toaster

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB