You are not logged in.

#1 2012-05-01 01:41:54

ArchiMark
Member
From: California, USA
Registered: 2012-04-11
Posts: 99

[SOLVD] Arch Was Working OK-But Now Can't Boot Up /dev/sda3 Not Found

Been running Arch OK for the past week or so on my little Fujitsu U820 dual booting with Win7..

Was working OK today, installed some programs today using pacman and packer....

I shutdown laptop from LXDE using the shutdown button before I left office today.

I just tried booting up my laptop at home, but now it seems my partition is borked.....won't boot up Arch....

Here's what I see:

udevd [37]:  mmap (0, 0, PROT_READ, 10, MAP_PRIVATE, 0):  Invalid Argument
: : Running Hook [udev]
: : Triggering uevents...done.
waiting 10 seconds for device /dev/sda3.....
ERROR: device '/dev/sda3' not found. Skipping fsck.
ERROR: Unable to find root device '/dev/sda3'.
You are being dropped to a recovery shell
  Type 'exit' to try and continue booting
sh: can't access tty: job control turned off
[rootfs /]#


Does it look like I need to reinstall Arch again or is there way to repair this?

Thanks!

Last edited by ArchiMark (2012-05-01 03:23:51)


Silicon Valley Digerati & Arch Noob
Arch Linux: Fujitsu U820
ArchLinuxARM: Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200

Offline

#2 2012-05-01 01:52:43

japenagosc
Member
Registered: 2012-01-19
Posts: 78

Re: [SOLVD] Arch Was Working OK-But Now Can't Boot Up /dev/sda3 Not Found

Hi.

I usually use an Ubuntu LiveCD and try to check that with Gparted. Hope that helps... Have you messed around with the partition table lately?

Offline

#3 2012-05-01 02:09:47

adamrehard
Member
From: NY, USA
Registered: 2011-11-03
Posts: 154

Re: [SOLVD] Arch Was Working OK-But Now Can't Boot Up /dev/sda3 Not Found

Search the forums for "unable to find root device"
That should turn up a fix or three.

I'll give you a hint: you might try here https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=139186.

You don't happen to be using LVM, RAID or an esoteric (ie, non ext*) filesystem, do you?

Last edited by adamrehard (2012-05-01 02:13:28)


"The box said requires Vista or better, so I installed Arch"
Windows != Linux

Offline

#4 2012-05-01 02:32:21

ArchiMark
Member
From: California, USA
Registered: 2012-04-11
Posts: 99

Re: [SOLVD] Arch Was Working OK-But Now Can't Boot Up /dev/sda3 Not Found

japenagosc wrote:

Hi.

I usually use an Ubuntu LiveCD and try to check that with Gparted. Hope that helps... Have you messed around with the partition table lately?

Thanks.....

No, have not touched the partition table, etc, since I partitioned my drive to install Arch the first time....


adamrehard wrote:

Search the forums for "unable to find root device"
That should turn up a fix or three.

I'll give you a hint: you might try here https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=139186.

You don't happen to be using LVM, RAID or an esoteric (ie, non ext*) filesystem, do you?

Thanks for all your help, hints, and suggestions...

Not using any exotic or esoteric filesystem...just ext4....


Silicon Valley Digerati & Arch Noob
Arch Linux: Fujitsu U820
ArchLinuxARM: Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200

Offline

#5 2012-05-01 03:05:24

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,440

Re: [SOLVD] Arch Was Working OK-But Now Can't Boot Up /dev/sda3 Not Found

Archimark,
A couple thoughts.  Does your system have more than one hard drive?  Have you added a new drive recently?  Perhaps your drive has remapped to sdb.

Can you check the partitions on your drive using a live CD ?(japenagosc suggested this)
Do you use Grub?  Can you get to the command line in grub and find out what partitions Grub sees?  I use Grub2, so I cannot walk through it prior to posting.  Use command completion by using the tab.  I think (I reiterate -- think) you could type 'root (h' then tab.  It should complete to 'hd0'.  Type a comma and tab; it should show the partitions on the first drive. YMMV.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#6 2012-05-01 03:23:05

ArchiMark
Member
From: California, USA
Registered: 2012-04-11
Posts: 99

Re: [SOLVD] Arch Was Working OK-But Now Can't Boot Up /dev/sda3 Not Found

ewaller wrote:

Archimark,
A couple thoughts.  Does your system have more than one hard drive?  Have you added a new drive recently?  Perhaps your drive has remapped to sdb.

Can you check the partitions on your drive using a live CD ?(japenagosc suggested this)
Do you use Grub?  Can you get to the command line in grub and find out what partitions Grub sees?  I use Grub2, so I cannot walk through it prior to posting.  Use command completion by using the tab.  I think (I reiterate -- think) you could type 'root (h' then tab.  It should complete to 'hd0'.  Type a comma and tab; it should show the partitions on the first drive. YMMV.

Thanks for your help, ewaller.....

Only one drive, a SSD....no new dirves added....

Per adamrehard's suggestion above, with link to other thread, I found the fix at the very bottom of the pacman wiki page....

Followed the steps shown and voila! Now I can boot up OK.....

My guess is that something got updated earlier today when I installed some programs that created a problem with system....

Thanks to all for your help!


Silicon Valley Digerati & Arch Noob
Arch Linux: Fujitsu U820
ArchLinuxARM: Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200

Offline

#7 2012-05-01 03:38:13

adamrehard
Member
From: NY, USA
Registered: 2011-11-03
Posts: 154

Re: [SOLVD] Arch Was Working OK-But Now Can't Boot Up /dev/sda3 Not Found

Glad I could help smile


"The box said requires Vista or better, so I installed Arch"
Windows != Linux

Offline

#8 2012-05-05 02:44:18

whatshisname
Member
Registered: 2010-04-24
Posts: 148

Re: [SOLVD] Arch Was Working OK-But Now Can't Boot Up /dev/sda3 Not Found

ArchiMark wrote:
ewaller wrote:

Archimark,
A couple thoughts.  Does your system have more than one hard drive?  Have you added a new drive recently?  Perhaps your drive has remapped to sdb.

Can you check the partitions on your drive using a live CD ?(japenagosc suggested this)
Do you use Grub?  Can you get to the command line in grub and find out what partitions Grub sees?  I use Grub2, so I cannot walk through it prior to posting.  Use command completion by using the tab.  I think (I reiterate -- think) you could type 'root (h' then tab.  It should complete to 'hd0'.  Type a comma and tab; it should show the partitions on the first drive. YMMV.

Thanks for your help, ewaller.....

Only one drive, a SSD....no new dirves added....

Per adamrehard's suggestion above, with link to other thread, I found the fix at the very bottom of the pacman wiki page....

Followed the steps shown and voila! Now I can boot up OK.....

My guess is that something got updated earlier today when I installed some programs that created a problem with system....

Thanks to all for your help!

Mr. Moderator,

Go ahead and slap my wrist for making a superfluous "Thank You" post but I, too, had an unbootable Arch system after my last kernel upgrade.  In my case, I've had to keep from upgrading Xorg because my ATI driver was conflicting with the latest X.

I followed the instructions referenced by Archimark, which by the way is here:

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Pa … onger_boot.

And I now have a working Arch system again!

It's rough at times living on the edge as we do.  But I feel compelled to give a shout-out to the Arch community for by God knowing how to fix every problem that might crop up.

Thanks.

You can send me to the outhouse now.

Offline

#9 2012-05-05 02:54:31

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,349
Website

Re: [SOLVD] Arch Was Working OK-But Now Can't Boot Up /dev/sda3 Not Found

whatshisname wrote:

You can send me to the outhouse now.


It's your hundredth post: I think we'll give you a pass on this one tongue


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB