You are not logged in.

#1 2005-08-19 13:43:39

Cam
Member
From: Brisbane, Aus
Registered: 2004-12-21
Posts: 658
Website

X.org resolution,won't follow my modeline

I just got a shiny new 19" the other day, it supports up to 2048x1536 which is neat, but I don't really want it that high.1600x1200 is the screens "native" resolution but whenever I start X it defaults to 2048. A simple xrandr -s 4 fixes it but how can I make it start at 1600? Here's my monitor section of xorg.conf:

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName    "Monitor Model"

    HorizSync    28.0-96.0
    VertRefresh  50.0-75.0

    Modeline "1600x1200@75" 245.66 1600 1632 2560 2592 1200 1223 1238 1261
EndSection

...and here is the whole file in for any other relevant bits. The refresh rates are just the default ones that hwd gives, I'm not actually sure of the ones for my  monitor off hand but these seem to work alright. What am I doing wrong? sad

Thanks smile

Offline

#2 2005-08-19 14:49:46

vacant
Member
From: downstairs
Registered: 2004-11-05
Posts: 799

Re: X.org resolution,won't follow my modeline

Try some "modes", here's mine:

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Screen 1"
   Device     "rad"
   Monitor    "f417"
   DefaultDepth 16
   Subsection "Display"
       Depth     16
       Modes     "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
   EndSubsection
EndSection

I don't bother with refresh rates:

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "f417"
    Option     "DPMS"
EndSection

Offline

#3 2005-08-19 15:29:18

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: X.org resolution,won't follow my modeline

It's the NVIDIA module... you have to set... ummm "IgnoreEDID" to "True" in order to override the modes it detected

Offline

#4 2005-08-20 01:22:44

Cam
Member
From: Brisbane, Aus
Registered: 2004-12-21
Posts: 658
Website

Re: X.org resolution,won't follow my modeline

phrakture wrote:

It's the NVIDIA module... you have to set... ummm "IgnoreEDID" to "True" in order to override the modes it detected

Solved, I needed it set to false. I had it on true to get 1400x1050 out of my old monitor, put it back on false and now it starts at a nice and readable. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB