You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-05 00:00:41

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

If the arch install CD is used to boot into arch for repair, is pacman accessible via the internet while in this mode?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#2 2005-09-05 05:18:48

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

I'm not really sure what you are asking, but you should be able to chroot into your system with the arch live cd and be able to use pacman to download / remove packages, etc.

Offline

#3 2005-09-05 18:06:01

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Attempts to access the internet via pacman or ping are unsuccessful while chroot into arch via the install CD.

Is this a correct action?  Is the internet normally accessible in this mode?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#4 2005-09-05 18:15:19

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

hm...
you might chroot into the arch distro and type

/etc/rc.d/network start

to get internet. Don't know if it would work or not.

Dusty

Offline

#5 2005-09-05 18:46:27

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

you might have to mount your /proc from the disc environment too..

Offline

#6 2005-09-05 18:50:56

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Come to think of it, I'd download the packages using a live CD (Archie), copy them into the /var/cache/pacman/pkg/ directory, reboot into my broken Arch, and run pacman to install the packages.

Dusty

Offline

#7 2005-09-05 19:57:50

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Cannot boot into broken arch because there is no display following the upgrade to 2.6.12 some months back.

Attempted /sbin/lilo -v and received fatal reply....raid_setup "dev/discs/disc0/disc".....


Am not certain what that means since I have no raid setup.

Is the nomenclature in udev changed to hda, hdb..etc?

Anxious to re-establish my e-mail!!!!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#8 2005-09-06 06:46:37

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Take a look in Wiki for help on restarting broken system .. wink

or here

Use Arch CD, Archie or even Knoppix...


Mr Green

Offline

#9 2005-09-17 17:04:55

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Still unable to boot my arch system which fails to display during boot and now requests fsck but then display disappears.

Using the install CD chroot to the root partition and modifying the system for UDEV resulted in a new FATAL error in /sbin/lilo....FATAL : raid_setup /dev/hda....

Still unable to utilize pacman via internet despite trying network start.

I have Knoppix DVD working properly and in use to address this forum.

I do not understand the FATAL error message since I do not have a raid setup.

Pacman -Q lists two kernels 2.6.10 and 2.6.12,
initscripts, and udev.

Why no display after FSCK message?

Several months without arch, now.  E-mail must be phenomenal!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#10 2005-09-17 17:14:36

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

When in chroot are you able to run lilo ?

have you added devfs=nomount to append line ?

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

#11 2005-09-17 17:28:24

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

As reported, /sbin/lilo ran in chroot with the Fatal error stated.

The required devfs=nomount has always been present(even when I downloaded 2.6.12 kernel).
All
udev params have been checked as present.Many, many programs download
ed at the time the Kernel 2.6.12 was installed, over 300MB.

Cannot access the internet in chroot.

Do not understand the error message in /sbin/lilo.......


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#12 2005-09-17 17:35:21

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Can you not use Knoppix to install lilo ....

that way you may get your Arch system started

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

#13 2005-09-17 17:38:02

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Please advise the procedure required to use Knoppix to repair arch.

I am not familiar with the method required.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#14 2005-09-17 17:43:42

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

In Knoppix, my arch HDD has a locked ROOT directory.

What then?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#15 2005-09-17 17:54:20

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Use root in Knoppix ?


Mr Green

Offline

#16 2005-09-17 17:58:28

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Guess you missed my request for the method used by Knoppix to repair arch(a couple of posts back).

Do you know how to apply Knoppix to repair arch?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#17 2005-09-17 18:07:25

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

I have only chrooted into arch via Knoppix & fixed stuff from there

There are many ways to get your Arch system to boot from floppy,usb & cdrom

In Knoppix you have full access to your Arch system, check your configs including fstab! ... make sure /dev is populated

I forget the commands under chroot they are here on forum & even wiki ...

O & http://www.knoppix.net/wiki/Rescue_FAQ may help too

If all else fails last resort back up data from /etc /home etc.. & reinstall

Sorry I cannot help you more :cry:


Mr Green

Offline

#18 2005-09-17 20:11:28

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

In addition to the two kernels present in Pacman -Q, the command ..uname-r...lists 2.6.10 as the revision of the kernel in use during chroot in the arch CD (v 0.7).

Running /sbin/lilo produces the Fatal error; raid_setup: stat("/dev/hda").

I do not know what this error message means....


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#19 2005-09-17 20:41:13

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)


Mr Green

Offline

#20 2005-09-18 00:10:26

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

No help from the referenced URL but it seems that the Lilo is messed-up.

While trying the boot of the arch system, the following sequence appears during boot:

                        Starting Udev Daemon
                        Activating swap
                         Mounting Root read-only.....................Fail

After a few more steps the display blanks and can be restored with keybd ENTER but has to be repeated every 5 to 10 secs to keep the display alive.

   Steps following the above FAIL include a statement that there is no / in fstab or mtab.

The boot sequence hangs at this junction...no further HDD action.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#21 2005-09-18 01:31:14

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

The following is my lilo.conf.....................................................................................................
file:///home/knoppix/Desktop/Lilo# /etc/lilo.conf
#

boot=/dev/hda append="devfs=nomount"
# This line often fixes L40 errors on bootup
# disk=/dev/discs/disc0/disc bios=0x80

default=archer         
timeout=50
lba32
prompt

image=/boot/vmlinuz26
        label=archer
        root=/dev/hda3
        read-only
#oter=/dev/discs/disc0/part1
#        label=dos

# End of file


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#22 2005-09-18 02:33:33

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

The steps following the FAIL listed in a previous post concern the mounting of filesystems;

            can't find / in /etc/fstab or mtab
           mount point /mnt/hds3 does not exist
           mount point /mnt/hda1 does not exist
           mount point /mnt/hdb3 does not exist


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#23 2005-09-18 09:04:56

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Ahhh now we are getting somewhere

Kernel is booting & init is started your problem may lie in your fstab

Can you post your Arch systems fstab please


Mr Green

Offline

#24 2005-09-18 20:28:25

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

My fstab........................................................................................................................
file:///home/knoppix/Desktop/fstab#
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp          tmpfs     defaults            0      0
usbfs                  /proc/bus/usb usbfs  defaults            0      0

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/floppy/0          /mnt/fl   vfat      user,noauto             0      0

/dev/hda2   swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/hda3    /mnt/hda3  ext3 defaults 0 0
/dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 ext2 defaults 0 0
/dev/sda1              /mnt/fat1 vfat  defaults 0  0

/mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/dev/hdb3  /mnt/hdb3  ext3 defaults 0  0

/mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#25 2005-09-18 20:35:31

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

lilsirecho wrote:

My fstab........................................................................................................................
file:///home/knoppix/Desktop/fstab#
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0      0
tmpfs                  /tmp          tmpfs     defaults            0      0
usbfs                  /proc/bus/usb usbfs  defaults            0      0

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/floppy/0          /mnt/fl   vfat      user,noauto             0      0

/dev/hda2   swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/hda3    /mnt/hda3  ext3 defaults 0 0
/dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 ext2 defaults 0 0
/dev/sda1              /mnt/fat1 vfat  defaults 0  0

/mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 cramfs users,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/dev/hdb3  /mnt/hdb3  ext3 defaults 0  0

/mnt/app/1/image /mnt/app/1 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/2/image /mnt/app/2 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/3/image /mnt/app/3 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/4/image /mnt/app/4 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/5/image /mnt/app/5 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/6/image /mnt/app/6 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0
/mnt/app/7/image /mnt/app/7 auto user,noauto,ro,loop,exec 0 0


here is your problem you have no root mounted!!!

edit it like so

/dev/hda3  /  defaults,(Anyotheroprionsyoulike)   0  0

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB