You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-06 11:39:52

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

Recently I have installed OpenBox3, and I have really been satisfied with it. Though I have som problem with the menu. I have created a menu with menumaker, but I didn't like the way it was configured, so I changed it. But now I can't use it, It's using the standard 'menu.xml' instead.

Here is the 'menu.xml' (it's on another server): http://linuxin.pastebin.com/355394

Can you help me?


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#2 2005-09-06 13:10:06

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

Hi,

I have had a quick look at your menu there are few errors ...

Have manged to get Root menu working ....

With Internet sub menu....

Please PM if you want  the file

I have removed most of your menu set up as I feel one of them maybe wrong & thats why menu does not work ...

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2005-09-06 14:56:55

cmp
Member
Registered: 2005-01-03
Posts: 350

Re: Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

just go to a tty and start a fresh instance of x with openbox as a windowmanager, then you can read all error output on the tty.

Offline

#4 2005-09-06 15:10:53

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

There's also ob3menuizer in aur to autogen the menu if you care to check it out.

Offline

#5 2005-09-06 15:24:18

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

There are quite a lot of errors but nothing that cannot be fixed ;-)


Mr Green

Offline

#6 2005-09-06 15:52:31

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

Solved


Mr Green

Offline

#7 2005-09-06 15:53:21

whargoul
Member
From: Odense, Denmark
Registered: 2005-04-04
Posts: 546

Re: Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

Just a typo fault. There were missing some tags and stuff.


Arch - It's something refreshing

Offline

#8 2005-09-06 17:07:47

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

whargoul wrote:

I have created a menu with menumaker, but I didn't like the way it was configured, so I changed it.

Yeah, I've not been happy with any menus created by menumaker, either.  Instead, I usually just do it all by hand, but that can take a while.  I've not tried ob3menuizer yet, but might do so the next time I need a new menu.  Thanks for the suggestion, penguin.


oz

Offline

#9 2005-09-06 17:10:51

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

Creating your own menu.xml is a pain, but with a good editor it does not take too long ...

Tried both of those menu creation apps did not like the result ...


Mr Green

Offline

#10 2005-09-06 17:13:58

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: Troubles with OpenBox3 menu. [Solved]

Yeah, I haven't cared for any of the config tools I've tried for the "....box" window managers.  It just seems easier and cleaner to edit everything by hand.


oz

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB