You are not logged in.

#1 2005-07-26 21:27:46

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

How to use KQemu?

Uhh... What's all the stuff about disk images in the help file? Is it possible to just *use* this program like Dosemu or DOSbox, or do I have to do all sorts of bizarre stuff to do anything with it?

Offline

#2 2005-07-26 23:22:23

deficite
Member
From: Augusta, GA
Registered: 2005-06-02
Posts: 693

Re: How to use KQemu?

There's a page in the wiki for it. You need to make a disk image to use qemu, but I usually set up a loopback device and I can write and read to it just like it was a drive on my computer.

Offline

#3 2005-07-26 23:50:20

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: How to use KQemu?

D'oh, forgot to look in the wiki. Thanks. :oops:

Offline

#4 2005-07-28 21:37:00

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: How to use KQemu?

I have made the pacakge kqemu from AUR and when I:
[root@myhost qemu]# modprobe kqemu

I get

FATAL: Error inserting kqemu (/lib/modules/2.6.12-cko2-swsusp2/misc/kqemu.ko): Unknown symbol in module, or unknown parameter (see dmesg)

Also the PKGBUILDS from Wiki do not makepkg. Why?

What could be the problem?


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#5 2005-07-28 22:48:59

deficite
Member
From: Augusta, GA
Registered: 2005-06-02
Posts: 693

Re: How to use KQemu?

What is your output from the PKGBUILDs on the Wiki? I'm the last person to touch the PKGBUILD on there when I added the stuff for kqemu and it worked fine back then.

Offline

#6 2005-07-29 01:48:49

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: How to use KQemu?

Judging from what happened to DTW's cedega-cvs PKGBUILD, the one in the wiki is probably messed up from the recent migration.

Offline

#7 2005-07-29 07:16:54

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,752

Re: How to use KQemu?

http://wiki2.archlinux.org/index.php/cvscedega

Check out here ... new version to follow


Mr Green

Offline

#8 2005-07-29 08:10:10

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: How to use KQemu?

If I use the PKGBUILD and configure.patch from the WIKI it doesn't makepkg at all.
Here is what I get:

==> Starting build()...
/usr/bin/makepkg: line 560: build: command not found
==> ERROR: Build Failed.  Aborting...

:?:


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#9 2005-07-30 01:59:22

deficite
Member
From: Augusta, GA
Registered: 2005-06-02
Posts: 693

Re: How to use KQemu?

Okay, I can compile qemu just fine and I can load the kernel module from the kqemu package on the AUR just fine. What does your dmesg say when you try to insert the module?

I changed to wiki to point to the AUR. Two PKGBUILDs floating around for the exact same thing is not very good.

Offline

#10 2005-07-30 03:53:24

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: How to use KQemu?

Here what I get from dmesg when I compile the modified PKGBUILD FROM aur:

kqemu: disagrees about version of symbol struct_module
Inbound IN=eth0 OUT= MAC=00:04:75:b6:5d:fb:00:85:a0:01:01:00:08:00 SRC=192.168.1.1 DST=192.168.1.2 LEN=78 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=64 ID=8344 PROTO=UDP SPT=137 DPT=137 LEN=58
kqemu: module license 'unspecified' taints kernel.
kqemu: Unknown symbol __PAGE_KERNEL_EXEC

and this is my modified PKGBUILD fro 0.7.1

# Contributor: Tomas Groth (tgc) <tomasgroth@yahoo.dk>
pkgname=kqemu
pkgver=0.7.1
pkgrel=2
pkgdesc="The QEMU Accelerator Module increases the speed of QEMU when a PC is emulated on a PC. Binary distribution is not allowed."
conflicts=("qemu")
install=kqemu.install
url="http://fabrice.bellard.free.fr/qemu/"
source=(http://fabrice.bellard.free.fr/qemu/qemu-0.7.1.tar.gz
    http://fabrice.bellard.free.fr/qemu/kqemu-0.7.1.tar.gz)

depends=('sdl' 'xorg')

build() {
  cd $startdir/src/qemu-0.7.1
  # mv ../kqemu .
  mv $startdir/src/kqemu .
  sed -i s%sdl_config --static-libs%sdl_config --libs% configure
  ./configure --prefix=/usr
  make || return 1
  sed -i s%/usr%$startdir/pkg/usr% config-host.mak
  # disable the kqemu install, we'll do that our own way...
  echo " " > kqemu/install.sh
  make prefix=$startdir/pkg/usr install

  # install the kqemu kernel module
  cd kqemu
  if [ -f kqemu.ko ] ; then
     module=kqemu.ko
  else
     module=kqemu.o
  fi

  # Find kernel install path
  kernel_path="$startdir/pkg/lib/modules/`uname -r`"

  mkdir -p "$kernel_path/misc"
  cp "$module" "$kernel_path/misc"

}

md5sums=('b0c80d2c082049a5b8ccbc7f55fe165b' '8fc7967492b2157521198f6639218420')


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#11 2005-07-30 17:17:12

deficite
Member
From: Augusta, GA
Registered: 2005-06-02
Posts: 693

Re: How to use KQemu?

Send it to the maintainer of the AUR package.

Offline

#12 2005-08-22 18:28:04

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: How to use KQemu?

Hello.

If i compile qemu with setting in makepkg.conf
-athonxp -O3

will I get any speed increase?


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#13 2005-08-23 07:56:57

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: How to use KQemu?

1. Has to be -march=athlonxp, unless you want to use -mtune.

2. I used -O3 a couple times when on Gentoo... If there was a speed increase, it was imperceptible. On the other hand, compiling took much, much longer...

Offline

#14 2005-08-24 10:58:06

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: How to use KQemu?

I've been trying to use serial port in qemu.
I want to redirect /dev/tts/USB0 so an applications using com1 in qemu can read it.
I tried qemu -serial stdio /dev/tts/USB0 with no luck.
The same with -serial tty and -serial vc.
How can I do that?


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB