You are not logged in.

#1 2012-05-15 01:53:55

wolframio74
Member
Registered: 2011-12-29
Posts: 17

XMonad + GNOME 3 = menus not working properly

Hellooo!

I have an issue with xmonad and menus, if I send an application to a workspace other than the first one the menus in the app (and also in the gnome-panel) tend to appear misplaced! If I move the mouse up and down on a menu the height of the menu varies randomly... or dissapears completely (which I guess that's because the height got equal to 0)
What could be the cause of this problem?

Thanks!

Offline

#2 2012-05-15 04:33:58

wolframio74
Member
Registered: 2011-12-29
Posts: 17

Re: XMonad + GNOME 3 = menus not working properly

No suggestions?... No one is having this issue?
How do you launch XMonad + GNOME ? (maybe that makes a difference)...

Offline

#3 2012-05-15 04:50:54

wolframio74
Member
Registered: 2011-12-29
Posts: 17

Re: XMonad + GNOME 3 = menus not working properly

Apparently the "gnomeConfig" thing is causing the issue if I make my xmonad.hs look like this it works fine:

import XMonad
import XMonad.Config.Gnome
import XMonad.Hooks.EwmhDesktops

main = xmonad defaultConfig    -- gnomeConfig
    { terminal           = "gnome-terminal"
    , modMask            = mod4Mask
    , handleEventHook    = fullscreenEventHook
    , normalBorderColor  = "#cccccc"
    , focusedBorderColor = "#255a91"
    , borderWidth        = 2
    }


But the gnome panel doesn't work of course... how can i solve that? what am i doing wrong? ...

Thanks

Offline

#4 2012-05-15 05:15:02

wolframio74
Member
Registered: 2011-12-29
Posts: 17

Re: XMonad + GNOME 3 = menus not working properly

This is a modified xmonad.hs I got from the internet... it works, but the panel only gets shown after I open a program, and the gnome workspace switcher isn't aware of xmonad's workspaces.... ( What else am I missing from gnomeConfig, and how can I fix the issues ? )
Thanks.

import XMonad
import XMonad.Hooks.DynamicLog
import XMonad.Hooks.ManageDocks
import XMonad.Hooks.EwmhDesktops
import XMonad.Config.Gnome

main = do
xmonad $ defaultConfig
    { manageHook         = manageDocks <+> manageHook defaultConfig
    , layoutHook         = avoidStruts  $  layoutHook defaultConfig
    , terminal           = "gnome-terminal"
    , modMask            = mod4Mask
    , handleEventHook    = fullscreenEventHook
    , normalBorderColor  = "#cccccc"
    , focusedBorderColor = "#255a91"
    , borderWidth        = 2
    }

Offline

#5 2012-05-17 00:31:07

wolframio74
Member
Registered: 2011-12-29
Posts: 17

Re: XMonad + GNOME 3 = menus not working properly

Somehow the problem is due to the session being started with GDM...
If I start the session manually  (gnome-session --session xmonad)  everything works perfectly!
I also found out that the menu problems are also present when using awesome (If the session is started using GDM)
Using LightDM the problems are gone.

What could the issue with GDM be?
Thanks!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB